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  • 2009 BRAKES

    ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

    DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX DTC DESCRIPTIONC0021 BRAKE BOOSTER PERFORMANCEC100A LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITC1011 LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCEC1014 LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCEC1015 RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITC101C RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCEC101F RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCEC1020 LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITC1027 LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCEC102A LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCEC102B RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITC102C RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCEC1032 RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCEC1035 RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCEC1041 LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCEC1042 RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCEC1043 LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCEC1044 RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCEC1046 LEFT FRONT WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORINGC1047 RIGHT FRONT WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORINGC1048 LEFT REAR WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORINGC1049 RIGHT REAR WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORINGC1073 ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITC107C BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1/2 STUCKC107D BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1/2 CORRELATIONC1082 VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITC1083 VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCEC1210 G SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCEC1219 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCEC121A STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZEDC121C TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL DENIEDC121D BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITC121E BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:33 PM Page 1 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:05:14 PM Page 1 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

    C0021-BRAKE BOOSTER PERFORMANCE

    C1231 DRIVE TEST: STEERING ANGLE SENSORC1232 DRIVE TEST: PRESSURE SENSORC1234 DRIVE TEST: SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATIONC1238 DRIVE TEST: UNSUCCESSFULC1239 EMISSIONS ROLLS TEST ACTIVEC123A ESP SYSTEM SENSORS CALIBRATIONC123B ESP SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONGC123C DYNAMICS SENSOR MOUNTING/INSTALLATION PERFORMANCEC123F STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCEC1240 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCEC1243 G SENSOR NOT INITIALIZEDC2100 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOWC2101 BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGHC2114 DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOWC2115 DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGHC2116 ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGEC2200 ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNALC2202 ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH/MISSINGC2205 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNALC2206 VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCHU0002 CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCEU0100 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCMU0101 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCMU0125 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DYNAMICS SENSORU0126 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSORU0141 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TIPM)U0401 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCMU0402 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCMU0429 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCMU1003 ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCEU1004 CAN C BUS TRANSMIT PERFORMANCEU1104 CAN C BUS CRC PERFORMANCEU140E IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DATA RECEIVEDU1501 IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM PCMU1502 IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM TCMU1503 IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM TIPM

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 2 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Fig. 1: Vacuum Pressure Sensor - Circuit Schematic Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    For complete wiring diagrams refer to:

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 3 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Town & Country. SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Grand Caravan.

    When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    Set Condition:

    When the Vacuum Pressure Sensor indicates a failure in the Vacuum Booster. After the cold start phase (i.e. 3 min after ignition-on) and if the engine is running above 600 RPM there should be at least -135 mbar (1958 psi) of differential pressure in the vacuum-chamber for boosting the pedal force. If the pressure remains below this value for more than A) 1 sec, if brake is applied, B) 2 min, if brake is not applied, but throttle position is below 30%, C) 10 min, if brake is not applied and throttle position is over 30%, and vehicle speed is over 1 mph (2 km/h), a booster vacuum failure is reported.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. CHECK FOR A DTC C0021-BRAKE BOOSTER PERFORMANCE

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. 3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the

    DTC was set. 4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. 5. Start the engine. 6. Depress and release the brake pedal. 7. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C0021-BRAKE BOOSTER PERFORMANCE?

    Yes

    Go to Step 2.

    No

    Possible Causes PINCHED, CUT OR OPEN VACUUM SUPPLY LINEBRAKE BOOSTERVACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR

    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 4 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.

    2. CHECK FOR PINCHED VACUUM SUPPLY LINE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Check the vacuum supply line to brake booster for a pinched, cut or open hose.

    Were any problems found?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 3. 3. CHECK FOR VACUUM PRESSURE SIGNAL CHANGE

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. Remove the Vacuum Pressure Sensor from the Booster. 3. Connect a vacuum pump to the Vacuum Pressure Sensor. 4. Apply vacuum to the Vacuum Pressure Sensor and watch for signal change.

    Is the voltage signal changing on the scan tool as vacuum is being applied?

    Yes

    Go to Step 4.

    No

    Replace the Vacuum Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    4. CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER CHECK VALVE 1. Remove the Brake Booster Check Valve. 2. Apply vacuum to the booster side of the check valve.

    Is the Brake Booster Check Valve holding vacuum?

    Yes

    Replace the Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 5 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • No

    Replace Brake Booster Check Valve. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    C100A-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

    Fig. 2: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Circuit Schematic

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 6 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    For complete wiring diagrams refer to:

    SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Town & Country. SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Grand Caravan.

