citrix app and desktop virtualization certification 1y0 ... · a citrix administrator wants to...

19
New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader 1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com Citrix App and Desktop Virtualization Certification 1Y0-203 Exam Vendor: Citrix Exam Code: 1Y0-203 Exam Name: Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Administration Get Complete Version Exam 1Y0-203 Dumps with VCE and PDF Here https://www.passleader.com/1y0-203.html

Upload: phamlien

Post on 07-Sep-2018

229 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

Citrix App and Desktop Virtualization Certification

1Y0-203 Exam

➢ Vendor: Citrix

➢ Exam Code: 1Y0-203

➢ Exam Name: Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Administration

Get Complete Version Exam 1Y0-203 Dumps with VCE and PDF Here

https://www.passleader.com/1y0-203.html

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

QUESTION 1 A Citrix Administrator is preparing to deploy 500 Windows 10 Virtual Desktops by using Machine Creation Services (MCS). How much storage space, at a minimum, needs to be allocated to the Identity Disks in this environment?

A. 32 GB

B. 8 GB

C. 16 GB

D. 4 GB

Answer: D QUESTION 2 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has a current StoreFront store that supports 150 users who have full access to all enterprise resources. The administrator needs to create a new StoreFront store for contractors who will work onsite for two months. The contractors need access to specific resources but will NOT be Active Directory users. Which option should the administrator select while creating the Store for contractors?

A. HTTP Basic

B. Unauthenticated

C. Pass-through

D. SmartCard

Answer: C QUESTION 3 When using Citrix Director, which three parameters can a Citrix Administrator use to search for a session? (Choose three.)

A. Machine

B. Delivery Group

C. Application Name

D. User

E. Endpoint

Answer: CDE QUESTION 4 Which FlexCast delivery model can a Citrix Administrator use to enhance an existing physical desktop deployment?

A. Published applications

B. Hosted shared desktop

C. VM hosted applications

D. Remote PC access

Answer: B QUESTION 5 A Citrix Administrator wants to enable Citrix XML Service trust for user access within a XenDesktop

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

infrastructure. Which step does the administrator need to take to complete this task?

A. Configure the appropriate XML Service Trust settings using HDX policy within Citrix Studio.

B. Run the "Set-BrokerSite -TrustRequestsSentToTheXMLServicePort $true" PowerShell command

from within a Controller.

C. Run the "Set-BrokerSite -TrustRequestsSentToTheXMLServicePort $true" PowerShell command

from within a VDA.

D. Run the "Get-BrokerSite -TrustRequestsSentToTheXMLServicePort $true" PowerShell command

from within a Controller.

Answer: C QUESTION 6 When using Citrix Director to troubleshoot an issue with a user accessing multiple published applications, a Citrix Administrator will use the ____ to find the application causing the issue. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. Session Selector

B. Machine Details

C. User Search

D. Activity Manager

Answer: D QUESTION 7 A Citrix Administrator needs to get a list of all published applications being used along with associated user names in a XenApp environment. Which cmdlet can the administrator execute to accomplish this task?

A. Get-BrokerApplicationInstance

B. Get-BrokerApplication

C. Get-BrokerSessionLinger

D. Get-BrokerSession

Answer: B Explanation: https://docs.citrix.com/zh-cn/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-6/cds-sdk-wrapper-rho/xad-commands/citrix-broker-admin-v2-wrapper-xd76/get-brokerapplication-xd76.html QUESTION 8 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured two sites: Site A and Site B. Each site uses the same license server named LicenseServer1. The administrator has the following additional information: - Site A is configured to check out Enterprise licenses.

- Site B is configured to check out Platinum licenses.

- LicenseServer1 contains both Enterprise and Platinum licenses.

- The Enterprise licenses have become exhausted, and the next user from

Site A attempts to launch a published desktop.

What will be the outcome of this action?

