programmed-fuel injection dtc troubleshootingpg4 6 3 1 2 r/bu w/bl r/bu w/bl indicator lamp (mil)...
TRANSCRIPT
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-14
DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGDTC INDEX
DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page
0 or does not commu-
nicate
MIL does not come ON/blink
ECM • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Faulty indicator light • Open circuit in MIL wire • Open circuit in ECM power/
ground cable • Faulty ECM
2-18
0 or does not commu-
nicate
MIL stay ON ECM • SCS service check connector activated
• Short circuit in DLC wire • Short circuit in MIL wire • Short circuit in sensor power cir-
cuit • Faulty ECM
5-18
0-20-50-8
ON ECM (Internal failure) • Faulty ECM 5-21
3-1 ON MAP sensor (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Short circuit in MAP sensor wire(PB)
• Open circuit in MAP sensor wire(VCC1)
• Faulty MAP sensor
5-21
3-2 ON MAP sensor (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open circuit in MAP sensor wire(PB)
• Open circuit in MAP sensor wire(VCC1)
• Open circuit in MAP sensor wire(SG1)
• Faulty MAP sensor
5-22
4-1 ON CKP sensor (no pulse) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open or short circuit in CKPsensor wire (CRK)
• Open circuit in CKP sensor wire(IGP2)
• Open circuit in CKP sensor wire(LG1)
• Faulty CKP sensor
5-24
4-2 ON CKP sensor (abnormal pulse) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Faulty CKP sensor • CKP sensor is not installed
properly
5-25
6-1 ON ECT sensor 1(voltage too low)
• Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Short circuit in ECT sensor 1wire (TE)
• Faulty ECT sensor 1
5-26
6-2 ON ECT sensor 1(voltage too high)
• Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open circuit in ECT sensor 1wire (TE)
• Open circuit in ECT sensor 1wire (SG2)
• Faulty ECT sensor 1
5-27
61ZY600Y.book 14 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-15
7-1 ON TP sensor (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open or short circuit in TP sen-sor wire (THL)
• Open circuit in TP sensor wire(VCC2)
• Faulty TP sensor
5-28
7-2 ON TP sensor (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open circuit in TP sensor wire(SG2)
• Faulty TP sensor
5-29
8-1 ON CMP sensor (no pulse) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open or short circuit in CMPsensor wire (TDC)
• Open circuit in CMP sensor wire(IGP2)
• Open circuit in CMP sensor wire(LG1)
• Faulty CMP sensor
5-30
8-2 ON CMP sensor (abnormal pulse) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Faulty CMP sensor • CMP sensor is not installed
properly
5-31
10-1 ON IAT sensor (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Short circuit in IAT sensor wire(TA)
• Faulty IAT sensor
5-32
10-2 ON IAT sensor (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open circuit in IAT sensor wire(TA)
• Open circuit in IAT sensor wire(SG2)
• Faulty IAT sensor
5-33
14-1 ON IAC valve (abnormal current) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open or short circuit in IACvalve wire (EACVP)
• Open or short circuit in IACvalve wire (EACVM)
• Faulty IAC valve
5-34
21-1 (BF150AK0
only)
ON VTEC solenoid valve (abnormal signal)
• Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open or short circuit in VTECsolenoid valve wire (VTS)
• Faulty VTEC solenoid valve
5-35
22-1 ON EOP sensor (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Short circuit in EOP sensor wire(POIL)
• Open circuit in EOP sensor wire(VCC2)
• Faulty EOP sensor
5-36
22-2 ON EOP sensor (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open circuit in EOP sensor wire(POIL)
• Open circuit in EOP sensor wire(VCC2)
• Open circuit in EOP sensor wire(SG2)
• Faulty EOP sensor
5-37
DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page
61ZY600Y.book 15 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-16
23-1 ON Knock sensor (abnormal detec-tion)
• Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open or short circuit in knocksensor wire (KS)
• Faulty knock sensor
5-38
41-3 ON A/F sensor heater (abnormal high current or low cur-rent)
• Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open or short circuit in A/F sen-sor heater wire (LAFR)
