fuses generator pcm visual inspection and diagnostic pre ... · no verify bjb fuse 58 (10a) is ok....

24
8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 30/53 Is the concern still present? Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 3.5L GTDI or REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. P065B Diagnostic Overview Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for more information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions With the engine running, the PCM monitors and expects to receive a valid generator monitor (GENMON) signal with a duty cycle greater than 5% and less than 98%. The PCM also monitors the state of the generator command (GENCMD) signal line to make sure it is not stuck high or stuck low. A DTC sets if the GENMON or GENCMD signal fluctuates between out-of-valid range, stuck high, stuck low, or some combination and normal. When the engine speed is greater than 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), the generator defaults to a steady voltage of 13.5 volts and the PCM sends a request to the IPC to illuminate the charging system warning indicator. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions P065B Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance The PCM sets this DTC if the input frequency was continuously less than 80 Hz or more than 200 Hz. Additionally, if the signal shows a faulted condition the PCM tracks the fluctuations between faulted and normal conditions. This DTC can also set if the fluctuations occur frequently within a short amount of time. Possible Sources Battery

Upload: others

Post on 04-Jul-2020

0 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 30/53

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW theTSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to Section 303-14, PowertrainControl Module (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 3.5L GTDI orREFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P065B

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to DiagnosticMethods in Section 100-00 for more information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the engine running, the PCM monitors and expects to receive a valid generator monitor (GENMON) signal with a dutycycle greater than 5% and less than 98%. The PCM also monitors the state of the generator command (GENCMD) signal lineto make sure it is not stuck high or stuck low. A DTC sets if the GENMON or GENCMD signal fluctuates between out-of-validrange, stuck high, stuck low, or some combination and normal. When the engine speed is greater than 2,000 Revolutions PerMinute (RPM), the generator defaults to a steady voltage of 13.5 volts and the PCM sends a request to the IPC to illuminatethe charging system warning indicator.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

P065B Generator ControlCircuitRange/Performance

The PCM sets this DTC if the input frequency was continuously less than 80 Hz or more than200 Hz. Additionally, if the signal shows a faulted condition the PCM tracks the fluctuationsbetween faulted and normal conditions. This DTC can also set if the fluctuations occurfrequently within a short amount of time.

Possible Sources

Battery

Page 2: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 31/53

Engine, generator and battery groundsFusesGeneratorPCMWiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect fusible links.Inspect for loose or corroded connections.Inspect high current BJB for loose or corroded connections.

PINPOINT TEST E : P065B

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to carrying out this pinpoint test.

NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

E1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION

Carry out Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. REFER to Section414-01, GO to Pinpoint Test A

Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes GO to E2.

No INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Section 414-01, Battery

E2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect and inspect all generator connectors.

Repair:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat, latch correctly and are tightened to specification. Refer to ,Torque Specifications.

Measure and record battery voltage at the battery.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102B-1 Ground

Page 3: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 32/53

Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to E3.

No VERIFY the fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual toidentify the Possible Sources of the circuit short.

E3 "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST

Disconnect: Generator C102A.

Using a 12-volt test lamp, check for voltage:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-3 Ground

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes GO to E4.

No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual toidentify the Possible Sources of the circuit short.

E4 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID

Connect: Generator C102A.

Start the engine.

Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .

Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID .

Does the PID read between 80-200 Hz?

Yes GO to E8.

Page 4: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 33/53

No GO to E5.

E5 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WITH GENERATOR DISCONNECTED

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: Generator C102A.

Start the engine.

Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .

Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID .

Does the PID read between 0-2 Hz?

Yes GO to E7.

No GO to E6.

E6 CHECK GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT

Ignition OFF.

With PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C1551B (3.5L GTDI) connected,carefully back-probe and connect a fused jumper wire:

With 3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT engines:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C175B-14 Ground

With 2.0L GTDI engine:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

Page 5: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 34/53

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1381B-29 Ground

With 3.5L GTDI engine:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1551B-26 Ground

Start the engine.

Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .

Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID .

Does the PID read 0 Hz?

Yes INSPECT the harness for wire to wire shorts or insulation chaffing, mis-pinned connectors and correct wire colors andREPAIR the circuit as needed.

No GO to E9.

E7 MONITOR THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WHILE ACTIVATING THE GENERATORVOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID

Ignition OFF.

Connect a fused jumper wire:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-1 C102A-2

Page 6: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 35/53

Start the engine.

Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .

With the engine running at idle, set the active command GENVDSD PID to 14 volts.

Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID .

Does the PID read between 120-130 Hz?

Yes INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator — 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Generator — 3.5L GTDI or Refer toGenerator — 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT.

No GO to E9.

E8 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND LINE FAULT (GENCMD_LF) PID

Start the engine.

Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .

With the engine running and all selectable loads OFF, monitor the GENCMD_LF PID .