A. The application will launch successfully with Platinum licenses checked out.

B. The application will launch successfully, and Site A will enter the Supplement Grace Period.

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

C. The user will be unable to launch the application, and the error message "No resources available" will appear.

D. The application will launch successfully, and Site B will enter the Supplement Grace Period.

Answer: D QUESTION 9 Which Layer contains the hypervisor infrastructure in a XenApp and XenDesktop Architecture model?

A. Control

B. Compute

C. Resource

D. Access

Answer: C QUESTION 10 Which Citrix Profile Management feature maintains a backup of the NTUSER.DAT file needed to recover corrupted profiles?

A. Profile Caching

B. Profile Streaming

C. Profile Protection

D. Active Write Back

Answer: C QUESTION 11 A Citrix Administrator needs to update a master image for random/non-persistent desktops based on Machine Creation Services. Which consequence does the administrator need to be aware of when updating the master image?

A. A full new vDisk will be created.

B. A new Personal vDisk will be created.

C. A new full copy from the snapshot will be created.

D. The differencing disks will be merged.

Answer: C QUESTION 12 Which two statements are valid when using Citrix Profile Streaming? (Choose two.)

A. Registry entries and files in the pending area are fetched when accessed.

B. By default, Profile Streaming is disabled.

C. Profile Streaming will delay the logon process.

D. The files and folders are fetched on-demand.

Answer: AD QUESTION 13 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Citrix Universal Print Server to map all printers. The administrator plans

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

to implement TEKLYNX label printers in the warehouse but first needs to test the driver. Which tool should the administrator use to test the driver?

A. Windows Performance Kit

B. Citrix UPS Print Driver Certification Tool

C. StressPrinters

D. Print Detective

Answer: A QUESTION 14 Scenario: A user is currently accessing three published applications from the same Server VDA. The user has informed the Citrix Administrator that an application is NOT responding. Using Citrix Director, which option should the administrator choose to resolve the user's issue?

A. Terminate the user's session.

B. Send the user a message informing them to log off.

C. Reset the user's profile.

D. Terminate the hung process.

Answer: D QUESTION 15 A Citrix Administrator is preparing printers to be mapped into users' sessions. Which step can the administrator perform to present the printers to the users?

A. Create a "session printers" policy to map the printers to the users.

B. Create a policy and enable "Create client network printer only".

C. Install all the printer drivers on the client devices.

D. Install the printer drivers to all XenDesktop Controller in the environment.

Answer: D QUESTION 16 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator plans to implement HDX Insight in an environment to troubleshoot intermittent issues. The administrator needs to know which components make up HDX Insight to ensure that all of the necessary pre-requisites are configured. Which three components will the administrator need to review? (Choose three.)

A. NetScaler Application Delivery Controller (ADC)

B. Director

C. NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS)

D. Web Insight

E. NetScaler Gateway

Answer: ABE QUESTION 17 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator receives a user complaint that it is taking a long time to load the application

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

when the user logs in the beginning of the workday. Which feature can the administrator enable to reduce the perceived start time of the user's application?

A. Session Linger

B. Session Pre-launch

C. Session Reliability

D. Session Sharing

Answer: C QUESTION 18 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to implement Office 365 with XenApp and XenDesktop in the environment. The Exchange server is local to the environment, so the administrator decides to configure Outlook in Online Mode. What is the requirement to configure Online Mode in this situation?

A. It requires a connection to the SQL server in the environment.

B. It requires licenses to be installed, because it does NOT use a built-in license.

C. It requires Outlook to be synced with the user's profile.

D. It requires a constant connection to the back-end Exchange server.

Answer: D QUESTION 19 A Citrix Administrator needs to configure Citrix policies using the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). Which software does the administrator need to install on the machine used to configure the policies?

A. Citrix Director

B. Citrix Group Policy Management MSI

C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA)

D. Citrix Client Side Extension MSI

Answer: B QUESTION 20 Which tool should a Citrix Administrator use to monitor the overall daily performance of a XenDesktop infrastructure?

