*3 smrb *4 smrg · *1 hv battery *2 battery smart unit *3 smrb *4 smrg *5 smrp *6 system main...
TRANSCRIPT
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HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYB...
Last Modified: 9-6-2012 6.4 C From: 201201 Model Year: 2012 Model: Prius PHV Doc ID: RM000000OMD03WXTitle: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0AA6-526,P0AA6-611,P0AA6-612,P0AA6-613,P0AA6-614: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault (2012 Prius PHV)
DTC P0AA6-526 Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-611 Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-612 Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-613 Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-614 Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU monitors the battery smart unit and detects insulation malfunctions in thehigh-voltage system.
DTCNo.
INFCode DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0AA6 526(*1) Insulation resistance between the high-voltage circuit andthe body has decreased.
Hybrid vehicle transaxleassemblyGenerator cableMotor cableInverter with converterassemblyFrame wireNo. 2 engine wireHybrid battery junction blockassemblyAir conditioning systemNo. 1 hybrid vehicle supplystack sub-assemblyNo. 2 hybrid vehicle supplystack sub-assemblyNo. 3 hybrid vehicle supplystack sub-assemblyNo. 4 hybrid vehicle supplystack sub-assemblyElectric vehicle fuseNo. 6 hybrid vehicle batteryterminalNo. 1 hybrid vehicle batterypack cableNo. 2 hybrid vehicle batterypack cableNo. 3 hybrid vehicle batterypack cableElectric vehicle battery plugassemblyBattery smart unit
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DTCNo.
INFCode DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0AA6 611 Insulation resistance of the high voltage circuit in the airconditioning system has decreased. Air conditioning system
P0AA6 612 Insulation resistance of the HV battery area has decreased.
Hybrid battery junction blockassemblyBattery smart unitNo. 1 hybrid vehicle supplystack sub-assemblyNo. 2 hybrid vehicle supplystack sub-assemblyNo. 3 hybrid vehicle supplystack sub-assemblyNo. 4 hybrid vehicle supplystack sub-assemblyElectric vehicle fuseNo. 6 hybrid vehicle batteryterminalNo. 1 hybrid vehicle batterypack cableNo. 2 hybrid vehicle batterypack cableNo. 3 hybrid vehicle batterypack cableElectric vehicle battery plugassembly
P0AA6 613 Insulation resistance of the transaxle area has decreased.
Hybrid vehicle transaxleassemblyGenerator cableMotor cableInverter with converterassembly
P0AA6 614 Insulation resistance of the high-voltage DC area hasdecreased.
Inverter with converterassemblyFrame wireAir conditioning systemNo. 2 engine wireHybrid battery junction blockassemblyElectric vehicle chargerassemblyElectric vehicle charger wire
HINT:
*1: INF code 526 is stored together with P0AA6.If DTC P0AA6 is stored, the vehicle cannot start.When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance while jiggling the highvoltage wire harness.
WIRING DIAGRAM
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Text in Illustration
*1 HV Battery *2 Battery Smart Unit
*3 SMRB *4 SMRG
*5 SMRP *6 System Main Resistor
*7 Service Plug Grip *8 Inverter with Converter Assembly
*9 Boost Converter *10 Inverter
*11 MG1 *12 MG2
*13 Compressor with Motor Assembly *14 A/C Inverter
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*15 A/C Motor *16 CHRB
*17 CHRG *18 Electric vehicle charger assembly
*a High-voltage Areas *b INF Code 526 Vehicle Insulation Resistance Reduction Area
*c INF Code 611 Air Conditioning SystemArea *d INF Code 612 HV Battery Area
*e INF Code 613 Transaxle Area *f INF Code 614 High Voltage Direct Current Area
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SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
HINT:
If a decrease in insulation resistance cannot be confirmed using a megohmmeter, check the Short Wave HighestVal in the Data List.