    When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    Set Condition:

    When the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. CHECK FOR DTC C100A LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. 3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. 4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C100A LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?

    Yes

    Go to Step 2.

    No

    The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for

    Possible Causes CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE(B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND OR OPEN(B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN(B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHERLEFT FRONT WSSANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 7 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.

    2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS

    harness connector.

    Is the Left Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 3. 3. CHECK (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 8 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Between Left Front WSS Supply Circuit & Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Disconnect the Left Front WSS harness connector. 2. Turn the ignition on. 3. Measure the voltage between the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit and ground.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts?

    Yes

    Go to Step 6.

    No

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 9 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Go to Step 4. 4. CHECK (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 4: Checking Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. 2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Repair the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 10 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Go to Step 5. 5. CHECK (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

    Fig. 5: Checking Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Go to Step 6.

    No

    Repair the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit for an open.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 11 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 6. CHECK (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    Fig. 6: Measuring Voltage Between Left Front WSS Signal Circuit & Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. Measure the voltage between the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit and ground.

    Is the voltage above one volt?

    Yes

    Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 7. 7. CHECK (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 12 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Fig. 7: Checking Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. If not done previously, disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. 3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 13 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • No

    Go to Step 8. 8. CHECK (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

    Fig. 8: Checking Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 14 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Yes

    Go to Step 9.

    No

    Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    9. CHECK (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER

    Fig. 9: Measuring Resistance Between Left Front WSS Signal Circuit & Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Remove all jumper wires. 2. Measure the resistance between the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B9) Left Front

    WSS Supply circuit.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 15 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Yes

    Go to Step 10.

    No

    Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit for a short together.

    Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 10. LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

    1. Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. 2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Did DTC C100A LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT reset?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Test Complete.

    C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

    For complete wiring diagrams refer to:

    SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Town & Country. SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Grand Caravan.

    When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing.

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 16 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Set Condition:

    When the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal is intermittently missing while vehicle speed is above 40 km/h (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. CHECK FOR DTC C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. 3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental data to help identify the conditions in which the

    DTC was set. 4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 5. Start the engine.

    6. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE active?

    Possible Causes LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B8, B9 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGELEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL DAMAGELEFT FRONT WHEEL/ BEARING DAMAGEIMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRESLEFT FRONT WSSANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    NOTE: If DTC C100A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit is present it must be repaired before continuing.

    CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 17 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Yes

    Go to Step 3.

    No

    Go to Step 2. 2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant

    drives the vehicle.

    3. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).

    Is the Left Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?

    Yes

    Go to Step 3.

    No

    Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.

    3. CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Check and adjust the Left Front Tire pressure. 3. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. 4. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.

    Is the Left Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 4.

    NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 18 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • 4. CHECK LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B8, B9 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS harness connector

    2. Inspect the Left Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. 3. Inspect the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal and (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuits between the Left

    Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.

    Is the Left Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 5. 5. CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE

    1. Remove the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 2. Inspect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage.

    Is the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?

    Yes

    Replace sensor and hub assembly. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 6. 6. CHECK LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Left Front Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.

    Is the Left Front Tone Wheel/Bearing damaged?

    NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals

    NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 19 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 7. 7. CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL BEARING FOR DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Left Front wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance. Refer to Front Suspension/Front/HUB AND BEARING - Diagnosis and Testing .

    Is the Left Front Wheel Bearing Damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 8. 8. LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

    1. Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. 2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Did DTC C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Test Complete.

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 20 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

    For complete wiring diagrams refer to:

    SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Town & Country. SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Grand Caravan.

    When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    Set Condition:

    When the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal reading is different from the readings received from the other WSS's at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. CHECK FOR DTC C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

    3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE

    Possible Causes LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B8, B9 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGEIMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRESLEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGELEFT FRONT WSSANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 21 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • PERFORMANCE active?

    Yes

    Go to Step 3.

    No

    Go to Step 2. 2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant

    drives the vehicle.

    3. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).

    Is the Left Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?

    Yes

    Go to Step 3.

    No

    The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.

    3. CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Check and adjust the Left Front Tire pressure. 3. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. 4. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.

    Is the Left Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary

    NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 22 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 4. 4. CHECK LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B8, B9 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR

    DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS harness connector.

    2. Inspect the Left Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. 3. Inspect the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal and (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuits between the Left

    Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.