A. Citrix Studio

B. HDX Space Monitor

C. CDF Traces

D. Citrix Director

Answer: D QUESTION 21 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has received complaints from users who have mistakenly closed published applications prematurely. These users report that it takes significant time to relaunch the application. The administrator needs a solution that will reduce application launch times in these situations.

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

Which feature should the administrator enable?

A. Session Reliability

B. Session Linger

C. Session Pre-Launch

D. Session Sharing

Answer: C QUESTION 22 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator recently upgraded a XenApp 6.5 deployment to XenApp 7.15 LTSR. The administrator wants to implement a feature in XenApp 7.15 LTSR that is similar to Worker Groups in XenApp 6.5. Which option in XenApp 7.15 LTSR has similar functionality to Worker Groups in XenApp 6.5?

A. Delivery Groups

B. Featured App Groups

C. Application Groups Tagging

D. Application Groups Restricting

Answer: C QUESTION 23 A Citrix Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) needs to locate the Delivery Controller to register with it. In which order of precedence, from greatest to least, will VDA locate the Delivery Controller?

A. Personality.ini file, ListOf DDC's key in the registry, Policy settings from AD, Auto update of controllers.

B. Policy Settings from AD, ListOf DDC's key in the registry, Auto update of controllers, Personality.ini file.

C. Auto update of controllers, Policy settings from AD, ListOf DDC's key in the registry, Personality.ini file.

D. Personality.ini file, Auto update of controllers, ListOf DDC's key in the registry, Policy Settings from AD.

Answer: B QUESTION 24 Scenario: A company maintains a XenDesktop infrastructure with a stand-alone license server. Recently, the license server had a hardware failure and can NO longer communicate on the network. The license server has a valid license file with a current Subscription Advantage (SA) date on it. What will happen to the XenDesktop environment with the license server now offline?

A. Users will immediately be unable to connect to their resources.

B. The license server will enter a 30-day grace period in which all user connections will work.

C. Users will have limited connections available during a 30-day grace period.

D. The license server will enter a 90-day grace period in which all user connections will work.

Answer: A QUESTION 25 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures the "Auto connect client drives" user settings to map client drives within the Independent Computing Architecture (ICA) session for all published desktops. The

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

setting is configured in a Baseline Group Policy Object (GPO) and linked to an Organizational Unit (OU) that contains all of the published desktops. When a user launches the desktop, client drives are NOT mapped. What is a possible reason?

A. Desktops need to be rebooted to get the Policy applied.

B. Loopback processing is NOT enabled.

C. gpupdate/force needs to executed on all of the machines.

D. GPO needs to be linked to the User OU.

Answer: C QUESTION 26 Which Citrix component acts as Secure Ticket Authority (STA) in a XenDesktop environment?

A. NetScaler Gateway

B. License Server

C. StoreFront Server

D. Delivery Controller

Answer: A QUESTION 27 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to implement new security standards to protect all internal users' username and password information within the XenDesktop infrastructure. The administrator must accomplish this task with the least amount of administrative overhead and cost to the company. What should the administrator deploy?

A. A Domain SSL certificate on the StoreFront Server(s) and XenDesktop Controller(s)

B. A third-party certificate on the StoreFront Server(s) and XenDesktop Controller(s)

C. A third-party SSL certificate on the XenDesktop Controller(s)

D. A Domain SSL certificate on the StoreFront Server(s)

Answer: A QUESTION 28 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures the following policies in a XenDesktop Site environment, in descending priority order: 1. "Marketing Office A" has a filter on Marketing users. Client Network

Drives is disabled; Client Fixed Drives is enabled.

2. "Marketing Office B" has a filter on Marketing users' Internal IP.

Client Network Drives is disabled; Client Fixed Drives is enabled.

3. "Accounting" has a filter on Accounting Users. Client Network Drives

is enabled; Client Fixed Drives is NOT configured.

4. "Baseline" configured without a filter. Client Network Drives and

Client Fixed Drives are both disabled.