• Open circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT+)
• Open or short circuit in A/F sen-sor heater wire (AFHT)
• Faulty A/F sensor heater • Faulty A/F sensor heater relay
5-40
41-4 ON A/F sensor heater (abnormal current)
• Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Short circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT) and A/F sensorwire (AFC)
• Short circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT) and A/F sensorwire (AFV)
• Short circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT+) and A/F sensorwire (AFC)
• Short circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT+) and A/F sensorwire (AFV)
• Open or short circuit in A/F sen-sor heater wire (LAFR)
• Open circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT+)
• Open or short circuit in A/F sen-sor heater wire (AFHT)
• Faulty A/F sensor heater • Faulty A/F sensor heater relay
5-42
48-5 ON A/F sensor(open circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFV/AFC))
• Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFV)
• Open circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFC)
5-44
48-6 ON A/F sensor(short circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFV))
• Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Short circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFV)
5-45
48-7 ON A/F sensor(short circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFC))
• Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Short circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFC)
5-46
140-1 ON ECT sensor 2 (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Short circuit in ECT sensor 2wire (TOH1)
• Faulty ECT sensor 2
5-47
140-2 ON ECT sensor 2 (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open circuit in ECT sensor 2wire (TOH1)
• Open circuit in ECT sensor 2wire (SG2)
• Faulty ECT sensor 2
5-48
DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page
61ZY600Y.book 16 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-17
141-1 ON ECT sensor 3 (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Short circuit in ECT sensor 3wire (TOH2)
• Faulty ECT sensor 3
5-49
141-2 ON ECT sensor 3 (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open circuit in ECT sensor 3wire (TOH2)
• Open circuit in ECT sensor 3wire (SG2)
• Faulty ECT sensor 3
5-50
143-1 ON ECT sensor 4 (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Short circuit in ECT sensor 4wire (TOH3)
• Faulty ECT sensor 4
5-51
143-2 ON ECT sensor 4 (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector
• Open circuit in ECT sensor 4wire (TOH3)
• Open circuit in ECT sensor 4wire (SG2)
• Faulty ECT sensor 4
5-52
DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page
61ZY600Y.book 17 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-18
MIL IS ON BUT DTC IS 0 OR DOES NOT COMMUNICATE
1. DLC power/GND line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe HDS.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage at the DLC No.3(Yellow/Red) terminal and No.2 (Black) terminal.
Is battery voltage present?YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – • Repair open in the Yellow/Black wire. • Repair open in the Black wire. • If main wire harness is normal, inspect
the No.10 fuse circuit into the fuse/relayjunction box (page 18-8).
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
12
Bu
Bl
11
34
Y/R
Lg
G/R
G/R
TRIMANGLESENSOR
DLC
32
22
29
1
Lg/Bl
Y/Bu
Bl
2224
13
25
Lg/Bl
G/R
G/R
G/R
Lg
G/Bl
335
356
78
Br/Y
Br/W
Y/Bl
Y/Bu
G/R
917
G/R
32176
R/BlBr/W G/R
321
W/RBr/Y302015
MAP SENSORTP SENSOR
6
Y/Bu
335
89
R/Bu
G
R/Bl
W/R
Bu
G
1117
17 3 2624
G/Bl G/Bl BlW/Bl W/Bl BlBl
2120
12
WARNL
THL
PB
K-LINE
PG3
PG2
LG1
TRMA
VCC1
VCC2
IGP1
IGP2
PG1
VCC3
SG1
SG2
SCS
ECM
GND2
G G/Bl
GND3
JOINTCONNECTOR 2
JOINTCONNECTOR 1
1521
28
12V
5V
5V
5V
5V
No. 5FUSE(10 A)
No. 9FUSE(15 A)
No. 10FUSE(10 A)
11
Y/R
4
15 16
W/Bl
Bu Bl
G/R
PG4
6
3
1
2
R/Bu
W/Bl
R/Bu
W/Bl
INDICATORLAMP(MIL)
R/BuR/Bu WARNL
LOAD
BATBl/YBl/Y
COMBINATIONSWITCH
OPTION
BATW/BlW/Bl
Bl/YBl/Y
DLC
IGP3(Yellow/Red)
GND 2(Black)
1111
61ZY600Y.book 18 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-19
2. DLC signal line short circuit inspection
Measure the voltage between the DLC No.4(Light green) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.
