programmed-fuel injection dtc troubleshootingpg4 6 3 1 2 r/bu w/bl r/bu w/bl indicator lamp (mil)...

39
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION 5-14 DTC TROUBLESHOOTING DTC INDEX DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page 0 or does not commu- nicate MIL does not come ON/blink ECM Loose or poor contact of the connector Faulty indicator light Open circuit in MIL wire Open circuit in ECM power/ ground cable Faulty ECM 2-18 0 or does not commu- nicate MIL stay ON ECM SCS service check connector activated Short circuit in DLC wire Short circuit in MIL wire Short circuit in sensor power cir- cuit Faulty ECM 5-18 0-2 0-5 0-8 ON ECM (Internal failure) Faulty ECM 5-21 3-1 ON MAP sensor (voltage too low) Loose or poor contact of the connector Short circuit in MAP sensor wire (PB) Open circuit in MAP sensor wire (VCC1) Faulty MAP sensor 5-21 3-2 ON MAP sensor (voltage too high) Loose or poor contact of the connector Open circuit in MAP sensor wire (PB) Open circuit in MAP sensor wire (VCC1) Open circuit in MAP sensor wire (SG1) Faulty MAP sensor 5-22 4-1 ON CKP sensor (no pulse) Loose or poor contact of the connector Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wire (CRK) Open circuit in CKP sensor wire (IGP2) Open circuit in CKP sensor wire (LG1) Faulty CKP sensor 5-24 4-2 ON CKP sensor (abnormal pulse) Loose or poor contact of the connector Faulty CKP sensor CKP sensor is not installed properly 5-25 6-1 ON ECT sensor 1 (voltage too low) Loose or poor contact of the connector Short circuit in ECT sensor 1 wire (TE) Faulty ECT sensor 1 5-26 6-2 ON ECT sensor 1 (voltage too high) Loose or poor contact of the connector Open circuit in ECT sensor 1 wire (TE) Open circuit in ECT sensor 1 wire (SG2) Faulty ECT sensor 1 5-27

Upload: others

Post on 10-Aug-2020

4 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-14

DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGDTC INDEX

DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page

0 or does not commu-

nicate

MIL does not come ON/blink

ECM • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Faulty indicator light • Open circuit in MIL wire • Open circuit in ECM power/

ground cable • Faulty ECM

2-18

0 or does not commu-

nicate

MIL stay ON ECM • SCS service check connector activated

• Short circuit in DLC wire • Short circuit in MIL wire • Short circuit in sensor power cir-

cuit • Faulty ECM

5-18

0-20-50-8

ON ECM (Internal failure) • Faulty ECM 5-21

3-1 ON MAP sensor (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in MAP sensor wire(PB)

• Open circuit in MAP sensor wire(VCC1)

• Faulty MAP sensor

5-21

3-2 ON MAP sensor (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in MAP sensor wire(PB)

• Open circuit in MAP sensor wire(VCC1)

• Open circuit in MAP sensor wire(SG1)

• Faulty MAP sensor

5-22

4-1 ON CKP sensor (no pulse) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in CKPsensor wire (CRK)

• Open circuit in CKP sensor wire(IGP2)

• Open circuit in CKP sensor wire(LG1)

• Faulty CKP sensor

5-24

4-2 ON CKP sensor (abnormal pulse) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Faulty CKP sensor • CKP sensor is not installed

properly

5-25

6-1 ON ECT sensor 1(voltage too low)

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in ECT sensor 1wire (TE)

• Faulty ECT sensor 1

5-26

6-2 ON ECT sensor 1(voltage too high)

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 1wire (TE)

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 1wire (SG2)

• Faulty ECT sensor 1

5-27

61ZY600Y.book 14 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 2: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-15

7-1 ON TP sensor (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in TP sen-sor wire (THL)

• Open circuit in TP sensor wire(VCC2)

• Faulty TP sensor

5-28

7-2 ON TP sensor (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in TP sensor wire(SG2)

• Faulty TP sensor

5-29

8-1 ON CMP sensor (no pulse) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in CMPsensor wire (TDC)

• Open circuit in CMP sensor wire(IGP2)

• Open circuit in CMP sensor wire(LG1)

• Faulty CMP sensor

5-30

8-2 ON CMP sensor (abnormal pulse) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Faulty CMP sensor • CMP sensor is not installed

properly

5-31

10-1 ON IAT sensor (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in IAT sensor wire(TA)

• Faulty IAT sensor

5-32

10-2 ON IAT sensor (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in IAT sensor wire(TA)

