test dumps

Author: chris-jacobs

Post on 07-Apr-2018

230 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    1/30

    OSI Reference Model

    If you have been reading any braindumps for the CCNA, or if you know anyone who has

    taken the test, then you know the importance of knowing the OSI layers. This is a must

    know for the test!

    Here is a quick reference of the 7 OSI layers. It shows the names and their number in the

    model, a quick overview of what they do, examples, and lastly the name of the data at the

    layer and which hardware works on that layer, if any.

    Please see the added notes at the bottom of the page.

    Layer Description ExamplesData &

    Hardware

    Layer 7 -Application

    Layer

    Responsible for identifying and

    establishing the availability ofthe communication partner anddetermining if sufficient

    resources for the communication

    exsist

    FTP, WWW,

    Browsers, Telnet,SMTP, X.400 mail,chat, BBS, &

    Search Engines

    DATA

    Layer 6 -

    Presentation

    Layer

    Responsible for tasks like data

    compression, encryption,

    decryption, and negotiating data

    transfer sytax, which for this

    layer the standard data sytax

    used is Abstract Syntax Notation(ASN.1)

    TIFF, GIF, PICT,

    ASCII, EBCDIC,

    MPEG, MIDI,

    HTML, and

    Quicktime

    DATA

    Layer 5 -

    Session Layer

    Responsible for coordinatingcommunication between

    systems, which is accomplishedby connection establishment,

    data transfer and connection

    release

    PC, SQL, NFS,

    NetBIOS names,

    AppleTalk, ASP, X

    Window, DECnet

    SCP

    DATA

    Layer 4 -

    Transport

    Layer

    Responsible for session

    establishment, tear-down of

    virtual circuits, ensuring data

    integrity, and maintaining flow

    control

    TCP, UDP, SPX SEGMENT

    Layer 3 -Network

    Layer

    Responsible for pathdetermination, sending packetsfrom the source netwrok to the

    destination network, and packet

    switching

    IP, IPX, AppleTalkDDP

    DATAGRAM,Routers

    Layer 2 -

    Data Link

    Layer

    Responsible for ensuring that

    messages are delivered to the

    proper device, translating the

    Frame Relay,

    HDLC, PPP, IEEE

    802.2, 802.3,

    FRAME,

    Bridges

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    2/30

    messages into bits, formatting

    the message into data frames,

    and adding a customized header

    &802.5, FDDI,

    ATM

    Layer 1 -

    Physical

    Layer

    Responsible for sending bits and

    receiving bits, which come in

    values of 1 or 0

    EIA/TIA 232,

    EIA/TIA 449, V.35,

    V.24, RJ45,Ethernet, 802.3,802.5, FDDI,

    NRZI, NRZ, B8ZS

    BITS, Hubs &Repeaters

    Special additional notes to the layers.

    Session Layer:

    y Simplex mode; monologue communication with one transmitting and another receiving

    y Half-duplex mode; nodes take turns transmitting and receiving

    y Full-duplex mode; communication flows unregulated and uses flow control

    Transport Layer:

    y

    Segments delivered are acknowledged back to sender when received

    y Segments not acknowledged are retransmitted

    y Upon arrival segments are sequenced back into their proper order

    y Data flow is maintained to avert congestion, overloading, and data loss

    Data Layer:

    y There are two sublayers, LLC (Logical Link Control) and MAC (Media Access Control)

    y Aware of the destination address (DA) and the source address(SA)

    y In data frames, a preamble is a special bit pattern that informs devices to the beginning

    of a data frame, while the FCS field is at the end of a data frame, and allows the receiver to

    determine if the frame was damaged or corupted. Checksum

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    3/30

    Subnetting

    Class Format Default Subnet Mask

    A Net.Node.Node.Node 255.0.0.0

    B Net.Net.Node.Node 255.255.0.0

    C Net.Net.Net.Node255.255.255.0

    The test will ask questions on determining the maximum number of subnets and the

    maximum number of host id's per subnet. So let's look at how to figure that out.

    Maximum number of subnets

    2 (to the power of number of masked bits in subnet mask) -2 = number of subnets

    We start with a Base 2 (binary), then figure to the power of masked out bits (or in laymens

    terms, the number of 1's in the binary form of the subnet mask).

    For an example of this, let's look at a Class B subnet mask of 255.255.192.0 which is

    11111111.11111111.11000000.00000000 in binary. The number of masked out bits in this

    number is 2. We get that from 192 (11000000), count the 1's. So at this point we have 2 to

    the power of 2 which is 4. For the last step, we then minus 2 from that number. So for thisexample, the maximum number of subnets would be 2.

    Maximum number of host id's per subnet

    2(to the power of number of unmasked bits in subnet mask) -2 = number of host id's

    Once again, we start with a Base 2 (binary), then figure to the power of unmasked bits (or

    in laymens terms the number of 0's in the binary form of the subnet mask).

    For an example, let's look at that Class B subnet mask of 255.255.192.0 again, which is

    11111111.11111111.11000000.00000000 in binary. The number of unmasked bits in this

    number is 14. We get that from 192.0 (11000000.00000000), count the 0's. So at this point,

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    4/30

    we have 2 to the power of 14 which is 16,384. For the last step we then minus 2 from that

    number. So for this example, the maximum number of host id's would be 16,382.

    Wan Devices

    RoutersOffer both internetwork and

    WAN interface controlsATM Switches

    High-speed cell switching

    between both LANs and WANs

    X.25 and Frame Relay

    Switches

    Connect private data over

    public circuits using digitalsignals

    ModemsConnect private data over

    public telephone circuits using

    analog signals

    (CSU/DSU) Channel

    Service Units/DataService Units

    Customer Premises

    Equipment(CPE) which is usedto terminate a digital circuit at

    the customer site

    Communication

    Servers

    Dial in/out servers that allow

    dialing in from remotelocations and attach to the LAN

    Multiplexors

    Device that allows more thanone signal to be sent out

    simultaneously over one

    physical circuit

    WAN Protocols

    PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol):

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    5/30

    Data Link protocol that can be used over either asynchronous (dial-up) or synchronous

    (ISDN) media using LCP (Link Control protocol) to build and maintain Data Link

    connections.LCP's features include authentication using PAP (Password Authentication

    Protocol) or CHAP (Challenge-Handshake Authentication protocol), and compression of

    data for transmission across media.

    ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network):

    A set of communication protocols that simultaneously convey data, text, voice, music,

    graphics, and video to end users over existing telephone networks.

    HDLC (High-Level Data-Link Control):

    A proprietary link layer protocol that specifies an encapsulation method for data on

    synchronous serial data links.

    Transfer modes HDLC supports:

    1. NRM (Normal Response Mode): Secondaries can't communicate with a primary until

    the primary asks it to under this transfer mode.

    2. ARM (Asynchronous Balanced Mode): Allows secondaries to communicate with a

    primary without its permission.

    3. LAPB (Link Access Procedure Balanced): Establish circuits with either DTE (data

    terminal equipment) or DCE (data circuit-terminating equipment), and devices that

    initiate communication are deemed primaries, those that respond are called secondaries.

    LAPB (Link Access Procedure Balanced):

    This bit-oriented protocol makes sure that frames are error free and properly sequenced.

    LAPB's Frame Types:

    1. I-Frames (Information frames): Send and receive sequence numbers and relate to jobs

    such as sequencing, flow control, error detection, and recovery.

    2. S-Frames (Supervisory Frames): Receive sequence numbers and handle both requests

    for an the suspension of transmission, and report on the status and acknowledge when I-

    frames have been received.

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    6/30

    3. U-Frames (Unnumbered Frames): Handles link setup and disconnection, and error

    reporting. Does not carry sequence numbers.

    Test dump 4

    Note: This version of dump is corrected, reformatted and missing options addedby How2Pass.com staff. You will see TestDump question ID at the start of

    each question.

    (QID:463)1. Which of the following are true regarding the bridges &switches

    (choose three)

    A. Switches are primary software based while bridges are hardwarebased.B. Both bridges & switches forward layer 2 broadcast.

    C. Bridges are frequent faster than switches.D. Switches have higher number of ports than Most bridges.

    E. Bridges define broadcast domain while switches define collision domainF. Both bridges & switches Map forward decision based on layer 2

    address.

    Ans. B,D,F

    (QID:454)2. Which of the following characteristics of layer 2 Ethernet

    switches? (choose Two)

    A. Establish a single collision domain.B. Establish multiple collision domains.

    C. Build a dynamic MAC address Mapping table.D. Maintain a routine table.

    F. Forward unicast frames only.

    Ans. B,C

    (QID:470)3. Which command display RIP Routing update as they are sent &

    received by the Router ? (choose One)

    A. Show IP ProtocolsB. Show IP Route RIPC. Debug IP RIP

    D. Debug IP UpdateE. Debug IP transaction

    Ans. C

    (QID:471)4. Which Command is used to display the placement & direction of anIP access control list on a router ?(choose one)

    A. Show access list

    B. Show IP RouterC. Show IP Interface

    D. Show interface listE. Show IP interface brief

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    7/30

    Ans. C

    (QID:472)5. Which of the following WAN Services uses two datalink layer

    encapsulations one for data & one for signaling?(choose one)

    A. ISDNB. Frame RelayC. ATM

    D. FDDI

    Ans.A

    (QID:473)6. Which of the following are true regarding Full Duplex Ethernet(F.D.E) when

    compare to Half Duplex Ethernet(H.D.E)? (choose two)

    A. F.D.Econsist of a shared Broadcast Domain while half-Duplex Ethernet(H.D.E) consist of Private Broadcast domain.

    B. F.D.E. is collision free while H.D.E. is subject to collisionC. F.D.E. provide higher throughput than H.D.E. on the same bandwidth.

    D. F.D.E. provides lower throughput than H.D.E. on the same bandwidth.E. F.D.E. consist of shared cable segment while H.D.E. provide point to

    point throughput.

    Ans. B,C

    (QID:474)7. Which of the following statements regarding the routed & routing

    protocols are true ?(choose two)

    A. A routed protocol is assigned to an Interface and determines the methodof packet delivery.

    B. A routing protocol determines the path of a packet through a network.C. A routed protocol determines the path of a packet through a network.

    D. A routing protocol operates at the transport layer of the OS1 model.

    E. A routed protocol updates the routing table of a router.

    Answer: A, B

    (QID:476)11. What does the word any means in the extended access list?

    (choose 1)

    Access-list 101 permit IP any 192.168.69.0 0.0.0.255 eq TCP

    A. Check any of the bits in the same addressB. Permit any wild card mask of the address.

    C. Accept any source address.D. Checks any bit for the destination address.

    E. Permit 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0.0F. Accept any destination address.

    Ans. C

    (QID:468)12. A routing table contains the static, rip, and igrp routes for the

    same destination network which route would normally be used to

    forward data. (choose 1)

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    8/30

    A. igrp routeB. static route

    C. rip routeD. all three will load balance

    Ans. B

    (QID:479)13. Which of the following are true for the frame relay multipoint

    subinterface? (choose 1)

    A. IP address is required for the physical interface of the central router.

    B. All routers required to be fully meshed.C. All routers must be in the same subnet to forward routing updates and

    broadcasts.D. Multipoint is the default configuration for the frame relay subinterface.

    Ans. C

    (QID:480)14. You need to add new vlan named accounts to your switched

    network. Which of the following are true regarding theconfiguration of the vlan (choose 3)

    A. Vlan must be createdB. vlan must be named.

    C. IP address must be configured for accounts vlan.D. the desired ports must be added to vlan.

    E. the vlan must be added to the STP domain.

    Ans.A,B,D

    (QID:481)15. Which of these is hybrid protocol (choose 1)

    A. RIPB. EIGRP

    C. IGRP

    Ans. B

    (QID:482)16. Which command is to be used to connect DCE to DTE?

    (choose 1)

    A. serial upB. clockrate

    C. clock rateD. bandwidth

    Ans. C

    (QID:467)17. Which of these WAN services uses fast digital signals and

    packed switched? (choose 1)

    A. ISDNB. Frame Relay

    C. ATMd. FDDI

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    9/30

    Ans. B

    (QID:483)18. A new host has been connected to a workgroup switch. Although

    its Layer 3 configuration is correct, the host is unable to access

    the server resources in its network segment. What is a likely cause

    of this problem?

    A. The router lacks a routing table entry for the new hostB. The host switch port is assigned to the Incorrect VLAN.C. The host MAC address is incorrectly configured.