NO – Repair short in the Light green wire.
3. MIL ON line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect ECM connector A .
Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL.
Does the MIL go OFF?YES – GO TO STEP 4.
NO – Repair short in the main wire harnessbetween the ECM and the MIL.
4. MAP sensor power line short circuit inspection 1Turn the combination switch OFF.Connect ECM connector A .Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector .
Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL.
Does the MIL go OFF?YES – Replace the MAP sensor.
NO – GO TO STEP 5.
5. MAP sensor power line short circuit inspection 2Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 6.
NO – Repair short in the Brown/Yellow wire.
6. TP sensor power line short circuit inspection 1Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector .
Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL.
Does the MIL go OFF?YES – Replace the TP sensor.
NO – GO TO STEP 7.
DLC
SCS(Light green)
11
11
12
1230
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
VCC1(Brown/Yellow)
30
30
20
61ZY600Y.book 19 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-20
7. TP sensor power line short circuit inspection 2Measure the voltage between the TP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/White) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 8.
NO – Repair short in the Brown/White wire.
8. Trim angle sensor power line short circuitinspection 1Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the trim angle sensor 3P connector
.
Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL.
Does the MIL go OFF?YES – Replace the trim angle sensor.
NO – GO TO STEP 9.
9. Trim angle sensor power line short circuitinspection 2Measure the voltage between the trim angle sensor3P connector main wire harness side No.3(Light green/Black) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECM with a new one and
recheck.
NO – Repair short in the Light green/Black wire.
TP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
VCC2(Brown/White)
20
20
22
TRIM ANGLE SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
VCC3(Light green/Black)
22
22
61ZY600Y.book 20 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-21
DTC 0-2, 0-5, 0-8 (INTERNAL FAILURE OF ECM)1. Reappearance test
Turn the combination switch ON and wait for onesecond or more.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and recheck the DTC using theHDS.
Does the DTC 0-2, 0-5, 0-8 appear? YES – Replace the ECM with a new one and
recheck
NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear)
DTC 3-1, 3-2 (MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)
DTC 3-1 (MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and ECM connector B
, and then reconnect them.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the MAP sensor voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.23 – 4.49 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
G/R
24
ECM
SENSOR
SG1
13
MAP
3
30
Br/Y
6
VCC1
W/R
9
PB
12
G/R
21
W/R
Br/Y
5V
5V
3012
13
61ZY600Y.book 21 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-22
2. MAP sensor signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe MAP sensor 3P connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(White/Red) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.
NO – Repair short in the White/Red wire. If themain wire harness is correct, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.
3. MAP sensor power line open circuit inspectionMeasure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the MAP sensor with a new one
and recheck.
NO – Repair open in the Brown/Yellow wire. Ifthe main wire harness is correct, replacethe ECM with a new one and recheck.
DTC 3-2 (MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and ECM connector B
, and then reconnect them.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the MAP sensor voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.23 – 4.49 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
PB(White/Red)
30
30
30
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
VCC1(Brown/Yellow)
30
30
3012
13
61ZY600Y.book 22 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-23
2. MAP sensor power line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe MAP sensor 3P connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.
NO – Repair open in the Brown/Yellow wirer. Ifthe main wire harness is correct, replacethe ECM with a new one and recheck.
3. MAP sensor signal/GND line open circuitinspectionMeasure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(White/Red) terminal and No.3 (Green/Red)terminal.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the MAP sensor with a new one
and recheck.