• Open circuit in IAT sensor wire(SG2)

• Faulty IAT sensor

5-33

14-1 ON IAC valve (abnormal current) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in IACvalve wire (EACVP)

• Open or short circuit in IACvalve wire (EACVM)

• Faulty IAC valve

5-34

21-1 (BF150AK0

only)

ON VTEC solenoid valve (abnormal signal)

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in VTECsolenoid valve wire (VTS)

• Faulty VTEC solenoid valve

5-35

22-1 ON EOP sensor (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in EOP sensor wire(POIL)

• Open circuit in EOP sensor wire(VCC2)

• Faulty EOP sensor

5-36

22-2 ON EOP sensor (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in EOP sensor wire(POIL)

• Open circuit in EOP sensor wire(VCC2)

• Open circuit in EOP sensor wire(SG2)

• Faulty EOP sensor

5-37

DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page

61ZY600Y.book 15 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 3: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-16

23-1 ON Knock sensor (abnormal detec-tion)

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in knocksensor wire (KS)

• Faulty knock sensor

5-38

41-3 ON A/F sensor heater (abnormal high current or low cur-rent)

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in A/F sen-sor heater wire (LAFR)

• Open circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT+)

• Open or short circuit in A/F sen-sor heater wire (AFHT)

• Faulty A/F sensor heater • Faulty A/F sensor heater relay

5-40

41-4 ON A/F sensor heater (abnormal current)

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT) and A/F sensorwire (AFC)

• Short circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT) and A/F sensorwire (AFV)

• Short circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT+) and A/F sensorwire (AFC)

• Short circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT+) and A/F sensorwire (AFV)

• Open or short circuit in A/F sen-sor heater wire (LAFR)

• Open circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT+)

• Open or short circuit in A/F sen-sor heater wire (AFHT)

• Faulty A/F sensor heater • Faulty A/F sensor heater relay

5-42

48-5 ON A/F sensor(open circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFV/AFC))

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFV)

• Open circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFC)

5-44

48-6 ON A/F sensor(short circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFV))

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFV)

5-45

48-7 ON A/F sensor(short circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFC))

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFC)

5-46

140-1 ON ECT sensor 2 (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in ECT sensor 2wire (TOH1)

• Faulty ECT sensor 2

5-47

140-2 ON ECT sensor 2 (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 2wire (TOH1)

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 2wire (SG2)

• Faulty ECT sensor 2

5-48

DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page

61ZY600Y.book 16 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 4: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-17

141-1 ON ECT sensor 3 (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in ECT sensor 3wire (TOH2)

• Faulty ECT sensor 3

5-49

141-2 ON ECT sensor 3 (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 3wire (TOH2)

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 3wire (SG2)

• Faulty ECT sensor 3

5-50

143-1 ON ECT sensor 4 (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in ECT sensor 4wire (TOH3)

• Faulty ECT sensor 4

5-51

143-2 ON ECT sensor 4 (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 4wire (TOH3)

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 4wire (SG2)

• Faulty ECT sensor 4

5-52

DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page

61ZY600Y.book 17 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 5: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-18

MIL IS ON BUT DTC IS 0 OR DOES NOT COMMUNICATE

1. DLC power/GND line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe HDS.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage at the DLC No.3(Yellow/Red) terminal and No.2 (Black) terminal.

Is battery voltage present?YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – • Repair open in the Yellow/Black wire. • Repair open in the Black wire. • If main wire harness is normal, inspect

the No.10 fuse circuit into the fuse/relayjunction box (page 18-8).

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

12

Bu

Bl

11

34

Y/R

Lg

G/R

G/R

TRIMANGLESENSOR

DLC

32

22

29

1

Lg/Bl

Y/Bu

Bl

2224

13

25

Lg/Bl

G/R

G/R

G/R

Lg

G/Bl

335

356

78

Br/Y

Br/W

Y/Bl

Y/Bu

G/R

917

G/R

32176

R/BlBr/W G/R

321

W/RBr/Y302015

MAP SENSORTP SENSOR

6

Y/Bu

335

89

R/Bu

G

R/Bl

W/R

Bu

G

1117

17 3 2624

G/Bl G/Bl BlW/Bl W/Bl BlBl

2120

12

WARNL

THL

PB

K-LINE

PG3

PG2

LG1

TRMA

VCC1

VCC2

IGP1

IGP2

PG1

VCC3

SG1

SG2

SCS

ECM

GND2

G G/Bl

GND3

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

JOINTCONNECTOR 1

1521

28

12V

5V

5V

5V

5V

No. 5FUSE(10 A)