    D. A VTP Instance for the new host has not been initialized.

    Ans. B

    (QID:484)19. Which two statements about the store and forward switching

    method are true? (Choose two)

    A. Latency remains constant regardless of frame size.B. Latency through the switch varies with frame length.

    C. The switch receives the complete frame before beginning to forward it.D. The switch checks the destination address as soon as it receives theheader and begins forwarding the frame immediately.

    Answer: B,C

    (QID:485)20. What is the result of segmenting a network with a router into

    segments 1 and 2?

    A. It increases the number of collisions.

    B. It decreases the number of broadcast domains.C. It connects segment 1's and broadcasts to segment 2.

    D. It prevents segment 1's broadcasts from getting to segment 2.

    Ans. D

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- -

    Dump 5

    Note: This version of dump is corrected, reformatted and missing options added

    by How2Pass.com staff. You will see TestDump question ID at the end ofeach question.

    1. What is the default encapsulation type for Frame Relay on a Cisco router?

    A. HDLC

    B. PPP

    C. IETF

    D. CiscoE. ANSI

    Ans. D (QID:451)

    2. The following is a partial representation of the result obtained when entering the

    show interfaceserialcommand:

    Router# show int s 0

    Serial 0 is down, line protocol is down

    ------ output omitted -------------

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    10/30

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    11/30

    Second one- The routing problem with three site- The problem site "s0" has the wrong IP, change

    it to the correct IP and set the interface to "no shutdown" and REMEMBER save your running

    configuration and ping. Copy run start

    8. Which of the following statements are true regarding bridges and switches? (Choose 3)

    A. Switches are primarily software based while bridges are hardware based.

    B. Both bridges and switches forward Layer 2 broadcasts.C. Bridges are frequently faster than switches.

    D. Switches have a higher number of ports than most bridges.

    E. Bridges define broadcast domains while switches define collision domains.

    F. Both bridges and switches make forwarding decisions based on Layer 2 addresses.

    Ans. B,D,F (QID:463)

    9. What is the encapsulation steps/order ?An. Data, segment, packet, frame, bits. (QID: 464)

    10. Write down the IPX address for host having MAC address 0000.0c56.de33. The host will beparticipating in network 4a1d.Ans4a1d.0000.0c56.de33 (QID:457)

    10. Which of the following methods will prevent routing loops?A. Split horizon

    B. Hold-down timers

    C. Poison reverse

    D. SPF algorithm

    E. Hop count

    Ans. A, B, C, E

    11. Image files like GIF, PICT, and JPEG are contained in what OSI layer?

    A. Application

    B. Session

    C. Transport

    D. Presentation

    Ans. D (QID:48)

    13. What is the TOTAL bandwidth for ISDN BRI Channels?Ans. 144 Kbps (QID: 25,33,275)

    14. Which Cisco IOS command confirms that a router has established Layer1 and Layer2

    communication with telephone companys ISDN switch?

    A.show isdn active

    B.show isdn bri0/0

    C.show isdn status

    D.showip interface

    E.show isdn channel

    Ans. C (QID:465)

    15. Full duplex Ethernet can operate between which of the following devices? (Choose two)

    A. switch to host

    B. switch to switch

    C. hub to hub

    D. switch to hub

    E. hub to host

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    12/30

    Ans. A, B (QID: 466)

    16. Which of the following should be done prior to backing up an IOS image to a network server? (choose

    three)

    A. Make sure that the network server can be accessed.

    B. Check that the authentication for access is set.

    C. Assure that the network server has adequate space for the code image.D. Verify any file naming and path requirements.

    E. Make sure that the server can load and run the bootstrap code.

    Ans. A, C, D (QID:475)

    17. What spans the OSI 7 layer model completely (choose 3)

    A.Network host

    B. Network management station

    C. Hub

    D. Switch

    E. Web server

    F. Router

    Ans. A, B, E (QID:487)

    18. With frame-relay point-to-point and multipoint. What is it that you don't need to setup?

    (Without options it is difficult to guess what cisco wants to ask. No other occurrence of this question could

    be found)

    19. What are the default settings for Frame-Relay?Ans. Encapsulation cisco, Inverse ARP on by default

    20. Which of the following WAN services uses circuit switching?

    A. Frame Relay

    B. ATM

    C. ISDND. X.25

    Ans. C. (QID:488)

    21. What will happen to the traffic flowing into E0, given the following standard access-list?

    access-list 1 deny 1.1.1.1

    access-list 1 deny 2.2.2.2

    inte0

    ip access-group 1 in

    A. IP packets from hosts 1.1.1.1 - 2.2.2.2 to interface E0 will be blocked.

    B. IP packets from hosts 1.1.1.1 & 2.2.2.2 to interface E0 will be blocked.

    C. All incoming IP traffic to interface E0 will be blocked.

    D. It will not have any effect on incoming IP traffic.

    Ans. C (QID:1)

    22. What command moves the cursor to the beginning of the line in CLI ?

    A. Ctrl-R

    B. Ctrl-N

    C. Ctrl-W

    D. Ctrl-A

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    13/30

    Ans. D (QID:42)

    23. You want to stop IPX SAP incoming traffic to serial interface. What is the correct access list?

    A. ipx output-sap-filter

    B. access-list 802 deny ipx 0.0.0.0 sap

    C. ipx input-sap-filter 1010

    D. ipx input-sap-filter 1010 inAns. C. (QID:277)

    24. What is the range of access list numbers for standard IP access lists? Ans. 1-99

    25. What protocol resolves IP to MAC address?Ans. ARP (QID:18)

    26. A routing table contains static, RIP, and IGRP routes for the same destinationnetwork.

    Which route would normally be used to forward data?