Does the PID fluctuate from YES FAULT to NO FAULT?

Yes INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator — 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Generator — 3.5L GTDI or Refer toGenerator — 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

Repair:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Page 7: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 36/53

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW theTSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to Section 303-14, PowertrainControl Module (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 3.5L GTDI orREFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

The Generator is Noisy

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to DiagnosticMethods in Section 100-00 for more information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. There are several sources of generator noise which includebearing noise, electrical fault noise, generator or belt pulley misalignment. A generator with certain types of diode or statorfailures can also produce an audible noise.

Possible Sources

FEAD beltLoose bolts/bracketsGenerator/pulleys

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect the FEAD belt.Inspect for loose bolts/brackets.Inspect the generator/pulleys.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE GENERATOR IS NOISY

F1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS

Ignition OFF.

Check the accessory drive belt and tensioner for damage and correct installation. REFER to Section 303-05,Accessory Drive or REFER to Section 303-05, Accessory Drive

Page 8: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 37/53

Check the accessory mounting brackets and generator pulley for looseness or misalignment.

Is the accessory drive OK?

Yes GO to F2.

No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 303-05, Accessory Drive, Symptom Chart: FEAD for diagnosis and testingof the accessory drive system.

F2 CHECK THE GENERATOR MOUNTING

Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment.

Is the generator mounted correctly?

Yes GO to F3.

No REPAIR as necessary.

F3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR NOISE

With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator and the accessorydrive area for unusual mechanical noise.

Is the generator the noise source?

Yes INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator — 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Generator — 3.5L GTDI or Refer toGenerator — 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT.

No REFER to Section 303-00, Engine , Symptom Chart: NVH to diagnose the source of the engine noise.

Radio Interference

Diagnostic Overview

Radio Interference

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to DiagnosticMethods in Section 100-00 for more information.

Page 9: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 38/53

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the speakers by the vehicle electricalsystem.

Possible Sources

GeneratorIn-vehicle entertainment systemWiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect the generator.Inspect the in-vehicle entertainment system.Inspect for loose or corroded connections.

PINPOINT TEST G : RADIO INTERFERENCE

NOTE: If the OEM audio unit has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may not pass this test. Return thevehicle to OEM condition before following this pinpoint test.

NOTE: If the engine is operated at greater than 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) momentarily, the generator self-excites.Make sure when the generator is disconnected the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) stays below 2,000 Revolutions PerMinute (RPM). If it exceeds 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), turn the ignition to the OFF position and start the test overagain.

NOTE: Inspect for any aftermarket accessories that have been added to the vehicle. Check the wiring for these accessoriesand be sure they have not been attached to the generator circuits and are positioned away from the generator wiring.

G1 VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE RADIO INTERFERENCE

Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.

Tune the audio unit to a station where the interference is present.

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: Generator C102B.

Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.

Is the interference present with the generator disconnected?

Yes REFER to Section 415-00A, GO to Pinpoint Test A (Premium), REFER to Section 415-00B, GO to Pinpoint Test A(Premium Plus), or REFER to Section 415-00C, GO to Pinpoint Test A (Sony Sound).

No INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator — 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Generator — 3.5L GTDI or Refer toGenerator — 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT.

Page 10: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 39/53

P0A5A:00, P0A5B:00, P0A5C:00

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to DiagnosticMethods in Section 100-00 for more information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator current sensor is a hall effect sensor attached to the generator B+ cable. It is supplied a 5 volt reference andground from the PCM . The PCM reads the generator current sensor feedback voltage to determine how much current isflowing through the generator B+ cable.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

P0A5A Generator Current SensorCircuit Range/Performance

This DTC sets when the PCM PCM does not detect current through the generatorcurrent sensor and there are no generator current sensor circuit DTCs set.

P0A5B Generator Current SensorCircuit Low

This DTC sets when the PCM senses lower than expected voltage on the generatorcurrent sensor feedback circuit, indicating an open or a short directly to ground.

P0A5C Generator Current SensorCircuit High

This DTC sets when the PCM senses higher than expected voltage on the generatorcurrent sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage.

Possible Sources

Generator current sensorPCMWiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect the generator current sensor.Inspect the wiring, terminals or connectors.Inspect for loose or corroded connections.

PINPOINT TEST I : P0A5A:00, P0A5B:00, P0A5C:00

I1 CHECK THE PCM DTCs

Page 11: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 40/53

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Is DTC P0A5A present?

Yes GO to I2.

No For DTC P0A5B, GO to I3. For DTC P0A5C, GO to I7.

I2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR

Ignition OFF.

Inspect the generator current sensor for the following:Physical damageCorrosionDisconnected electrical connectorDisconnected from generator B+ cableDebris between the generator current sensor and the generator B+ cable

Are any of these conditions found during inspection?

Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor. REFER to Section 414-01, Generator CurrentSensor

No GO to I9.