No. 9FUSE(15 A)

No. 10FUSE(10 A)

11

Y/R

4

15 16

W/Bl

Bu Bl

G/R

PG4

6

3

1

2

R/Bu

W/Bl

R/Bu

W/Bl

INDICATORLAMP(MIL)

R/BuR/Bu WARNL

LOAD

BATBl/YBl/Y

COMBINATIONSWITCH

OPTION

BATW/BlW/Bl

Bl/YBl/Y

DLC

IGP3(Yellow/Red)

GND 2(Black)

1111

61ZY600Y.book 18 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 6: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-19

2. DLC signal line short circuit inspection

Measure the voltage between the DLC No.4(Light green) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair short in the Light green wire.

3. MIL ON line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect ECM connector A .

Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL.

Does the MIL go OFF?YES – GO TO STEP 4.

NO – Repair short in the main wire harnessbetween the ECM and the MIL.

4. MAP sensor power line short circuit inspection 1Turn the combination switch OFF.Connect ECM connector A .Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL.

Does the MIL go OFF?YES – Replace the MAP sensor.

NO – GO TO STEP 5.

5. MAP sensor power line short circuit inspection 2Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 6.

NO – Repair short in the Brown/Yellow wire.

6. TP sensor power line short circuit inspection 1Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL.

Does the MIL go OFF?YES – Replace the TP sensor.

NO – GO TO STEP 7.

DLC

SCS(Light green)

11

11

12

1230

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC1(Brown/Yellow)

30

30

20

61ZY600Y.book 19 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 7: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-20

7. TP sensor power line short circuit inspection 2Measure the voltage between the TP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/White) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 8.

NO – Repair short in the Brown/White wire.

8. Trim angle sensor power line short circuitinspection 1Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the trim angle sensor 3P connector

.

Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL.

Does the MIL go OFF?YES – Replace the trim angle sensor.

NO – GO TO STEP 9.

9. Trim angle sensor power line short circuitinspection 2Measure the voltage between the trim angle sensor3P connector main wire harness side No.3(Light green/Black) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECM with a new one and

recheck.

NO – Repair short in the Light green/Black wire.

TP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC2(Brown/White)

20

20

22

TRIM ANGLE SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC3(Light green/Black)

22

22

61ZY600Y.book 20 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 8: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-21

DTC 0-2, 0-5, 0-8 (INTERNAL FAILURE OF ECM)1. Reappearance test

Turn the combination switch ON and wait for onesecond or more.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and recheck the DTC using theHDS.

Does the DTC 0-2, 0-5, 0-8 appear? YES – Replace the ECM with a new one and

recheck

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear)

DTC 3-1, 3-2 (MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 3-1 (MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and ECM connector B

, and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the MAP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.23 – 4.49 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R

24

ECM

SENSOR

SG1

13

MAP

3

30

Br/Y

6

VCC1

W/R

9

PB

12

G/R

21

W/R

Br/Y

5V

5V

3012

13

61ZY600Y.book 21 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 9: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-22

2. MAP sensor signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe MAP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.

Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(White/Red) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair short in the White/Red wire. If themain wire harness is correct, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

3. MAP sensor power line open circuit inspectionMeasure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the MAP sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Brown/Yellow wire. Ifthe main wire harness is correct, replacethe ECM with a new one and recheck.

DTC 3-2 (MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and ECM connector B

, and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the MAP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.23 – 4.49 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

PB(White/Red)

30

30

30

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC1(Brown/Yellow)

30

30

3012

13

61ZY600Y.book 22 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 10: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-23

2. MAP sensor power line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe MAP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair open in the Brown/Yellow wirer. Ifthe main wire harness is correct, replacethe ECM with a new one and recheck.

3. MAP sensor signal/GND line open circuitinspectionMeasure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(White/Red) terminal and No.3 (Green/Red)terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the MAP sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – • Repair open in the White/Red wire. • Repair open in the Green/Red wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,

replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC1(Brown/Yellow)

30

30

30

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

PB(White/Red)

SG1(Green/Red)

30

30

61ZY600Y.book 23 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 11: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-24

DTC 4-1, 4-2 (NO CKP SENSOR PULSE OR ABNORMAL CKP SENSOR PULSE)

DTC 4-1 (NO CKP SENSOR PULSE)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and joint connector 1

, and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 4-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

20

ECM

CRK

5 V

12

Y/Bl

BuBu

21

3

3CKP SENSOR

16

9

20 18

G/Bl G/Bl

29

JOINTCONNECTOR 1

No. 9FUSE (15 A)

GND2

912

29

61ZY600Y.book 24 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 12: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-25

2. CKP sensor power line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe CKP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.

Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.3(Yellow/Black) terminal and engine ground.

Does battery voltage exist? YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair open in the Yellow/Black wire. Ifmain wire harness is normal, inspect theNo.9 fuse circuit into the fuse/relayjunction box (page 18-8).

3. CKP sensor signal line open or short circuit/GND line open circuit inspectionMeasure the voltage between the CKP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1 (Blue)terminal and No.2 (Green/Black) terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V? YES – Replace the CKP sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – • Repair open or short in the Blue wire. • Repair open in the Green/Black wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,

replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck.

DTC 4-2 (ABNORMAL CKP SENSOR PULSE)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.

Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and joint connector 1

, and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 4-2 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (disappears).

2. CKP sensor installation inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.

Check the installation of the CKP sensor (Base shopmanual: page 5-151).

Is the CKP sensor installation correct?YES – Replace the CKP sensor with a new one

and recheck. If the CMP sensor isreplaced, but DTC 4-2 still appears,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.

NO – Install the CKP sensor properly, andrecheck.

CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

IGP2(Yellow/Black)

9

9

9

LG1(Green/Black)

9

CRK(Blue)

CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

9

912

29

61ZY600Y.book 25 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 13: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-26

DTC 6-1, 6-2 (ECT SENSOR 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 6-1 (ECT SENSOR 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 1 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 1 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 1 signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 1 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 1(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/White) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECT sensor 1 with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair short in the Red/White wire. If themain wire is correct, replace the ECM witha new one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R

25

ECM

SG2

13

2

6

1

R/W

7

TE

12

R/W

G/R

ECT SENSOR 15V

21 14

G/RG/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

612 13

28

ECT SENSOR 1 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TE(Red/White)

6

6

6

61ZY600Y.book 26 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 14: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-27

DTC 6-2 (ECT SENSOR 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 1 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 1 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 1 signal/GND line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 1 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 1(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/White) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red)terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECT sensor 1 with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Red/White wire orGreen/Red wire. If the main wire harnessis correct, replace the ECM with a new oneand recheck.

612 13

28

ECT SENSOR 1 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TE(Red/White)

6

SG2(Green/Red)

6

6

61ZY600Y.book 27 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 15: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-28

DTC 7-1, 7-2 (TP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 7-1 (TP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW) • When the DTC code 7-1 and 22-1 or 22-2 are

indicated at the same time, the power line (VCC2) isopen.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the TP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.23 – 4.89 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. TP sensor power/signal line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe TP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the TP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/White) terminal and No.2 (Red/Black)terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – • Repair open in the Brown/White wire. • Repair open in the Red/Black wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,

replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R

25

ECM

SENSOR

SG2

13

TP

3

20

Br/W7

21 15

VCC2

R/Bl

8

THL

12

G/R

21

R/Bl

Br/W5 V

G/RG/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

2012 13

28

TP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC2(Brown/ White)

THL(Red/Black)

20

20

20

61ZY600Y.book 28 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 16: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-29

3. TP sensor signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect ECM connector A .

Check for continuity between the TP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2 (Red/Black) terminal and engine ground.

Is there continuity?YES – Repair short in the Red/Black wire.

NO – Replace the throttle body with a new oneand recheck.

DTC 7-2 (TP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the TP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.23 – 4.89 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. TP sensor inspectionTurn the combination switch ON and measure theTP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 4.49 – 4.85 V whenthe throttle is fully open and within 0.44 – 0.56 Vwhen the throttle is fully closed?YES – Replace the ECM with a new one and

recheck.

NO – Repair the open circuit in the Green/Redwire. If the main wire harness is correct,replace the throttle body with a new oneand recheck.

12

20

2012 13

28

61ZY600Y.book 29 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 17: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-30

DTC 8-1, 8-2 (NO CMP SENSOR PULSE OR ABNORMAL CMP SENSOR PULSE)

DTC 8-1 (NO CMP SENSOR PULSE)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and joint connector 1

, and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 8-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

24ECM

TDC

5 V

12

Y/Bl

GG

21

3

7CMP SENSOR

16

35

GND2

29

No. 9FUSE (15 A)

20 19

G/Bl

G/Bl

G/Bl

JOINTCONNECTOR 1

3512

29

61ZY600Y.book 30 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 18: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-31

2. CMP sensor power line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe CMP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.

Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.3(Yellow/Black) terminal and engine ground.

Does battery voltage exist? YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair open in the Yellow/Black wire. Ifmain wire harness is normal, inspect theNo.9 fuse circuit into the fuse/relayjunction box (page 18-8).

3. CMP sensor signal line open or short circuit/GND line open circuit inspectionMeasure the voltage between the CMP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Green) terminal and No.2 (Green/Black) terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V? YES – Replace the CMP sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – • Repair open or short in the Green wire. • Repair open in the Green/Black wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,

replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck.

DTC 8-2 (ABNORMAL CMP SENSOR PULSE)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.

Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and joint connector 1

, and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 8-2 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (disappears).

2. CMP sensor installation inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.

Check the installation of the CMP sensor (Baseshop manual: page 5-150).

Is the CMP sensor installation correct?YES – Replace the CMP sensor with a new one

and recheck. If the CMP sensor isreplaced, but DTC 8-2 still appears,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.

NO – Install the CMP sensor properly, andrecheck.

CMP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

IGP2(Yellow/Black)

35

35

35

CMP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

LG1(Green/Black)

TDC(Green)

35

35

3512

29

61ZY600Y.book 31 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 19: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-32

DTC 10-1, 10-2 (IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 10-1 (IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the IAT sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. IAT sensor signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe IAT sensor 2P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor 2Pconnector main wire harness side No.1 (Red/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the IAT sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair short in the Red/Yellow wire. If themain wire is correct, replace the ECM witha new one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R

25

ECM

IAT SENSOR

SG2

13

2

25

1

R/Y23

TA

12

R/Y

G/R

5V

21 13

G/RG/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

2512 13

28

IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

25TA(Red/Yellow)

25

25

61ZY600Y.book 32 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 20: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-33

DTC 10-2 (IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the IAT sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. IAT sensor signal line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe IAT 2P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor 2Pconnector main wire harness side No.1 (Red/Yellow) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red) terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the IAT sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Red/Yellow wire orGreen/Red wire. If the main wire harnessis correct, replace the ECM with a new oneand recheck.

2512 13

28

IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TA(Red/Yellow)

25

SG2(Green/Red)

25

25

61ZY600Y.book 33 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 21: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-34

DTC 14-1 (ABNORMAL IAC VALVE CURRENT)

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the IAC valve 2P connector andECM connector B , and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 14-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

2. IAC valve inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe IAC valve 2P connector .

Inspect the IAC valve (page 5-89).

Is the IAC valve correct?YES – Repair open or short in the Green/White

wire or Black wire between the ECM andIAC valve. If main wire harness is correct,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.

NO – Replace the IAC valve with a new one andrecheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

Bl

36

ECM

VALVE

EACVM

13

IAC

1

26

G/W

18

EACVP

2

Bl

G/W

12V

2613

26

61ZY600Y.book 34 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 22: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-35

DTC 21-1 (ABNORMAL VTEC SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL) (BF150AK0 only)

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector

and ECM connector B , and thenreconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).

Disconnect the neutral switch 2P connector .

Raise the engine speed slowly and let it run at 4,500min-1 (rpm) for a few seconds.

Recheck the DTC with the HDS.

Does the DTC 21-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

2. VTEC solenoid valve inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector .

Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (page 5-89).

Is the VTEC solenoid valve correct?YES – Repair open in the Green/Yellow wire

between the ECM and VTEC solenoidvalve. If main wire harness is correct,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.

NO – Replace the VTEC solenoid valve with anew one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

1

G/Y

10

ECM

VTS

13

VTECSOLENOIDVALVE

4

G/WG/Y G/W

12 V

4 13

18

4

61ZY600Y.book 35 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 23: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-36

DTC 22-1, 22-2 (EOP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 22-1 (EOP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW) • When the DTC code 7-1 and 22-1 or 22-2 are

indicated at the same time, the power line (VCC2) isopen.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the EOP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the EOP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.30 – 4.70 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. EOP sensor signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe EOP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.