    A. TheIGRP route

    B. The static route

    C. The RIP route

    D. All three with load balance

    Ans. B (QID:468)

    27. At what point between the customers site and the phone carrier is responsibility transferred?

    A. CO

    B. Demarc

    C. CPE

    D. DTE

    Ans. B (QID: 58)

    28. Which of the following uses "Packet switching"?

    A. ISDN

    B. Frame Relay

    C. FDDI

    Ans. B

    29. What does PPP use for security?Ans. PAP and CHAP (QID:124)

    30. What technology prevents network loops in a switched environment?

    A. Defining a Maximum

    B. Split Horizon

    C. Poison Reverse

    D. STP

    Ans. D (QID:56)31. What are two purposes of segmenting a network with a bridge or switch? (Choose two)

    A. To reduce collisions.

    B. To increase collisions.

    C. To add collision domains.

    D. To reduce collision domains.

    E. To have more broadcast domains.

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    14/30

    Ans. A, C (QID:469)

    32. The network 172.12.0.0 needs to be divided into subnets where each subnet has the

    capacity of 458 IP address. What would be the correct subnet mask to accomplish this

    division keeping the number of subnets at the maximum. Type the correct value in each

    box below.Ans. :255.255.254.0 (QID:486)

    33. What Cisco keyword matches IPX frame type Ethernet_802.2?

    A. sap

    B. arpa

    C. snap

    D. novell-ether

    Ans. A (QID:51)

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

    Dump 6

    - A little harder than the CCNA 1.0 which I took about 2 years ago. I used Cisco Press = Excellent

    prep tool + this site (very good).

    - If you can pass all the tests on this site + know the answer to every question on braindump#5 and 6you should pass.

    - Every question on Braindump #5 was on the exam.

    - The simulation are extremely easy. 2 total.

    Note: This version of dump is corrected, reformatted and missing options added

    by How2Pass.com staff. You will see TestDump question ID at the end of

    each question.

    - Turn 010110 to decimal and hex.Ans. Decimal= 22 Hexadecimal= 16 (QID:458,459)

    1. Which of the following are true regarding the bridges & switches (choose three)

    A. Switches are primarily software based while bridges are hardware based.B. Both bridges and switches forward Layer 2 broadcasts.

    C. Bridges are frequently faster than switches.

    D. Switches have a higher number of ports than most bridges.

    E. Bridges define broadcast domains while switches define collision domains.

    F. Both bridges and switches make forwarding decisions based on Layer 2 addresses.

    Ans. B,D,F (QID:463)

    2. Which of the following are characteristics of layer 2 ethernet switches? (choose Two)

    A. Establish a single collision domain.

    B. Establish separate collision domains.

    C. Build a dynamic Mac address Mapping table.D. Maintain a routine table.

    E. Forward unicast frames only.

    Ans. B C (QID:454)

    3. Which command displays RIP Routing update as they are sent & received by the Router ? (choose One)

    A. Show IP Protocols

    b. Show IP Route RIP

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    15/30

    C. Debug IP RIP

    D. Debug IP Update

    E. Debug IP transaction

    Ans. C (QID:470)

    4. Which Command is used to display the placement & direction of an IP Access Control List on a router

    ?(choose one)

    A. Show access list

    B. Show IP Router

    C. Show IP Interface

    D. Show interface list

    E. Shor IP interface brief

    Ans. C (QID:471)

    5. Which of the following WAN Services uses two datalink layer encapsulations one for data & one forsignaling ?(choose one)

    A. ISDNB. Frame Relay

    C. ATM

    D. FDDI

    Ans. A (QID:472)

    6. Which of the following are true for Full Duplex Ethernet(F.D.E) when compare to Half Duplex

    Ethernet(H.D.E)? (choose two)

    A. F.D.Econsist of a shared Broadcast Domain while Half-Duplex Ethernet (H.D.E) consist of Private

    Broadcast domain.

    B. F.D.E is collision free while H.D.E. is subject to collision.

    C. F.D.E provide higher throughput than H.D.E. on the same bandwidth.D. F.D.E provides lower throughput than H.D.E. on the same bandwidth.

    E. F.D.Econsist of shared cable segment while H.D.E. provide point to point throughput.

    Ans. B,C (QID:473)

    7. Which of the following statements regarding the routed & routing protocols are true? (choose two)

    A. A routed protocol is assigned to an Interface and determines the method of packet delivery.

    B. A routing protocol determines the path of a packet through a network.

    C. A routed protocol determines the path of a packet through a network.

    D. A routing protocol operates at the transport layer of the OS1 model.

    E. A routed protocol updates the routing table of a router.

    Ans. A, B (QID:474)

    8. What does the word any means in the extended access list?

    access-list 101 permit ip any 192.168.69.0 0.0.0.255 eqtcp

    A. Check any of the bits in the same address.

    B. Permit any wild card mask of the address.

    C. Accept any source address.

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    16/30

    D. checks any bit for the destination address.

    E. Permit 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0.0

    F. Accept any destination address.

    Ans. C (QID:476)

    9. A routing table contains the static, rip, and igrp routes for the same destination network. Which route

    would normally be used to forward data? (choose 1)

    A. igrproute

    B. static route

    C. rip route

    D. All three will load balance

    Ans. B (QID:468)

    10. Which of the following are true for the frame relay multipoint subinterface? (choose 1)

    A. IP address is required for the physical interface of the central router.

    B. All routes required to be fully meshed.

    C. All routes must be in the same subnet to forward routing updates and broadcasts.D. Multipoint is the default configuration for the frame relay subinterface.

    Ans. C (QID:479)

    11. You need to add a new VLAN, named ACCOUNTS, to your switched network. Which of the following are

    true regarding configuration of this VLAN?(Choose three)

    A. The VLAN must be created.B. TheVLAN must be named.C. An IP address must be configured for the ACCOUNTS VLAN.

    D. The desired ports must be added to the new VLAN.

    E. TheVLAN must be added to the STP domain.

    Ans.A,B,D (QID:480)

    12. which of these is hybrid protocol (choose 1)

    A. ripB. eigrp

    C. igrp

    Ans. B (QID:481)

    13. Which command is to be used to connect DCE to DTE? (choose 1)A. serial up

    B. clockrateC. clock rate

    Ans. C (QID:482)

    14. Which of these uses fast digital signals and is packet switched? (choose 1)A. ISDNB. Frame relay

    C. ATM

    D. FDDI

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    17/30

    Ans. B (QID:467)

    15. A new host has been added to the workgroup switch. Although the layer three configurations are correct,

    the host is unable to access the server resources in its network segment. What is the most likely problem?

    (choose 1)

    A. The router lacks a routing table entry for the new host.

    B. The host switch port is assigned to the incorrect vlan

    C. The host MAC address is incorrectly configured.

    D. The vtp instance for the new host has not been initialized.

    E. TCP/IP is not configured correctly on the host.

    Ans. B (QID:483)

    16.They give you some MAC number and Network number, for example:

    Network = yyyy; Ethernet Card Mac Address = xxxx.xxxx.xxxxYou have to fill in the blanks in the correct order. Pretty easy. Example Answer: yyyy.xxxx.xxxx.xxxx

    Remember Network comes first. (QID:458)

    I also had about 3 or 4 Scenario Problem solving question.