I3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor C1645.

Ignition ON.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1645-1 Ground

Page 12: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 41/53

Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?

Yes GO to I4.

No REPAIR the circuit.

I4 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1645-1 C1645-2

Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?

Yes GO to I5.

No REPAIR the circuit.

I5 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT ) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C155B (3.5L GTDI).

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1645-3 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I6.

No REPAIR the circuit.

Page 13: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 42/53

I6 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT engines, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1645-3 C175B-33

2.0L GTDI engine, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1645-3 C1381B-50

3.5L GTDI engine, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1645-3 C1551B-94

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I7.

No REPAIR the circuit.

I7 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor C1645.

Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT ) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C155B (3.5L GTDI).

Ignition ON.

Page 14: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 43/53

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1645-3 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.

No GO to I8.

I8 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN ORVOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT

Ignition OFF.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1645-3 C1645-1

C1645-3 C1645-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I9.

No REPAIR the affected circuit.

I9 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor C1645 (if not previously disconnected).

Inspect the generator current sensor connector for:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

Page 15: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 44/53

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect and correctly seat the generator current sensor connector.

Ignition ON.

Clear the DTCs .

Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Did the DTC return?

Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor. REFER to Section 414-01, Generator CurrentSensor. CLEAR the DTCs . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to I10.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

Repair:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW theTSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to Section 303-14, PowertrainControl Module (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 3.5L GTDI orREFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT CLEAR all DTCs in all modules.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

U1007:31

Diagnostic Overview

Page 16: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 45/53

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to DiagnosticMethods in Section 100-00 for more information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The battery current sensor is a Hall-effect sensor attached to the battery ground cable. It is supplied a 5-volt reference andground from the BCM . The BCM reads the battery current sensor feedback voltage to determine how much current is flowingthrough the battery ground cable.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U1007:31 Lost Communication With Battery MonitoringSensor "A": No Signal

This DTC sets when the BCM does not indicate current flowthrough the battery current sensor.

Possible Sources

BCMBattery current sensorWiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect the battery current sensor.Inspect the wiring, terminals or connectors.Inspect for loose or corroded connections.

PINPOINT TEST J : U1007:31

J1 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:Physical damageCorrosionDisconnected electrical connectorDisconnected from battery ground cableDebris between the battery current sensor and the battery ground cable

Are any of these conditions found during inspection?

Page 17: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 46/53

Yes GO to J13.

No GO to J2.

J2 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor C1646.

Ignition ON.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-1 Ground

Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes GO to J6.

No If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, GO to J4. If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, GO to J3.

J3 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280F.

Remove the RUN/START relay.

Connect a fused jumper wire:

Positive Lead Measurement /Action

Negative Lead

Page 18: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 47/53

Positive Lead Measurement /Action

Negative Lead

CRUN/START RELAY-3 CRUN/START RELAY-5

Ignition ON.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-1 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.

No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to J13.

J4 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280F.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-1 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Page 19: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 48/53

Yes GO to J5.

No REPAIR the circuit.

J5 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-1 C2280F-20

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to J13.

No REPAIR the circuit.

J6 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-1 C1646-2

Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes GO to J9.

No GO to J7.

J7 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

Measure:

Page 20: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 49/53

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-2 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR signal return circuit for a short to voltage.

No GO to J8.

J8 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280F.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-2 C2280F-14

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to J13.

No REPAIR the circuit.

J9 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280F.

Remove the RUN/START relay.

Connect a fused jumper wire:

Page 21: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 50/53

Positive Lead Measurement /Action

Negative LeadPositive Lead Measurement /Action

Negative Lead

CRUN/START RELAY-3 CRUN/START RELAY-5

Ignition ON.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-3 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.

No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to J10.

J10 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-3 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to J11.

Page 22: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 51/53

No REPAIR the circuit.

J11 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-3 C2280F-21

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to J12.

No REPAIR the circuit.

J12 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN ORREFERENCE CIRCUIT

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-3 C1646-2

C1646-3 C1646-1

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to J13.

No REPAIR the affected circuit.

J13 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION

Ignition OFF.

Page 23: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 52/53

Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor C1646 (if not previously disconnected).

Inspect the battery current sensor connector for:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect and correctly seat the battery current sensor connector.

Connect: BCM C2280F.

Ignition ON.

Clear the DTCs .

Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Did the DTC return?

Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery current sensor. REFER to Section 414-01, Battery Current Sensor.CLEAR the DTCs . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to J14.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

J14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW theTSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10, Body ControlModule (BCM) - With Intelligent Access or REFER to Section 419-10, Body Control Module (BCM) - WithoutIntelligent Access

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Page 24: Fuses Generator PCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre ... · No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify

8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2013_fd_explorer_5061/article/ded467b8e211b7c3259357a4665a22fd?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2013_fd_explorer_5… 53/53

Copyright © 2013 Ford Motor Company