Measure the voltage between the EOP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(Yellow/Red) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair short in the Yellow/Red wire. If themain wire harness is correct, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R

25

ECM

SENSOR

SG2

13

EOP

3

7

Br/W

7

VCC2

Y/R

10

POIL

12

G/R

21

Y/R

Br/W

5V

5V

21 17

G/RG/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

712 13

28

EOP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

POIL(Yellow/Red)

7

7

7

61ZY600Y.book 36 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 24: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-37

3. EOP sensor power line open circuit inspectionMeasure the voltage between the EOP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/White) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the EOP sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Brown/White wire. If themain wire harness is correct, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

DTC 22-2 (EOP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

• When the DTC code 7-1 and 22-1 or 22-2 areindicated at the same time, the power line (VCC2) isopen.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the EOP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the EOP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.30 – 4.70 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. EOP sensor power line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe EOP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the EOP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/White) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair open in the Brown/White wire. If themain wire harness is correct, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

EOP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC2(Brown/White)

7

7

712 13

28

EOP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC2(Brown/White)

7

7

7

61ZY600Y.book 37 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 25: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-38

3. EOP sensor signal/GND line open circuitinspectionMeasure the voltage between the EOP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(Yellow/Red) terminal and No.3 (Green/Red)terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the EOP sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – • Repair open in the Yellow/Red wire. • Repair open in the Green/Red wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,

replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck

DTC 23-1 (ABNORMAL KNOCK SENSOR DETECTION)

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector and ECM connector B , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).Lower the engine speed gradually and run it at3,000 – 4,000 min-1 (rpm) for 10 seconds.

Recheck the DTC with the HDS.

Does the DTC 23-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

EOP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

POIL(Yellow/Red)

SG2(Green/Red)

7

7

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

R/Bu

29

ECM

SENSOR

KS

13

KNOCK

R/Bu

1

40

4013

61ZY600Y.book 38 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 26: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-39

2. Knock sensor line open or short circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector and ECM connector B .

Check for open and short circuit between the knocksensor 1P connector main wire harness sideNo.1 (Red/Blue) terminal and ECM connector B

No.29 (Red/Blue) terminal.

Is the knock sensor line open or short?YES – Repair open or short in the Red/Blue wire.

NO – Replace the knock sensor with a new oneand recheck. If the knock sensor isreplaced, but DTC 23-1 still appears,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.

4013

40

13

61ZY600Y.book 39 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 27: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-40

DTC 41-3, 41-4 (ABNORMAL A/F SENSOR HEATER CURRENT)

DTC 41-3 (ABNORMAL A/F SENSOR HEATER HIGH CURRENT OR LOW CURRENT)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector ,fuse/relay junction box 23P connector , fuse/relay junction box 10P connector , and ECMconnector A , and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).

Check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 41-3 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

MAINRELAY

A/FSENSORRELAY

A/F SENSORHEATER

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

236

18

G/Y

W

Bl/W

2728

BI/Y

W/BI

LAFR

AFHT+

AFHT

AFC

AFV

ECM

BATTERY

FUSE/RELAY JUNCTION BOX

G/Y

WBl/W

Bl Bl

673

WW W/Bl

449

Bl/YBl

No. 3FUSE(30 A)

No. 4FUSE(30 A)

No. 5FUSE(10 A)

2

1

Bl

243

W/BI

Bl

2

Bl/Y

Bl

1

OPTION

COMBINATION SWITCH

BAT

LOAD

W/Bl

Bl/Y

Bl/Y

W/Bl

T5

15161617

12

6 7

Bl Bl

29

GND3

GND1

JOINTCONNECTOR 1

Bl/YW/Bl

3

316

1712

61ZY600Y.book 40 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 28: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-41

2. Fuse inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.

Check for blown No.3 fuse.

Is the fuse blown?YES – Replace the blown fuse and check for

short in the main wire harness or incorrectload by referring to the fuse load chart(page 2-17).

NO – GO TO STEP 3.

3. A/F sensor heater inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.

Inspect the A/F sensor heater (page 5-90).

Is the A/F sensor heater correct?YES – GO TO STEP 4.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck.

4. A/F sensor heater relay inspectionInspect the A/F sensor heater relay (page 18-6).

Is the A/F sensor heater relay correct?YES – GO TO STEP 5.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor heater relay with anew one and recheck.

5. Fuse/relay junction box inspectionInspect the A/F sensor heater relay circuit into thefuse/relay junction box (page 18-8).

Is the fuse/relay junction box correct?YES – • Repair open in the White wire between

the fuse/relay junction box and A/Fsensor

• Repair open in the White wire betweenthe ECM and fuse/relay junction box

• Repair open or short in the Black/Whitewire between the ECM and A/F sensor

• Repair open or short in the Green/yellow wire between the ECM and fuse/relay junction box

• If the wire harness is normal, replacethe ECM with a new one and recheck

NO – Replace the fuse/relay junction box with anew one and recheck.