NO – • Repair open in the White/Red wire. • Repair open in the Green/Red wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,
replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
VCC1(Brown/Yellow)
30
30
30
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
PB(White/Red)
SG1(Green/Red)
30
30
61ZY600Y.book 23 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-24
DTC 4-1, 4-2 (NO CKP SENSOR PULSE OR ABNORMAL CKP SENSOR PULSE)
DTC 4-1 (NO CKP SENSOR PULSE)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and joint connector 1
, and then reconnect them.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.
Does the DTC 4-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
20
ECM
CRK
5 V
12
Y/Bl
BuBu
21
3
3CKP SENSOR
16
9
20 18
G/Bl G/Bl
29
JOINTCONNECTOR 1
No. 9FUSE (15 A)
GND2
912
29
61ZY600Y.book 24 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-25
2. CKP sensor power line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe CKP sensor 3P connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.
Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.3(Yellow/Black) terminal and engine ground.
Does battery voltage exist? YES – GO TO STEP 3.
NO – Repair open in the Yellow/Black wire. Ifmain wire harness is normal, inspect theNo.9 fuse circuit into the fuse/relayjunction box (page 18-8).
3. CKP sensor signal line open or short circuit/GND line open circuit inspectionMeasure the voltage between the CKP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1 (Blue)terminal and No.2 (Green/Black) terminal.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V? YES – Replace the CKP sensor with a new one
and recheck.
NO – • Repair open or short in the Blue wire. • Repair open in the Green/Black wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,
replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck.
DTC 4-2 (ABNORMAL CKP SENSOR PULSE)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.
Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and joint connector 1
, and then reconnect them.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.
Does the DTC 4-2 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – Temporary failure (disappears).
2. CKP sensor installation inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.
Check the installation of the CKP sensor (Base shopmanual: page 5-151).
Is the CKP sensor installation correct?YES – Replace the CKP sensor with a new one
and recheck. If the CMP sensor isreplaced, but DTC 4-2 still appears,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.
NO – Install the CKP sensor properly, andrecheck.
CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
IGP2(Yellow/Black)
9
9
9
LG1(Green/Black)
9
CRK(Blue)
CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
9
912
29
61ZY600Y.book 25 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-26
DTC 6-1, 6-2 (ECT SENSOR 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)
DTC 6-1 (ECT SENSOR 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 1 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 1 voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. ECT sensor 1 signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 1 (2P) connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 1(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/White) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECT sensor 1 with a new one
and recheck.
NO – Repair short in the Red/White wire. If themain wire is correct, replace the ECM witha new one and recheck.
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
G/R
25
ECM
SG2
13
2
6
1
R/W
7
TE
12
R/W
G/R
ECT SENSOR 15V
21 14
G/RG/R
28
JOINTCONNECTOR 2
612 13
28
ECT SENSOR 1 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
TE(Red/White)
6
6
6
61ZY600Y.book 26 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-27
DTC 6-2 (ECT SENSOR 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,
141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.
1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 1 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 1 voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. ECT sensor 1 signal/GND line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 1 (2P) connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 1(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/White) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red)terminal.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECT sensor 1 with a new one
and recheck.
NO – Repair open in the Red/White wire orGreen/Red wire. If the main wire harnessis correct, replace the ECM with a new oneand recheck.
612 13
28
ECT SENSOR 1 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
TE(Red/White)
6
SG2(Green/Red)
6
6
61ZY600Y.book 27 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-28
DTC 7-1, 7-2 (TP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)
DTC 7-1 (TP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW) • When the DTC code 7-1 and 22-1 or 22-2 are
indicated at the same time, the power line (VCC2) isopen.
1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the TP sensor voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.23 – 4.89 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. TP sensor power/signal line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe TP sensor 3P connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the TP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/White) terminal and No.2 (Red/Black)terminal.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.
NO – • Repair open in the Brown/White wire. • Repair open in the Red/Black wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,
replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck.