1. Characteristics of Short Wave Highest Value
(a) The Data List item Short Wave Highest Val and insulation resistance have the relationship shown in the tablebelow. Short Wave Highest Val decreases with a decrease in insulation resistance. However, in some cases, eventhough the insulation resistance of the vehicle is normal, Short Wave Highest Val may decrease. Therefore, checkShort Wave Highest Val under the following conditions:
Approximately 1 minute has passed since the power switch was turned on (IG).*1There is no difference between the system voltages (Power Resource VB, VL-Voltage before Boosting, andVH-Voltage after Boosting).*2
Short Wave Highest Value Trouble Area
Both conditions (*1 and *2) are met andShort Wave Highest Val is approximately 0V
Since the insulation resistance is close to 0 Ω, there is a strongpossibility of interference with a metal object.
Both conditions (*1 and *2) are met andShort Wave Highest Val is between 0 and5 V
Since the insulation resistance is several hundred kilo ohms,there is a strong possibility of the presence of fluid such ascoolant.
2. How to Determine Part with Insulation Malfunction
(a) Jiggle the high-voltage wire harness to check if the resistance to body ground changes with the position ofthe wire harness or force applied.
(b) Repeat rotating and stopping of the MG1, MG2 and compressor with motor assembly. Check that the ShortWave Highest Val does not decrease (for example if the motor stops with foreign matter forming a leak path)
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when the motor stops, or that the Short Wave Highest Val does not return to normal (for example if foreignmatter moves away from the leak path) when the motor rotates.
(c) Increase the temperature of MG1and MG2. Check if the Short Wave Highest Val decreases with thetemperature increase.
(d) Check that the transaxle fluid is not cloudy and the coolant level in the reserve tank has not dropped as thetransaxle fluid will become cloudy when mixed with coolant, resulting in low insulation resistance.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
When performing P0AA6 troubleshooting, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or a insulatedtool. (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing ashort.)Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter withconverter assembly or electric vehicle charger assembly, turn the power switch off. Also, take safetyprecautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electricalshocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians fromaccidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltageconnectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspectionpoint in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work .
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter withconverter assembly and electric vehicle charger assembly.
When disposing of HV batteries and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies, make sure to return themthrough an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling them safely. If they are returned via themanufacturer specified route, they will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorizedcollection agent.Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection .Before returning the hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection
.Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HVbattery and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from thenegative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from thenegative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work .
HINT:
When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
Result Proceed to
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A
Result Proceed to
P0AA6 only is output. A
P0AA6 and P0A1D (power management control ECU malfunction) are output. B
P0AA6 and P0AA7 (malfunction in the battery smart unit) are output. C
P0AA6 and P0AFC (Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module) are output. D
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1D)
C GO TO DTC CHART (P0AA7)
D GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC)
2. CHECK INFORMATION CODE
(a) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(c) Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.
NOTICE:
INF codes 611, 612, 613 and 614 are not stored at the same time with INF code 526. If INF code 526 only isoutput, turn the power switch off and wait 30 seconds to determine the malfunctioning area. Then, turn thepower switch on (IG) and read the INF code again.
Result:
Result Proceed to
526 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the high-voltage circuit) only is output A
526 and 611 (decrease in the insulation resistance of theair conditioning system area) are output
Refer to the troubleshooting procedures for P0AA6-611 (Air conditioning system)
526 and 612 (decrease in the insulation resistance of thebattery area) are output B
526 and 613 (decrease in the insulation resistance of thetransaxle area) are output C
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A
Result Proceed to
526 and 614 (decrease in the insulation resistance of thehigh-voltage DC area) are output D
(d) Turn the power switch off.
B CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
C CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
D CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
HINT:
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter withconverter assembly.
(c) Disconnect connector e1 and f1 of the motor cable and generator cable from theinverter with converter assembly.
Text in Illustration
*1 Motor Cable
*2 Generator Cable
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
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OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified ConditionTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
e1-2 (U) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
e1-3 (V) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
e1-1 (W) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Motor Cable
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
NG CHECK MOTOR CABLE
4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
f1-3 (V) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
f1-2 (U) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
f1-1 (W) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
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OK
*1Generator Cable
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
NG CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
5. CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector E3 of the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) from theinverter with converter assembly.