    Is the Left Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 5. 5. CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE

    1. Remove the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 2. Inspect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage.

    Is the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?

    Yes

    Replace sensor and hub assembly. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 6. 6. CHECK LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Left Front Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.

    NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:34 PM Page 23 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Is the Left Front Tone Wheel/Bearing damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 7. 7. LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

    1. Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. 2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Did DTC C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Test Complete.

    C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

    NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

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  • Fig. 10: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Circuit Schematic Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    For complete wiring diagrams refer to:

    SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Town & Country. SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Grand Caravan.

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  • When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    Set Condition:

    If the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. CHECK FOR DTC C1015 RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. 3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. 4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C1015 RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?

    Yes

    Go to Step 2.

    No

    The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.

    2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE

    Possible Causes WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE(B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN(B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN(B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUITRIGHT FRONT WSSANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

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  • 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS

    harness connector.

    Is the Right Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 3. 3. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

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  • Fig. 11: Measuring Voltage Of Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector. 2. Turn the ignition on. 3. Measure the voltage of the (B7) Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply circuit.

    Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

    Yes

    Go to Step 6.

    No

    Go to Step 4. 4. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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  • Fig. 12: Checking Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector. 3. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. 4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

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  • No

    Go to Step 5. 5. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 13: Checking Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

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  • Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    6. CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 14: Checking Right Front WSS Signal Circuit Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. If not done previously, disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector

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  • 3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 7. 7. CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

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  • Fig. 15: Checking Right Front WSS Signal Circuit Short To GroundCourtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Go to Step 8.

    No

    Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    8. CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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  • Fig. 16: Measuring Voltage Between Right Front WSS Signal Circuit & Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. Remove all jumper wires. 3. Measure the voltage between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and ground.

    Is the voltage above one volt?

    Yes

    Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

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  • No

    Go to Step 9. 9. CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12

    VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

    Fig. 17: Measuring Resistance Between Right Front WSS Signal Circuit & Right Front WSS Supply Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Measure the resistance between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B7) Right Front

    WSS Supply circuit.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

    Yes

    Go to Step 10.

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  • No

    Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short together.

    Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 10. RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

    1. Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. 2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Did DTC C1015 RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT reset?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Test Complete.

    C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

    For complete wiring diagrams refer to:

    SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Town & Country. SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Grand Caravan.

    When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    Set Condition:

    When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal is intermittently missing while vehicle speed is

    CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing.

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.

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  • above 40 km/h (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. CHECK FOR DTC C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

    3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE active?

    Yes

    Go to Step 3.

    No

    Go to Step 2.

    Possible Causes RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGERIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL DAMAGERIGHT FRONT WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGEIMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRESRIGHT FRONT WSSANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    NOTE: If DTC C1015-Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit is present it must be repaired before continuing.

    CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

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  • 2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant

    drives the vehicle.

    3. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).

    Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?

    Yes

    Go to Step 3.

    No

    Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 3. CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Check and adjust the Right Front Tire pressure. 3. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. 4. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.

    Is the Right Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 4. 4. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B6, B7 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR

    DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector

    NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.

    NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals

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  • 2. Inspect the Right Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. 3. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits between the

    Right Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.

    Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 5. 5. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE

    1. Remove the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor 2. Inspect the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage.

    Is the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?

    Yes

    Replace sensor and hub assembly. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 6. 6. CHECK RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Right Front Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.

    Is the Right Front Tone Wheel/Bearing damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 7.

    NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.

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  • 7. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL BEARING FOR DAMAGE 1. Inspect the Right Front wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance.

    Is the Right Front Wheel Bearing Damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 8. 8. RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

    1. Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. 2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Did DTC C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Test Complete.

    C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

    For complete wiring diagrams refer to:

    SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Town & Country. SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Grand Caravan.

    NOTE: For procedures or specifications, refer to Front Suspension/Front/HUB AND BEARING - Diagnosis and Testing .

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

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  • When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    Set Condition:

    When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) reading is different from the readings received from the other sensors at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. CHECK FOR DTC C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

    3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE active?

    Yes

    Go to Step 3.

    No

    Possible Causes RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSE B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGEIMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRESRIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGERIGHT FRONT WSSANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

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  • Go to Step 2. 2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant

    drives the vehicle.

    3. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).

    Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?

    Yes

    Go to Step 3.

    No

    The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.

    3. CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Check and adjust the Right Front Tire pressure. 3. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. 4. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.

    Is the Right Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 4. 4. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B6, B7 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR

    DAMAGE

    NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.