    I can't remember what they were.

    Passing score was 849.

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

    Dump 7

    - A little harder than the CCNA 1.0 which I took about 2 years ago. I used Cisco Press = Excellent

    prep tool + this site (very good).

    - If you can pass all the tests on this site + know the answer to every question on braindump#5 and 6

    you should pass.- Every question on Braindump #5 was on the exam.

    - The simulation are extremely easy. 2 total.

    Note: This version of dump is corrected, reformatted and missing options added

    by How2Pass.com staff. You will see TestDump question ID at the end of

    each question.

    - Turn 010110 to decimal and hex.Ans. Decimal= 22 Hexadecimal= 16 (QID:458,459)

    1. Which of the following are true regarding the bridges & switches (choose three)

    A. Switches are primarily software based while bridges are hardware based.

    B. Both bridges and switches forward Layer 2 broadcasts.

    C. Bridges are frequently faster than switches.D. Switches have a higher number of ports than most bridges.

    E. Bridges define broadcast domains while switches define collision domains.

    F. Both bridges and switches make forwarding decisions based on Layer 2 addresses.

    Ans. B,D,F (QID:463)

    2. Which of the following are characteristics of layer 2 ethernet switches? (choose Two)

    A. Establish a single collision domain.

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    18/30

    B. Establish separate collision domains.

    C. Build a dynamic Mac address Mapping table.

    D. Maintain a routine table.

    E. Forward unicast frames only.

    Ans. B C (QID:454)

    3. Which command displays RIP Routing update as they are sent & received by the Router ? (choose One)

    A. Show IP Protocols

    b. Show IP Route RIP

    C. Debug IP RIP

    D. Debug IP Update

    E. Debug IP transaction

    Ans. C (QID:470)

    4. Which Command is used to display the placement & direction of an IP Access Control List on a router?(choose one)

    A. Show access listB. Show IP Router

    C. Show IP Interface

    D. Show interface list

    E. Shor IP interface brief

    Ans. C (QID:471)

    5. Which of the following WAN Services uses two datalink layer encapsulations one for data & one for

    signaling ?(choose one)

    A. ISDN

    B. Frame Relay

    C. ATMD. FDDI

    Ans. A (QID:472)

    6. Which of the following are true for Full Duplex Ethernet(F.D.E) when compare to Half Duplex

    Ethernet(H.D.E)? (choose two)

    A. F.D.Econsist of a shared Broadcast Domain while Half-Duplex Ethernet (H.D.E) consist of Private

    Broadcast domain.

    B. F.D.E is collision free while H.D.E. is subject to collision.

    C. F.D.E provide higher throughput than H.D.E. on the same bandwidth.

    D. F.D.E provides lower throughput than H.D.E. on the same bandwidth.

    E. F.D.Econsist of shared cable segment while H.D.E. provide point to point throughput.

    Ans. B,C (QID:473)

    7. Which of the following statements regarding the routed & routing protocols are true? (choose two)

    A. A routed protocol is assigned to an Interface and determines the method of packet delivery.B. A routing protocol determines the path of a packet through a network.

    C. A routed protocol determines the path of a packet through a network.

    D. A routing protocol operates at the transport layer of the OS1 model.

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    19/30

    E. A routed protocol updates the routing table of a router.

    Ans. A, B (QID:474)

    8. What does the word any means in the extended access list?

    access-list 101 permit ip any 192.168.69.0 0.0.0.255 eqtcp

    A. Check any of the bits in the same address.

    B. Permit any wild card mask of the address.

    C. Accept any source address.

    D. checks any bit for the destination address.

    E. Permit 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0.0

    F. Accept any destination address.

    Ans. C (QID:476)

    9. A routing table contains the static, rip, and igrp routes for the same destination network. Which routewould normally be used to forward data? (choose 1)

    A. igrprouteB. static route

    C. rip route

    D. All three will load balance

    Ans. B (QID:468)

    10. Which of the following are true for the frame relay multipoint subinterface? (choose 1)

    A. IP address is required for the physical interface of the central router.B. All routes required to be fully meshed.

    C. All routes must be in the same subnet to forward routing updates and broadcasts.

    D. Multipoint is the default configuration for the frame relay subinterface.

    Ans. C (QID:479)

    11. You need to add a new VLAN, named ACCOUNTS, to your switched network. Which of the following are

    true regarding configuration of this VLAN?(Choose three)

    A. The VLAN must be created.

    B. TheVLAN must be named.C. An IP address must be configured for the ACCOUNTS VLAN.

    D. The desired ports must be added to the new VLAN.

    E. TheVLAN must be added to the STP domain.

    Ans.A,B,D (QID:480)

    12. which of these is hybrid protocol (choose 1)

    A. rip

    B. eigrpC. igrp

    Ans. B (QID:481)

    13. Which command is to be used to connect DCE to DTE? (choose 1)

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    20/30

    A. serial up

    B. clockrate

    C. clock rate

    Ans. C (QID:482)

    14. Which of these uses fast digital signals and is packet switched? (choose 1)A. ISDN

    B. Frame relay

    C. ATM

    D. FDDI

    Ans. B (QID:467)

    15. A new host has been added to the workgroup switch. Although the layer three configurations are correct,

    the host is unable to access the server resources in its network segment. What is the most likely problem?

    (choose 1)

    A. The router lacks a routing table entry for the new host.

    B. The host switch port is assigned to the incorrect vlan

    C. The host MAC address is incorrectly configured.D. The vtp instance for the new host has not been initialized.

    E. TCP/IP is not configured correctly on the host.

    Ans. B (QID:483)

    16.They give you some MAC number and Network number, for example:

    Network = yyyy; Ethernet Card Mac Address = xxxx.xxxx.xxxxYou have to fill in the blanks in the correct order. Pretty easy. Example Answer: yyyy.xxxx.xxxx.xxxxRemember Network comes first. (QID:458)

    I also had about 3 or 4 Scenario Problem solving question.

    I can't remember what they were.

    Passing score was 849.

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

    Dump 8

    Note: This version of dump is corrected, reformatted and missing options added

    by How2Pass.com staff. These all questions are already part of TestDump 2.0.