61ZY600Y.book 41 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 29: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-42

DTC 41-4 (ABNORMAL CURRENT)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector ,fuse/relay junction box 23P connector , fuse/relay junction box 10P connector , and ECMconnector A , and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).

Check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 41-4 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

2. Fuse inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.

Check for blown No.3 fuse.

Is the fuse blown?YES – Replace the blown fuse and check for

short in the main wire harness or incorrectload by referring to the fuse load chart(page 2-17).

NO – GO TO STEP 3.

3. A/F sensor heater inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.

Inspect the A/F sensor heater (page 5-90).

Is the A/F sensor heater correct?YES – GO TO STEP 4.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck.

4. A/F sensor heater relay inspectionInspect the A/F sensor heater relay (page 18-6).

Is the A/F sensor heater relay correct?YES – GO TO STEP 5.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor heater relay with anew one and recheck.

316

1712

61ZY600Y.book 42 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 30: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-43

5. Fuse/relay junction box inspectionInspect the A/F sensor heater relay circuit into thefuse/relay junction box (page 18-8).

Is the fuse/relay junction box correct?YES – GO TO STEP 6.

NO – Replace the fuse/relay junction box with anew one and recheck.

6. A/F sensor line short circuit inspection

Disconnect the ECM connector A .

Check for continuity between the followingterminals.

– A/F sensor 4P connector main wireharness side No.1 (Black/yellow) terminal andECM connector A main wire harness sideNo.18 (Black/White) terminal

– A/F sensor 4P connector main wireharness side No.2 (White/Black) terminal andECM connector A main wire harness sideNo.18 (Black/White) terminal

– A/F sensor 4P connector main wireharness side No.1 (Black/yellow) terminal andECM connector A main wire harness sideNo.36 (White) terminal

– A/F sensor 4P connector main wireharness side No.2 (White/Black) terminal andECM connector A main wire harness sideNo.36 (White) terminal

Is there continuity?YES – • Repair short in the Black/yellow wire

and Black/White wire between the ECMand A/F sensor.

• Repair short in the White/Black wireand Black/White wire between the ECMand A/F sensor.

• Repair short in the Black/yellow wireand White wire between the ECM andA/F sensor.

• Repair short in the White/Black wireand White wire between the ECM andA/F sensor.

NO – • Repair open in the White wire betweenthe fuse/relay junction box and A/Fsensor.

• Repair open in the White wire betweenthe ECM and fuse/relay junction box.

• Repair open or short in the Black/Whitewire between the ECM and A/F sensor.

• Repair open or short in the Green/Yellow wire between the ECM andfuse/relay junction box.

• If the wire harness is normal, replacethe A/F sensor with a new one andrecheck.

• If the A/F sensor is replaced, but DTC41-4 still appears, replace the ECMwith a new one and recheck.

12

3

12

3

12

3

12

3

12

61ZY600Y.book 43 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 31: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-44

DTC 48-5, 48-6, 48-7 (ABNORMAL A/F SENSOR CURRENT)

DTC 48-5 (OPEN CIRCUIT IN A/F SENSOR WIRE (AFV/AFC))1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector andECM connector A , and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).Then run the engine at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for 1minute.

Recheck the DTC with the HDS.

Does the DTC 48-5 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

A/F SENSOR

Bu

W

13

2

Bl/Y

W/Bl

Bl/Y

ECM12

W/Bl

AFC

AFV

2827

18

BI

4

Bl/W

FROMFUSE/RELAYJUNCTION BOX

BIW

Bl/WAFHT

3

312

61ZY600Y.book 44 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 32: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-45

2. A/F sensor line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector andECM connector A .

Check for open circuit between the A/F sensor 4Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Black/Yellow) terminal and ECM connector A main wire harness side No.27 (Black/Yellow)terminal.

Check for open circuit between the A/F sensor 4Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(White/Black) terminal and ECM connector A main wire harness side No.28 (White/Black)terminal.

Is the A/F sensor line open?YES – Repair open in the Black/Yellow wire or

White/Black wire.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck. If the A/F sensor is replaced,but DTC 48-5 still appears, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

DTC 48-6 (SHORT CIRCUIT IN A/F SENSOR (AFV))1. Symptom reproduction test

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).Then run the engine at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for 1minute.