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  • 1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector.

    2. Inspect the Right Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. 3. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits between the

    Right Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.

    Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 5. 5. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE

    1. Remove the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor 2. Inspect the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage.

    Is the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?

    Yes

    Replace sensor and hub assembly. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 6. 6. CHECK RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Right Front Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.

    Is the Right Front Tone Wheel/Bearing damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary.

    NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals

    NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.

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  • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 7. 7. RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

    1. Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. 2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Did DTC C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Test Complete.

    C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

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  • Fig. 18: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Circuit Schematic Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    For complete wiring diagrams refer to:

    SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Town & Country. SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Grand Caravan.

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  • When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    Set Condition:

    If the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. CHECK FOR DTC C1020 LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. 3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. 4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C1020 LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?

    Yes

    Go to Step 2.

    No

    The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.

    2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE

    Possible Causes WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE(B4) LEFT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN(B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN(B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B4) LEFT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUITLEFT REAR WSSANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

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  • 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Rear WSS, and Left Rear WSS

    harness connector.

    Is the Left Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 3. 3. CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

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  • Fig. 19: Measuring Voltage Of Left Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Disconnect the Left Rear WSS harness connector. 2. Turn the ignition on. 3. Measure the voltage of the (B4) Left Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply circuit.

    Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

    Yes

    Go to Step 6.

    No

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  • Go to Step 4. 4. CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 20: Checking Left Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Left Rear WSS harness connector. 3. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. 4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

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  • Repair the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 5. 5. CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 21: Checking Left Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit.

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  • Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Repair the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    6. CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 22: Checking Left Rear WSS Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. If not done previously, disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. 3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit.

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  • Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 7. 7. CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 23: Checking Left Rear WSS Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit.

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  • Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Go to Step 8.

    No

    Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    8. CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    Fig. 24: Measuring Voltage Between Left Rear WSS Signal Circuit & Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. Remove all jumper wires. 3. Measure the voltage between the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground.

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  • Is the voltage above one volt?

    Yes

    Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 9. 9. CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B4) LEFT REAR WSS 12 VOLT

    SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

    Fig. 25: Measuring Resistance Between Left Rear WSS Signal Circuit & Left Rear WSS Supply Circuit

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  • Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Measure the resistance between the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B4) Left Rear WSS

    Supply circuit.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

    Yes

    Go to Step 10.

    No

    Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short together.

    Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 10. LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

    1. Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. 2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Did DTC C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT reset?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Test Complete.

    C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

    CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing.

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.

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  • For complete wiring diagrams refer to:

    SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Town & Country. SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Grand Caravan.

    When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    Set Condition:

    When the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal is intermittently missing while vehicle speed is above 40 km/h (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. CHECK FOR DTC C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

    3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Possible Causes LEFT REAR WSS LOOSE - B3, B4 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGELEFT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGELEFT REAR WHEEL BEARING DAMAGEAXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWAREIMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRESLEFT REAR WSSANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

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  • Does the scan tool display: C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE active?

    Yes

    Go to Step 3.

    No

    Go to Step 2. 2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant

    drives the vehicle.

    3. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).

    Is the Left Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?

    Yes

    Go to Step 3.

    No

    Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.

    3. CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Check and adjust the Left Rear Tire pressure. 3. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. 4. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.

    Is the Left Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.

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  • No

    Go to Step 4. 4. CHECK AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE FOR LOOSENESS

    1. Inspect the axle shaft fastener for looseness, and not properly fastened. Tighten fastener to proper specification as required.

    Was the Axle Shaft fastener loose?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary.

    No

    Go to Step 5. 5. CHECK LEFT REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B3, B4 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR

    DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Rear WSS, and Left Rear WSS harness connector

    2. Inspect the Left Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. 3. Inspect the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal and (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Left

    Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.

    Is the Left Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 6. 6. CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE

    1. Remove the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 2. Inspect the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage.

    Is the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?

    Yes

    NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals

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  • Replace sensor and hub assembly. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 7. 7. CHECK LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Left Rear Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.

    Is the Left Rear Tone Wheel damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 8. 8. CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL BEARING FOR DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Left Rear wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance.

    Is the Left Rear Wheel Bearing Damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 9. 9. LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

    1. Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. 2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.

    NOTE: For procedures or specifications, refer to Front Suspension/Front/HUB AND BEARING - Diagnosis and Testing .

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  • 4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Did DTC C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Test Complete.

    C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

    For complete wiring diagrams refer to:

    SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Town & Country. SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Grand Caravan.