HINT:
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the terminal of the No. 2engine wire (air conditioning harness) E3.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection SwitchCondition
SpecifiedCondition
E3-1 (ACPB) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 3 MΩ or higher
E3-2 (ACPE) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 3 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 2 Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness)
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
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OK
OK
*2 Shield Ground
NG CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
6. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector T12 of the frame wire from the inverter with converterassembly.
HINT:
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the terminal of theframe wire T12.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
High voltage terminal - Body ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
HINT:
Perform this inspection with the motor cable, generator cable and No. 2 engine wire (airconditioning harness) disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.
NG REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
7. CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
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OK
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection SwitchCondition
SpecifiedCondition
T12-1 (CEI) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
T12-2 (CBI) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Frame Wire
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
HINT:
Visually inspect the frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likelycause of low insulation resistance.
NG CHECK FRAME WIRE
8. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel .
(c) Disconnect connector a3 of the electric vehicle charger wire from the hybrid batteryjunction block assembly.
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OK
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
a3-6 (DCHB) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
a3-3 (DCHG) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
T15-1 (CBI) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
T14-1 (CEI) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1 Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly
NG REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
9. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
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OK
Tester Connection SwitchCondition
SpecifiedCondition
a3-6 (DCHB) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
a3-3 (DCHG) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
NG CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE
10. CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel .
(c) Disconnect connector i1, j1, u1 and v1 from the battery smart unit.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
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Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified ConditionTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
1 - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
2 - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly
(Service Plug Grip Side)
NG CHECK HV BATTERY
OK REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT
11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
HINT:
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter withconverter assembly.
(c) Disconnect connector e1 and f1 of the motor cable and generator cable from theinverter with converter assembly.
Text in Illustration
*1 Motor Cable
*2 Generator Cable
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
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Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
High voltage terminal - Body ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
Result:
Result Proceed to
NG A
OK B
B CHECK MOTOR CABLE
A REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
12. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
HINT:
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter withconverter assembly.
(c) Disconnect connector T12 of the frame wire from the inverter with converterassembly.
HINT:
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the terminal of theframe wire T12.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
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OK
Tester Connection SwitchCondition
SpecifiedConditionTester Connection Switch
ConditionSpecifiedCondition
T12-1 (CEI) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
T12-2 (CBI) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Frame Wire
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
HINT:
Visually inspect the frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likelycause of low insulation resistance.
NG CHECK FRAME WIRE
13. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel .
(c) Disconnect connector a3 of the electric vehicle charger wire from the hybrid batteryjunction block assembly.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
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OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
a3-6 (DCHB) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
a3-3 (DCHG) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
T15-1 (CBI) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
T14-1 (CEI) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1 Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly
NG REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
14. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection SwitchCondition
SpecifiedCondition
a3-6 (DCHB) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
a3-3 (DCHG) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
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OK
*1 Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
NG CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE
15. CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector E3 of the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) from theinverter with converter assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection SwitchCondition
SpecifiedCondition
E3-1 (ACPB) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 3 MΩ or higher
E3-2 (ACPE) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 3 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 2 Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness)
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
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NG CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
OK REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
16. CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector E1 of the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) from thecompressor with motor assembly .
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection SwitchCondition
SpecifiedCondition
E3-1 (ACPB) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
E3-2 (ACPE) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 2 Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness)
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
NG REPLACE NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
OK GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611)
17. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE
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CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector a2 of the electric vehicle charger wire from the electric vehiclecharger assembly .
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection SwitchCondition
SpecifiedCondition
a3-6 (DCHB) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
a3-3 (DCHG) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
NG REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE
OK REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY
18. CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
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NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel .
(c) Disconnect the frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection SwitchCondition
SpecifiedCondition
T14-1 (CEI) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
T15-1 (CBI) - Body ground and shielded wireground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Frame Wire
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
HINT:
Visually inspect the frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likelycause of low insulation resistance.