Recheck the DTC with the HDS.

Does the DTC 48-6 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

2. A/F sensor AFV line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector andECM connector A .

Check for continuity between the A/F sensor 4Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(White/Black) terminal and engine ground.

Is there continuity?YES – Repair short in the White/Black wire

between the ECM and A/F sensor.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck. If the A/F sensor is replaced,but DTC 48-6 still appears, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

312

312

312

312

3

61ZY600Y.book 45 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 33: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-46

DTC 48-7 (SHORT CIRCUIT IN A/F SENSOR (AFC))1. Symptom reproduction test

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).Then run the engine at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for 1minute.

Recheck the DTC with the HDS.

Does the DTC 48-7 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

2. A/F sensor AFC line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector andECM connector A .

Check for continuity between the A/F sensor 4Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Black/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.

Is there continuity?YES – Repair short in the Black/Yellow wire

between the ECM and A/F sensor.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck. If the A/F sensor is replaced,but DTC 48-7 still appears, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

312

3

61ZY600Y.book 46 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 34: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-47

DTC 140-1, 140-2 (ECT SENSOR 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 140-1 (ECT SENSOR 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 2 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 2 signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 2 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 2(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/Black) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECT sensor 2 with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair short in the Red/Black wire. If themain wire is correct, replace the ECM witha new one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R25

ECM

SG2

13

ECT SENSOR 2

2

1

1

R/Bl

22

TOH1

12

R/Bl

G/R

5V

21 19

G/R G/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

112 13

28

ECT SENSOR 2 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TOH1(Red/Black)

1

1

1

61ZY600Y.book 47 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 35: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-48

DTC 140-2 (ECT SENSOR 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 2 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 2 signal/GND line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 2 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 2(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/Black) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red)terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECT sensor 2 with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Red/Black wire orGreen/Red wire. If the main wire harnessis correct, replace the ECM with a new oneand recheck.

112 13

28

ECT SENSOR 2 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TOH1(Red/Black)

SG2(Green/Red)

1

1

1

61ZY600Y.book 48 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 36: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-49

DTC 141-1, 141-2 (ECT SENSOR 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 141-1 (ECT SENSOR 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 3 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 3 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 3 signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 3 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 3(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace ECT sensor 3 with a new one and

recheck.

NO – Repair short in the Red wire. If the mainwire is correct, replace the ECM with anew one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R25

ECM

SG2

13

ECT SENSOR 3

2

8

1

R

26

TOH2

12

R

G/R

5V

21 22

G/RG/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

812 13

28

ECT SENSOR 3 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TOH2(Red)

8

8

8

61ZY600Y.book 49 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 37: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-50

DTC 141-2 (ECT SENSOR 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 3 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 3 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 3 signal/GND line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 3 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 3(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red) terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace ECT sensor 3 with a new one and

recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Red wire or Green/Redwire. If the main wire harness is correct,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.

812 13

28

ECT SENSOR 3 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TOH2(Red)

SG2(Green/Red)

8

8

8

61ZY600Y.book 50 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 38: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-51

DTC 143-1, 143-2 (ECT SENSOR 4 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 143-1 (ECT SENSOR 4 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 4 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 4 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 4 signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 4 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 4(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace ECT sensor 4 with a new one and

recheck.

NO – Repair short in the Red/Yellow wire. If themain wire is correct, replace the ECM witha new one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R25

ECM

SG2

13

ECT SENSOR 4

2

2

1

R/Y

25

TOH3

12

R/Y

G/R

5 V

21 23

G/RG/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

212 13

28

ECT SENSOR 4 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TOH3(Red/Yellow)

2

2

2

61ZY600Y.book 51 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

Page 39: PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGPG4 6 3 1 2 R/Bu W/Bl R/Bu W/Bl INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) R/Bu R/Bu WARNL LOAD Bl/Y Bl/Y BAT COMBINATION SWITCH OPTION W/Bl W/Bl BAT Bl/Y DLC

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-52

DTC 143-2 (ECT SENSOR 4 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 4 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 4 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 4 signal/GND line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 4 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 4(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/Yellow) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red)terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace ECT sensor 4 with a new one and

recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Red/Yellow wire orGreen/Red wire. If the main wire harnessis correct, replace the ECM with a new oneand recheck.

212 13

28

ECT SENSOR 4 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

SG2(Green/Red)

2

TOH3(Red/Yellow)

2

2

61ZY600Y.book 52 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分