    When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    Set Condition:

    When the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) reading is different from the readings received from the other sensors at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. CHECK FOR DTC C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

    Possible Causes LEFT REAR WSS LOOSE - B3, B4 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGEIMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRESLEFT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGEAXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARELEFT REAR WSSANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

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  • 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

    3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE active?

    Yes

    Go to Step 3.

    No

    Go to Step 2. 2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant

    drives the vehicle.

    3. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).

    Is the Left Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?

    Yes

    Go to Step 3.

    No

    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

    NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.

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  • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.

    3. CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Check and adjust the Left Rear Tire pressure. 3. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. 4. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.

    Is the Left Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 4. 4. CHECK AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE FOR LOOSENESS

    1. Inspect the axle shaft fastener for looseness, and not properly fastened. Tighten fastener to proper specification as required.

    Was the Axle Shaft fastener loose?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary.

    No

    Go to Step 5. 5. CHECK LEFT REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B3, B4 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR

    DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Rear WSS, and Left Rear WSS harness connector.

    2. Inspect the Left Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. 3. Inspect the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal and (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Left

    NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals

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  • Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.

    Is the Left Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 6. 6. CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE

    1. Remove the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 2. Inspect the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage.

    Is the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?

    Yes

    Replace sensor and hub assembly. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 7. 7. CHECK LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE

    1. Inspect the Left Rear Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.

    Is the Left Rear Tone Wheel damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 8. 8. LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

    1. Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.

    NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.

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  • 2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Did DTC C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Test Complete.

    C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

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  • Fig. 26: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Circuit Schematic Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    For complete wiring diagrams refer to:

    SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Town & Country. SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Grand Caravan.

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  • When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    Set Condition:

    If the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. CHECK FOR DTC C102B RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. 3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. 4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C102B RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?

    Yes

    Go to Step 2.

    No

    The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.

    2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE

    Possible Causes WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE(B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN(B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN(B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUITRIGHT REAR WSSANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

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  • 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS

    harness connector.

    Is the Right Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 3. 3. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

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  • Fig. 27: Measuring Voltage Of Right Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. 2. Turn the ignition on. 3. Measure the voltage of the (B2) Right Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply circuit.

    Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

    Yes

    Go to Step 6.

    No

    Go to Step 4. 4. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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  • Fig. 28: Checking Right Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. 3. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. 4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 5. 5. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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  • Fig. 29: Checking Right Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

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  • 6. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 30: Checking Right Rear WSS Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. If not done previously, disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. 3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.

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  • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 7. 7. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 31: Checking Right Rear WSS Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.

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  • Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Go to Step 8.

    No

    Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    8. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    Fig. 32: Measuring Voltage Between Right Rear WSS Signal Circuit & Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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  • 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. Remove all jumper wires. 3. Measure the voltage between the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground.

    Is the voltage above one volt?

    Yes

    Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 9. 9. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (B2) RIGHT REAR

    WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

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  • Fig. 33: Measuring Resistance Between Right Rear WSS Signal Circuit & Right Rear WSS Supply Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Measure the resistance between the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B2) Right Rear

    WSS Supply circuit.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

    Yes

    Go to Step 10.

    No

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  • Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short together.

    Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 10. RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

    1. Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. 2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Did DTC C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT reset?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Test Complete.

    C102C-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

    CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing.

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.

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  • Fig. 34: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Circuit Schematic Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    For complete wiring diagrams refer to:

    SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Town & Country. SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Grand Caravan.

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  • When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    Set Condition:

    If the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. CHECK FOR DTC C102C-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

    1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. 3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. 4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C102C-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?

    Yes

    Go to Step 2.

    No

    The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.

    Possible Causes WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE(B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN(B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN(B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUITRIGHT REAR WSSANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

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  • 2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS

    harness connector.

    Is the Right Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 3. 3. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

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    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:35 PM Page 79 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Fig. 35: Measuring Voltage Of Right Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. 2. Turn the ignition on. 3. Measure the voltage of the (B2) Right Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply circuit.

    Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

    Yes

    Go to Step 6.

    No

    Go to Step 4. 4. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:35 PM Page 80 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Fig. 36: Checking Right Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. 3. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. 4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    Go to Step 5.

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:35 PM Page 81 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • 5. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 37: Checking Right Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes

    Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

    No

    2009 Chrysler Town & Country LX

    2009 BRAKES ABS - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Caravan, Town & Country

    steve

    Monday, May 30, 2011 12:04:35 PM Page 82 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

  • Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for an op