Based on these policies, what will Accounting users be able to access?

A. Client Fixed and Network Drives

B. Client Fixed Drives only

C. Client Network Drives only

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

D. Neither the Client Network Drive nor the Client Fixed Drive

Answer: B QUESTION 29 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to deploy 2000 virtual desktops. The hardware in the environment has a very fast SSD local storage, and the SAN is running almost at capacity. There is NO need for user-installed applications or persistency in the environment. Which provisioning method would allow the administrator to save SAN storage?

A. Provisioning Services

B. Manual Provisioning

C. Existing Machines

D. Machine Creation Services

Answer: A QUESTION 30 When users log on to Citrix Receiver they are NOT able to see their line-of-business application by default and are frequently calling helpdesk to locate the application. Which phrase can a Citrix Administrator add to the application properties, so that it is added to Favorites and users CANNOT remove the application from Favorites?

A. "KEYWORDS: Mandatory"

B. "KEYWORDS: Prefer"

C. "KEYWORDS: Featured"

D. "KEYWORDS: Auto"

Answer: A Explanation: To make an individual app mandatory, so that it cannot be removed from Citrix Receiver for Windows, append the string “KEYWORDS:Mandatory” to the application description. There is no Remove option for users to unsubscribe to mandatory apps. https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/receiver/windows/4-6/configure/receiver-windows-configure-app-delivery-wrapper.html QUESTION 31 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to configure an Engineer User Group, which has the following requirements: - Users need the ability to install applications.

- Users require personalization and elevated administrator rights.

- Users engage in resource-intensive work.

Which FlexCast Model can the administrator use?

A. Hosted VDI (Static/Persistent)

B. Hosted VDI (Random/Non-Persistent)

C. VM-Hosted Applications

D. Published Applications

Answer: C

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

QUESTION 32 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator created a XenApp/XenDesktop Site and is delivering desktops with Machine Creation Services. The administrator is trying the storage requirements for the XenApp/ XenDesktop environment. However, the calculation is lower than the storage that is being consumed. The administrator can check the calculations to make sure that they can take into account the fact that ____. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. a copy of the master image is stored with each virtual machine

B. a copy of the master image is stored in each storage repository

C. the identity disk increases in size after each restart

D. a copy of each differencing disk is stored in each storage repository

Answer: C QUESTION 33 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to create a new Machine Catalog using Machine Creation Services. However, the Machine Creation Services option is grayed out. Which action can the administrator take in order to use Machine Creation Services?

A. Add the correct Citrix licenses to the License Server

B. Add a new resource connection in Citrix Studio

C. Restart the Delivery Controller

D. Restart the Citrix Desktop Service

Answer: C QUESTION 34 Which Citrix component is installed by the XenDesktop 7.6 LTSR Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA)?

A. HDX 3D Pro

B. HDX RealTime Optimization Pack

C. Receiver for Web

D. Receiver

Answer: B QUESTION 35 Which Citrix hotfix will a Citrix Administrator install on the virtual desktop OS machines in a XenDesktop environment?

A. GPCSExt

B. XDPoshModule

C. ICATS

D. ICAWS

Answer: C QUESTION 36 Which tool can a Citrix Administrator use to investigate an issue when the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) registers with the Delivery Controller?

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

A. Process Monitor

B. HDX Monitor

C. XDPing

D. Process Explorer

Answer: C QUESTION 37 Citrix Administrator configured a Citrix policy with the list of filters below: - Client IP Address: 183.4.0.100-183.4.0.200

- User or Group: Marketing Department

- User Group: Marketing Executives

Which two connections will receive the policy setting? (Choose two.)

A. A user who is part of the Marketing Department and part of the Marketing Executives group whose endpoint client IP address is in the range of 183.4.0.100-183.4.0.200.

B. A user who is part of the Marketing Department but NOT part of the Marketing Executives group whose endpoint client IP address is NOT in the range of 183.4.0.100-183.4.0.200.