    ================================================================

    1. A Cisco router connected to another non-Cisco router. Link between them is down. The show ip interface

    output on the Cisco router is shown. It shows encapsulation HDLC. What will you do to bring them up?

    A. No shutdown

    B. Encapsulation ppp

    C. Interface serial point-to-point

    D. Clock rate 56000

    Ans. B (Always use ppp when connecting to non-Cisco)

    2. Which Cisco IOS command confirms that a router has established Layer1 and Layer2 communication with

    telephone companys ISDN switch?

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    21/30

    A. show isdn active

    B. show isdn bri0/0

    C. show isdn status

    D. show ip interface

    E. show isdn channel

    Ans. C

    3. Simulations were easy. One - Connectivity lost between 2 routers. One router has incorrectly assigned IP

    address. Correct it and it comes up (See braindumps!!). Second -Enable, console, and telnet passwords. I feelgetting the simulations right is 2/3rd's of the job done !!

    4. You are given a PC, a router, and a cable. Select the correct combination that will allow you to log into the

    router locally using a terminal emulation program such as Hyper Terminal.

    A. Connect the PCs COM port to the routers console port using a straight-through cable.

    B. Connect the PCs COM port to the routers console port using a rollover cable.

    C. Connect the PCs COM port to the routers Ethernet port using a slight-through cable.

    D. Connect the PCs Ethernet port to the routers Ethernet port using a rollover cable.

    E. Connect the PCs Ethernet port to the routers Ethernet port using a straight-through cable.

    Ans. B

    5. 2 questions on IGRP. Both on the same lines. What does IGRP use by default to calculate metric? Another

    had given an output of ip route with [100/1200]. What does it use by default to calculate the value 1200?

    Ans. Bandwidth, Delay.

    6. Total Output of ISDN BRI (Data+Signaling)Ans. 144 Kbps (64+64+16).

    (Please read the Q carefully. Sometimes they ask for a single BRI channel, only data or Total, as in my case)

    7. Modem networks are often described as using 100Base-TX components. What is meant by the term 'Base'

    in this definition?A. It describes the signaling method for communication on the network.

    B. It refers to the type of media used in the network.

    C. It relates to the speed of transmission of network signals.

    D. It defines the allowable length of media that can be used.

    E. It defines half-duplex or full-duplex operation.

    Ans.A8. Which OSI layer ensures reliable end-to-end delivery of data?

    A. Application

    B. Presentation

    C. Session

    D. Transport

    E. Network

    Ans. D

    9) Find usable subnets & usable hosts for network address 201.105.13.0/26 Ans. 2 subnets & 62 usable hosts .

    10. Which two statements about the store and forward switching method are true? (Choose two)

    A. Latency remains constant regardless of frame size.

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    22/30

    B. Latency through the switch varies with frame length.

    C. The switch receives the complete frame before beginning to forward it.

    D. The switch checks the destination address as soon as it receives the header and begins forwarding the

    frame immediately.

    Ans. B, C

    11. Which two commands allow you to verify address configuration in your internetwork?A. Ping

    B. Trace

    C. Verify

    D. Test IP

    E. Echo IP

    F. Config IP

    Ans. A, B

    Please Note: In some questions one option is Tracert. Tracert is not Cisco IOS command, it is Trace (see next

    question)

    12. Which commands could be used at the command line interface of router to troubleshoot LAN connectivity

    problems? (Choose three)

    A. Ping

    B. Tracert

    C. Ipconfig

    D. Show ip route

    E. Winipcfg

    F. Show interface

    Ans. A, D, F

    13. Following commands were issued to configuration IGRP on two directly connected routers:

    Router ARouterA(config)#router igrp 10RouterA(config-router)#network 192.168.3.0RouterA(config-router)#network 192.168.4.0

    RouterA(config-router)#network 192.168.5.0RouterA(config-router)#network 172.16.0.0

    Router BRouterB(config)#router igrp 100

    RouterB(config-router)#network 192.168.3.0

    RouterB(config-router)#network 192.168.6.0

    RouterB(config-router)#network 192.168.7.0

    Assuming a properly configured network, which networks will be found in RouterB's routing table?A. 192.168.3.0

    192.168.4.0192.168.5.0

    B. 172.16.0.0C. 192.168.3.0

    192.168.4.0

    192.168.5.0

    192.168.6.0

    192.168.7.0

    172.16.0.0

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    23/30

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    24/30

    C. IETF

    D. ANSI

    Ans. CISCO19. What is the correct order of protocol data units in data encapsulation?

    A. Data,Frame,Packet,Segment,Bit

    B. Data,Frame,Segment,Packet,Bit

    C. Data,Packet,Frame,Segment,Bit

    D. Data,Packet,Segment,Frame,Bit

    E. Data,Segment,Frame,Packet,Bit

    F. Data,Segment,Packet,Frame,Bit

    Ans. F

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --

    Dump 9

    I have tried my best to get all 50 questions. Below are 47 questions and two simulation questions that were on

    my exam. I am 99 % sure that they are word for word like the real thing. Study hard and good luck!Note: This version of dump is corrected, reformatted and missing options added

    by How2Pass.com staff. These questions are already part of TestDump 2.0.

    ================================================================

    Simulations questions are very easy two in total.

    Simulations #1(troubleshooting)

    There are 3 routers East, Central and West. East and Central one day stop talking see whats wrong and fix

    the problem. The problem is at router East the serial 0 has the wrong IP address or subnet mask. On my

    exam was router East has the wrong subnet mask on serial 0 (or you my get a wrong IP address) just change

    it back to 255.255.255.0 and set it to NO SHUTDOWN do your clock rate 56000 remember to COPY RUNN

    START. IF you can do it less than 5 min. like me ping the interfaces. You will see it will all ping successfully.Hey Members! you can get topology snapshot of this problem plus downloadable Try ityourselfsimulations which

    you can solve in new router simulator software ver 3.0. See details on Simulations page in members area. Downloadnew version of router simulator from downloads page and contact customer support for new password (new

    members are provided automatically)

    Here are the steps:

    EnableRouter# config t

    Router# ints0

    Router# ip address (ip address) (subnet mask)Router# no shutdown

    Router# clock rate 56000

    Router# Ctrl Z

    Router# copy run start

    (* NOTE: You may get a different story to your question but the problem is the same something wrong with serial 0

    interface on one of the two router that are not talking. Just do a show configure and check the interfaces.)