NG REPLACE FRAME WIRE
OK REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
19. CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
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OK
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector of the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable from the hybridbattery junction block assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
w2-1 (+) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
NG CHECK HV BATTERY
20. CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector q8 of the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable from thehybrid battery junction block assembly.
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(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
q8-1 (-) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
NG CHECK HV BATTERY
OK REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
21. CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly .
(c) Disconnect the electric vehicle battery plug assembly from the electric vehiclefuse.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
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Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified ConditionTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
w2-1 (+) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
NG CHECK HV BATTERY
OK REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG ASSEMBLY
22. CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the electric vehicle fuse.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
w2-1 (+) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1 No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
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NG CHECK HV BATTERY
OK REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE
23. CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 6 hybrid vehicle battery terminal.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
w2-1 (+) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
NG CHECK HV BATTERY
OK REPLACE NO. 6 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY TERMINAL
24. CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
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(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the No. 3 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable from the No. 3 hybrid vehiclesupply stack sub-assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in thetable below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.Wrap insulating tape around the terminal of the No. 3 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable onthe No. 3 hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly side to prevent it from contacting thebody ground.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
w2-1 (+) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
NG CHECK HV BATTERY
OK REPLACE NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
25. CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the No. 3 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable from the No. 4 hybrid vehiclesupply stack sub-assembly.
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(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
w2-1 (+) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
NG CHECK NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE
OK REPLACE NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE (NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK - NO. 4HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK)
26. CHECK NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable from the No. 4 hybrid vehiclesupply stack sub-assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in thetable below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
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Wrap insulating tape around the terminal of the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable onthe No. 4 hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly side to prevent it from contacting thebody ground.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
w2-1 (+) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
NG REPLACE NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE
OK REPLACE NO. 4 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
27. CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly .
(c) Disconnect the electric vehicle battery plug assembly from the No. 2 hybrid vehiclesupply stack sub-assembly.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
q8-1 (-) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
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Text in Illustration
*1No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
NG CHECK HV BATTERY
OK REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG ASSEMBLY
28. CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the No. 3 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable from the No. 2 hybrid vehiclesupply stack sub-assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in thetable below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.Wrap insulating tape around the terminal of the No. 3 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable onthe No. 2 hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly side to prevent it from contacting thebody ground.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
q8-1 (-) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
NG CHECK HV BATTERY
OKREPLACE NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
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29. CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the No. 3 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable from the No. 1 hybrid vehiclesupply stack sub-assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
q8-1 (-) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
NG CHECK NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE
OK REPLACE NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE (NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK - NO. 2HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK)
30. CHECK NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
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(b) Disconnect the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable from the No. 1 hybrid vehiclesupply stack sub-assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in thetable below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.Wrap insulating tape around the terminal of the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable onthe No. 1 hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly side to prevent it from contacting thebody ground.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
q8-1 (-) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
NG REPLACE NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE
OK REPLACE NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
31. CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly .
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
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Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified ConditionTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
e1-2 (U) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
e1-3 (V) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
e1-1 (W) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Motor Cable
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
NG REPLACE MOTOR CABLE
OK REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
32. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly .
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
f1-3 (V) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
f1-2 (U) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
f1-1 (W) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
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Text in Illustration
*1Generator Cable
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
NG REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE
OK REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
33. CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly .
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
e1-2 (U) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
e1-3 (V) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
e1-1 (W) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Motor Cable
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
NGREPLACE MOTOR CABLE
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OK
34. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repairmanual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly .
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) inthe table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higherthan 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
f1-3 (V) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
f1-2 (U) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
f1-1 (W) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Generator Cable
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
*2 Shield Ground
NG REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE
OK REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Copyright 2011 - 2013 Service Repair Solutions, Inc.
Portions of materials contained herein have been reprinted under license from Toyota Motor Sales,U.S.A., Inc., License Agreement TMS1003.