C. A user who is part of the Marketing Department and part of the Marketing Executives group, but whose endpoint client IP address is NOT in the range of 183.4.0.100-183.4.0.200.

D. A user who is part of the Marketing Department but NOT part of the Marketing Executives group whose endpoint client IP address is in the range of 183.4.0.100-183.4.0.200.

Answer: BD QUESTION 38 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator works at a hospital where doctors frequently move between patient rooms. Each patient room has a different workstation. Several doctors have complained that when they switch patient rooms, they have to relaunch their Citrix-delivered applications. Which feature can the administrator configure to address this issue?

A. Session Pre-launch

B. ICA Keep-Alive

C. Session Reliability

D. Workspace Control

Answer: C QUESTION 39 Citrix policies that are created using Citrix Studio are stored in ____ and Citrix policies that are created using Group Policy Management Console are stored in ____. (Choose the correct set of options to complete the sentence.)

A. Site Database; Site Database.

B. Configuration Logging Database; Active Directory (AD) Sysvol Share.

C. Site Database; Active Directory (AD) Sysvol Share.

D. Delivery Controller local registry; Active Directory (AD) Sysvol Share.

Answer: A

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

QUESTION 40 Configuration Logging tracks changes to XenDesktop from ____ and ____. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A. Citrix Studio

B. Group Policy Management console

C. Citrix License Administration console

D. PowerShell cmdlets

Answer: AD QUESTION 41 Which two FlexCast models are suitable for applications that are NOT multi-user compatible? (Choose two.)

A. VM Hosted applications

B. Hosted shared desktops

C. Hosted VDI

D. Published applications

Answer: AC QUESTION 42 Which two FlexCast models allow for high scalability and user density? (Choose two.)

A. Remote PC access

B. Hosted VDI

C. Published applications

D. Hosted shared desktops

Answer: AD QUESTION 43 A Citrix Administrator is preparing a XenDesktop Printer policy to allow every user to map only one of the locally installed printers. How can the administrator accomplish this task?

A. Enable the "Auto-create the client's default printer only" policy.

B. Install only native printer drivers to the XenDesktop virtual machines.

C. Enable the "Disable LTP ports" policy.

D. Enable the "Auto-create local (non-network) client printers only" policy.

Answer: A QUESTION 44 After a user logs on to StoreFront and is authenticated, which service is responsible for enumerating the user's published resources?

A. Citrix MPSF Agent service

B. XML service

C. Configuration Synchronization service

D. Host service

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

Answer: B QUESTION 45 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator created a Machine Catalog using Machine Creation Services. The Desktop Experience was set to 'Random'. Where will the unique information for the virtual machines be stored?

A. In the identity disk of each virtual machine.

B. In the differencing disk of each virtual machine.

C. Only in the Site database.

D. In the PERSONALITY.INI at the root directory of each virtual machine.

Answer: A QUESTION 46 The Helpdesk Administrator informs the Citrix Administrator that users are facing intermittent printer mapping issues in the environment. Where can the Citrix Administrator look for the cause of this issue?

A. Event logs on the Delivery Controllers

B. Event logs on the VDA machines

C. Event logs on the StoreFront servers

D. Event logs on the user's client machine

Answer: A QUESTION 47 Which profile type will save changes made by users to their Microsoft Office applications in a pooled random virtualized environment?

A. Temporary

B. Mandatory

C. Local

D. Roaming

Answer: A QUESTION 48 Which account is used by FlexCast Management Architecture (FMA) services to access the Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop SQL databases?

A. Network Service Account

B. Local System Account

C. Local User Account

D. Controller's Machine Account

Answer: A QUESTION 49 A virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) is unable to register to the Delivery Controller. Which three factors can be causing this issue? (Choose three.)