    Simulations #2 (Configuring)

    All you have to do is configure the passwords word for enable secret, console 0, and line vty 0 4. They will

    provide you with the passwords. Write down which password go with which so to save you time.

    This is what I had:

    Type: Password:

    Enable secret present

    Line console 0 door

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    25/30

    Line vty 0 4 (cant remember)

    (* NOTE: your may get a different passwords than mine)Here are the steps.

    EnableRouter# config t

    Router# enable secret (your password)Router# line console 0Router# login

    Router# password (your password)

    Router# line vty 0 4

    Router# login

    Router# password (your password)

    Router# Ctrl Z

    Router# COPY RUN START

    ===================================================

    Exam Questions the good stuff

    3. What is the default encapsulation type for Frame Relay on a Cisco router? A. HDLCB. PPP

    C. IETFD. CiscoE. ANSI

    Ans. D

    4. The following is a partial representation of the result obtained when entering the

    show interfaceserialcommand:Router# show int s 0

    Serial 0 is down, line protocol is down

    ------ output omitted -------------

    The problem lies at what layer?

    A. PhysicalB. Data Link

    C. Network

    D. TransportAns. A

    5. Cabling questions - about 2-3 remember the three different types of cable Cisco uses. You will get a

    question. Mine was connect router to router (use cross over cable. Pick the cable with the right color code of

    both end.

    6. Which of the following are the default settings for IGRP?A. Update Timer is 90 sec.

    B. Hold down expires after 280 sec.

    C. Bandwidth and Delay are the default metrics.D. Subnet Mask information is sent in routing updates.

    E. Maximum hop count is 255

    7. Below is the partial output ofshow ip route command:172.16.50.0 [100/1200] via 172.16.40.2, 00:01:11, Serial1

    Looking at this routing configuration, what are the default routing metrics for this protocol that determines theadministrative distance 100?

    A. The protocol is RIP, metrics are bandwidth and delay

    B. The protocol is IGRP, metrics are bandwidth and reliability

    C. The protocol is EIGRP, metrics are bandwidth and delay

    D. The protocol is IGRP, metrics are bandwidth and delay

    Ans. D

    7. Which command successfully pings an individual IP address?A. Router> ping 192.5.5.0

    B. Router# ping 192.5.5.30

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    26/30

    C. Router> ping 192.5.5.256

    D. Router# ping 192.5.5.255

    Ans. B (All others are not valid host address)

    8. Which of the following statements are true regarding bridges and switches? (Choose 3)A. Switches are primarily software based while bridges are hardware based.

    B. Both bridges and switches forward Layer 2 broadcasts.C. Bridges are frequently faster than switches.D. Switches have a higher number of ports than most bridges.

    E. Bridges define broadcast domains while switches define collision domains.

    F. Both bridges and switches make forwarding decisions based on Layer 2 addresses.

    Ans B, D, F

    9. What are the encapsulation steps/order ?An. Data, segment, packet, frame, bits.

    10. Write down the IPX address for host having MAC address 0000.0c56.de33. The host will be participating

    in network 4a1d. The one is a fill-in the blank question.Ans4a1d.0000.0c56.de33

    11. Which of the following methods will prevent routing loops?A. Split horizonB. Hold-down timers

    C. Poison reverse

    D. SPF algorithmE. Hop count

    If the question does not mention the type of routing protocols, as this question, then the answer is A, B, C, E.

    However if question mentions Distance Vector routing protocols, then the answer is A, B, E. Poison reverse is

    implemented by Link state routing protocols.

    12. Image files like GIF, PICT, and JPEG are contained in what OSI layer? A. Application

    B. SessionC. TransportD. Presentation

    Ans. D

    13. What is the bandwidth for ISDN BRI B Channels? You may get one that ask for the total bandwidth. (144

    total)

    Ans. 64 Kbps14. Which Cisco IOS command confirms that a router has established Layer1 and Layer2

    communication with telephone companys ISDN switch?A show isdn active

    B. show isdn bri0/0

    C. show isdn statusD.showip interface

    E.show isdn channel

    Ans. C

    15. Full duplex Ethernet can operate between which of the following devices? (Choose two)A. switch to host

    B. switch to switch

    C. hub to hub

    D. switch to hubE. hub to host

    Ans. A, B (Also host tohostif given an option)

    16. Which of the following should be done prior to backing up an IOS image to a network server? (choose

    three)A. Make sure that the network server can be accessed.B. Check that the authentication for access is set.C. Assure that the network server has adequate space for the code image.

    D. Verify any file naming and path requirements.

    E. Make sure that the server can load and run the bootstrap code.

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    27/30

    Ans. A, C, D

    17. What are the default settings for Frame-Relay?Ans. Encapsulation cisco, Inverse ARP on by default

    18. What command moves the cursor to the beginning of the line in CLI ?Ans. Ctrl-A

    19. What spans the OSI 7 layer model completely (choose 3)A. Network hostB. Network management station

    C. Hub

    D. Switch

    E. Web server

    F. Router

    Ans. A, B, E

    20. Which of the following WAN services uses circuit switching?A. Frame Relay

    B. ATMC. ISDN

    D. X.25

    Ans. C

    21. What will happen to the traffic flowing into E0, given the following standard access-list?

    access-list 1 deny 1.1.1.1access-list 1 deny 2.2.2.2

    inte0

    ip access-group 1 in

    A. IP packets from hosts 1.1.1.1 - 2.2.2.2 to interface E0 will be blocked.

    B. IP packets from hosts 1.1.1.1 & 2.2.2.2 to interface E0 will be blocked.

    C. All incoming IP traffic to interface E0 will be blocked.

    D. It will not have any effect on incoming IP traffic.

    Ans . C (there is no permit statement at the end to allow all other traffic. If it was then the answer would be

    B).