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

A. Improperly configured firewalls

B. Time differences between VDA-enabled machines and the joined domain

C. Incorrectly configured Citrix policy in Active Directory

D. Citrix ICA service NOT running

E. Wrong Reverse DNS lookups in a forest

Answer: ABC QUESTION 50 Which three XenDesktop Site components are managed by Citrix, when using Citrix Cloud as the hosting platform? (Choose three.)

A. Hypervisor

B. SQL Server

C. Application and Desktops

D. License Server

E. Delivery Controller

Answer: CDE QUESTION 51 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a Human Resources (HR) User Group, which has the following requirements: - Users require access to standard Microsoft Office applications.

- Users do NOT require personalization.

- Users do NOT engage in resource-intensive application work.

Which FlexCast Model can the administrator use?

A. Published Applications

B. Remote PC

C. VM-Hosted Applications

D. Hosted VDI (Random/Non-persistent)

Answer: D QUESTION 52 Which two tools can a Citrix Administrator use to collect memory dumps of hung applications? (Choose two.)

A. Task Manager

B. Citrix Health Assistant

C. Process Monitor

D. ProcDump

Answer: AC QUESTION 53 Which PowerShell command can be used to display all the Citrix services installed on the Delivery Controller?

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

A. Get-Service -DisplayName *broker*

B. Get-Service -DisplayName *citrix*

C. Get-Service -DisplayName *controller*

D. Get-Service -DisplayName *xendesktop*

Answer: C QUESTION 54 Which two steps can a Citrix Administrator perform to use Citrix PowerShell cmdlets in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two.)

A. Get-executionPolicy

B. Set-ExecutionPolicy unrestricted

C. Get-Command-Module Citrix*

D. Add-Pssnapin citrix*

Answer: AD QUESTION 55 Which two reasons are valid for changing the location of the Configuration Logging database after creating the Site according to Citrix recommendations? (Choose two.)

A. The volume of data collected for Configuration Logging could adversely affect the space available to the Site configuration database.

B. The backup strategy for the Configuration Logging database is likely to differ from the backup strategy for the Site Configuration database.

C. The Site Configuration database cannot be backed up because it is in use by the Configuration Logging process.

D. The Configuration Logging database can only be cleared by stopping and starting the Citrix Configuration Site database.

Answer: AB QUESTION 56 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to create a highly available solution for a virtual internal StoreFront solution. Remote Access is configured through NetScaler Gateway VPX Enterprise, which is in a locked down DMZ that CANNOT be accessed from the local network. The solution needs to be based on an active-active scenario with the lowest footprint possible. The Finance department has already stated that there is no budget for acquiring new products for this purpose at this time. Which product will the administrator choose for load balancing Citrix StoreFront?

A. Microsoft NLB

B. Citrix NetScaler

C. Microsoft Failover Cluster Service

D. DNS Round Robin

Answer: ...... NEW QUESTION 108 Which Layer contains the Citrix Director in a XenApp and XenDesktop Architecture model?

A. Resource

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

B. User

C. Control

D. Access

Answer: C NEW QUESTION 109 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to deploy Receiver to a group of new users who use restricted workstations that do NOT allow applications to be installed locally on them. These users are internal to the company and connect directly to the XenDesktop environment via Storefront. Which deployment option is optimal for these new users?

A. Receiver for Web deployed from StoreFront

B. Native Receiver deployed through Active Directory scripting

C. Receiver for HTML5 deployed through client web browser

D. Native Receiver deployed through group policy

Answer: A NEW QUESTION 110 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has been receiving calls from users stating that they are receiving new sessions instead of reconnecting to their disconnected sessions. The administrator investigated the issue and found the sessions are in a disconnected state when the users leave work. What should the administrator configure in StoreFront to allow the users to reconnect to their disconnected sessions while roaming?

A. Session Lingering

B. Session Pre-Launch

C. Workspace Control

D. Session Timeout

Answer: A NEW QUESTION 111 An organization needs fewer printers created during session startup, so that sessions start faster. Which policy allows the Citrix Administrator to achieve this goal?