    22. You want to stop IPX SAP incoming traffic to serial interface. What is the correct access list?A. ipx output-sap-filter

    B. access-list 802 deny ipx 0.0.0.0 sap

    C. ipx input-sap-filter 1010D. ipx input-sap-filter 1010 in

    Ans. C23. What is the range of access list numbers for standard IP access lists? 1-99

    24. What protocol resolves IP to MAC address? ARP

    25. A routing table contains static, RIP, and IGRP routes for the same destination network.

    Which route would normally be used to forward data?A. TheIGRP routeB. The static route

    C. The RIP route

    D. All three with load balance

    Ans. B

    26. At what point between the customers site and the phone carrier is responsibility transferred?

    A. COB. Demarc

    C. CPE

    D. DTE

    Ans. B

    27. Which of the following uses "Packet switching"?A. ISDNB. Frame Relay

    C. FDDI

    D. ATM

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    28/30

    Ans. B

    28. What does PPP use for security?Ans. PAP and CHAP

    29. What technology prevents network loops in a switched environment?A. Defining a Maximum

    B. Split HorizonC. Poison ReverseD. STP

    Ans. D

    30. The network 172.12.0.0 needs to be divided into subnets where each subnet has the

    capacity of 458 IP address. What would be the correct subnet mask to accomplish this division keeping the

    number of subnets at the maximum? Type the correct value in each box below.An. 255.255.254.0

    31. What are two purposes of segmenting a network with a bridge or switch? (Choose two) A. To reduce collisions.

    B. To increase collisions.C. To add collision domains.

    D. To reduce collision domains.E. To have more broadcast domains.

    Ans. A, C

    32. What Cisco keyword matches IPX frame type Ethernet_802.2?A. sap

    B. arpa

    C. snap

    D. novell-ether

    Ans. A

    33. Which of the following are characteristics of layer 2 Ethernet switches? (choose Two)A. Establish a single collision domain.B. Establish separate collision domains.C. Build a dynamic Mac address Mapping table.D. Maintain a routine table.

    E. Forward unicast frames only.Ans. B, C

    34. Which command displays RIP Routing update as they are sent & received by the Router? (choose One)

    A. Show IP Protocols

    b. Show IP Route RIP

    C. Debug IP RIP

    D. Debug IP Update

    E. Debug IP transaction

    Ans. C

    35. Which Command is used to display the placement & direction of an IP Access Control List on a router

    ?(choose one)A. Show access list

    B. Show IP Router

    C. Show IP Interface

    D. Show interface list

    E. Show IP interface briefAns. C

    36. Which of the following WAN Services uses two data link layer encapsulations one for data & one for

    signaling ?(choose one)

    A. ISDNB. Frame RelayC. ATM

    D. FDDI

    Ans. A

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    29/30

    37. Which of the following are true for Full Duplex Ethernet(F.D.E) when compare to Half Duplex

    Ethernet(H.D.E)? (choose two)

    A. F.D.E consists of a shared Broadcast Domain while Half-Duplex Ethernet (H.D.E) consist of Private Broadcastdomain.

    B. F.D.E is collision free while H.D.E. is subject to collision.C. F.D.E provide higher throughput than H.D.E. on the same bandwidth.D. F.D.E provides lower throughput than H.D.E. on the same bandwidth.

    E. F.D.Econsist of shared cable segment while H.D.E. provide point to point throughput.

    Ans. B, C

    38. What does the word any means in the extended access list?

    access-list 101 permit ip any 192.168.69.0 0.0.0.255 eqtcpA. Check any of the bits in the same address.

    B. Permit any wild card mask of the address.C. Accept any source address.

    D. checks any bit for the destination address.E. Permit 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0.0

    F. Accept any destination address.

    Ans. C39. You need to add a new VLAN, named ACCOUNTS, to your switched network. Which of the following are

    true regarding configuration of this VLAN?

    A. TheVLAN must be created.

    B. TheVLAN must be named.

    C. An IP address must be configured for the ACCOUNTS VLAN.

    D. The desired ports must be added to the new VLAN.E. TheVLAN must be added to the STP domain.

    Ans. A, B, D

    40. A new host has been added to the workgroup switch. Although the layer three configurations are correct,

    the host is unable to access the server resources in its network segment. What is the most likely problem?

    (choose 1)

    A. The router lacks a routing table entry for the new host.

    B. The host switch port is assigned to the incorrect vlan

    C. The host MAC address is incorrectly configured.

    D. The vtp instance for the new host has not been initialized.

    Ans. B

    41. Which of these uses fast digital signals and is packet switched? (choose 1)A. ISDN

    B. Frame relay

    C. ATM

    D. FDDI

    Ans. B42. Which level does the packet reside at?

    A. Network

    B. transport

    C. data link

    D. physical

    Ans. A

  • 8/6/2019 Test Dumps

    30/30

    43. Which two statements are true, about store and forward switching (choose two)A. latency remains constant regarding the frame size

    B. latency through the switch varies the frame length

    C. the switch receives the complete frame before forwarding itD. the switch checks the destination address as soon as it receives the frame

    Ans. B, C

    44. You have two routers A and B configured with IGRP as follows:

    RouterA has RouterB has

    Router igrp 100 Router igrp 101Network 192.23.3.0 Network 192.23.5.0

    Network 192.23.4.0 Network 192.23.6.0

    Network 192.23.5.0 Network 192.23.7.0

    If you issue the show ip route command, whic networks will be in the routing table of RouterB?

    Ans. Network 192.23.5.0

    Network 192.23.6.0

    Network 192.23.7.0

    45. What is the switching technology for loop avoidance?a. vlans

    b. router

    c. spanning tree

    Ans. C46. Which of the following command is correct?a. access-group 101

    b. ip access-group 101 in

    c. ip access-group

    d. access-group 101 out

    e. ip access-list 101 out

    Ans. B

    47. There will be subnet question where you have to pick the correct host rang 3 out of 5 class C address. The

    IP address is X.X.X.X/26. So know your subnet.

    48. With frame-relay multipoint subenterfaces what is it that you don't need to configure?I do not remember all the choices but I know the answer is CONFIGURE IP ADDRESS.

    That was one of the choices.

    A. The Frame Relay encapsulation on the physical interface.B. The local DLCI on each subinterface.

    C. An IP address on the physical interface.

    D. The subinterface type as multipoint.

    Ans. C

    49. You have two switches joined together with a trunk link that compose of port 1-1, 2-2, 3-3, and 4-4 you

    will get a picture with cable connecting the two switches. You have to pick 3 of 5 the choices.

    ExhibitA. Host 1-1 can ping Host 1-2

    B. Host 1-1 can ping Host 4-2

    C. Host 1-1 can not ping Host 1-2

    D. Host 4-1 can not ping Host 1-2

    E. Host 4-1 can ping Host 4-2

    Ans. A, D, E (QID:504)