A. Client Printer Redirection

B. Direct Connections to Print Servers

C. Printer Properties Retention

D. Auto-Create Client Printers

Answer: D NEW QUESTION 112 A Citrix Administrator needs to join a XenDesktop Controller to an existing site that is configured to use a mirrored SQL server database. Using Citrix Studio, which two methods can the administrator choose to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

A. Run the Join Existing Wizard, select "Update the database manually"; generate scripts and run them in

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

Administrative Power Shell Window on SQL Server.

B. Run the Join Existing Wizard, select "Update the database manually"; generate scripts and run them on SQL Server Management Studio in SQLCMD mode.

C. Run the Join Existing Wizard, select "Update the database automatically"; mirroring is detected without user intervention.

D. Run the Join Existing Wizard, select "Update the database automatically"; mirroring can be configured later on ... .

Answer: BC NEW QUESTION 113 Which two cloud providers are supported with XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15? (Choose two.)

A. Amazon Web Services

B. Google Cloud Services

C. Microsoft Azure

D. IBM Cloud

Answer: AC NEW QUESTION 114 Which tool can a Citrix Administrator use to collect information to investigate issues with session performance?

A. XDPing

B. CDF Control

C. XenDesktop Site Checker

D. HDX Monitor

Answer: C NEW QUESTION 115 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator implemented XenApp/XenDesktop to centrally host applications for internal and external users. Recently, the SQL servers hosting the Site database experienced a major problem. As a result, the database is corrupted and the administrator needs to restore the Site database from backup. Which precautionary action must the administrator consider before restoring the Site database?

A. Nullify the connection strings from the registry using PowerShell so that the controllers do NOT connect to the database.

B. Remove any hotfixes applied after the backup before performing the restore.

C. Verify that all Delivery Controllers are shut down.

D. Verify that the restore option in SQL Studio is set to WITH RESTRICTED_USER.

Answer: B NEW QUESTION 116 Which piece of License Server information does a Citrix Administrator need in order to allocate and download the XenDesktop license file from mycitrix.com?

A. IP Address

B. MAC Address

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

C. Hostname

D. FQDN

Answer: B NEW QUESTION 117 Which printer tool helps enumerate all printer drivers from a specified Windows machine, including driver-specific information, and allows deletion of unwanted drivers?

A. Citrix UPS Print Driver Certification

B. Windows Performance Kit

C. StressPrinters

D. Print Detective

Answer: D NEW QUESTION 118 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to configure StoreFront to allow external users to access internal resources. The external users will authenticate on StoreFront. Which Storefront Authentication method will the administrator configure?

A. HTTP Basic

B. Username and password

C. Smart Card

D. Pass-through from NetScaler Gateway

Answer: D NEW QUESTION 119 What is the order of precedence, from highest to lowest, for the different policy types that can be used to configure Citrix policies?

A. Site local (created in Citrix Studio) Organizational Unit GPO Domain GPO Site GPO Local Computer.

B. Local Computer Site local (created in Citrix Studio) Site GPO Domain GPO Organizational Unit GPO

C. Organizational Unit GPO Domain GPO Site GPO Site local (created in Citrix Studio) Local Computer

D. Local Computer Site local (created in Citrix Studio) Organizational Unit GPO Domain GPO

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 1Y0-203 Exam Questions 1Y0-203 VCE Dumps 1Y0-203 PDF Dumps

Back to the Source of this PDF and Get More Free Braindumps -- www.citrixbraindump.com

Site GPO

Answer: C NEW QUESTION 120 Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is working on a published application. The network connection remains for 240 seconds but is interrupted, and applications become unusable. The session then prompts for authentication. After the administrator successfully authenticates, the session is reconnected. Which policy makes this possible?

A. Load Management

B. Auto Client Reconnect

C. ICA Keep Alive

D. Session Reliability

Answer: D NEW QUESTION 121 ......

Get Complete Version Exam 1Y0-203 Dumps with VCE and PDF Here

https://www.passleader.com/1y0-203.html