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
G/R
25
ECM
SENSOR
SG2
13
TP
3
20
Br/W7
21 15
VCC2
R/Bl
8
THL
12
G/R
21
R/Bl
Br/W5 V
G/RG/R
28
JOINTCONNECTOR 2
2012 13
28
TP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
VCC2(Brown/ White)
THL(Red/Black)
20
20
20
61ZY600Y.book 28 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-29
3. TP sensor signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect ECM connector A .
Check for continuity between the TP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2 (Red/Black) terminal and engine ground.
Is there continuity?YES – Repair short in the Red/Black wire.
NO – Replace the throttle body with a new oneand recheck.
DTC 7-2 (TP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,
141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.
1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the TP sensor voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.23 – 4.89 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. TP sensor inspectionTurn the combination switch ON and measure theTP sensor voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 4.49 – 4.85 V whenthe throttle is fully open and within 0.44 – 0.56 Vwhen the throttle is fully closed?YES – Replace the ECM with a new one and
recheck.
NO – Repair the open circuit in the Green/Redwire. If the main wire harness is correct,replace the throttle body with a new oneand recheck.
12
20
2012 13
28
61ZY600Y.book 29 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-30
DTC 8-1, 8-2 (NO CMP SENSOR PULSE OR ABNORMAL CMP SENSOR PULSE)
DTC 8-1 (NO CMP SENSOR PULSE)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and joint connector 1
, and then reconnect them.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.
Does the DTC 8-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
24ECM
TDC
5 V
12
Y/Bl
GG
21
3
7CMP SENSOR
16
35
GND2
29
No. 9FUSE (15 A)
20 19
G/Bl
G/Bl
G/Bl
JOINTCONNECTOR 1
3512
29
61ZY600Y.book 30 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-31
2. CMP sensor power line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe CMP sensor 3P connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.
Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.3(Yellow/Black) terminal and engine ground.
Does battery voltage exist? YES – GO TO STEP 3.
NO – Repair open in the Yellow/Black wire. Ifmain wire harness is normal, inspect theNo.9 fuse circuit into the fuse/relayjunction box (page 18-8).
3. CMP sensor signal line open or short circuit/GND line open circuit inspectionMeasure the voltage between the CMP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Green) terminal and No.2 (Green/Black) terminal.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V? YES – Replace the CMP sensor with a new one
and recheck.
NO – • Repair open or short in the Green wire. • Repair open in the Green/Black wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,
replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck.
DTC 8-2 (ABNORMAL CMP SENSOR PULSE)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.
Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and joint connector 1
, and then reconnect them.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.
Does the DTC 8-2 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – Temporary failure (disappears).
2. CMP sensor installation inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.
Check the installation of the CMP sensor (Baseshop manual: page 5-150).
Is the CMP sensor installation correct?YES – Replace the CMP sensor with a new one
and recheck. If the CMP sensor isreplaced, but DTC 8-2 still appears,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.
NO – Install the CMP sensor properly, andrecheck.
CMP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
IGP2(Yellow/Black)
35
35
35
CMP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
LG1(Green/Black)
TDC(Green)
35
35
3512
29
61ZY600Y.book 31 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-32
DTC 10-1, 10-2 (IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)
DTC 10-1 (IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the IAT sensor voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. IAT sensor signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe IAT sensor 2P connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor 2Pconnector main wire harness side No.1 (Red/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the IAT sensor with a new one
and recheck.
NO – Repair short in the Red/Yellow wire. If themain wire is correct, replace the ECM witha new one and recheck.
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
G/R
25
ECM
IAT SENSOR
SG2
13
2
25
1
R/Y23
TA
12
R/Y
G/R
5V
21 13
G/RG/R
28
JOINTCONNECTOR 2
2512 13
28
IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
25TA(Red/Yellow)
25
25
61ZY600Y.book 32 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-33
DTC 10-2 (IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,
141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.
1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the IAT sensor voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. IAT sensor signal line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe IAT 2P connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor 2Pconnector main wire harness side No.1 (Red/Yellow) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red) terminal.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the IAT sensor with a new one
and recheck.
NO – Repair open in the Red/Yellow wire orGreen/Red wire. If the main wire harnessis correct, replace the ECM with a new oneand recheck.
2512 13
28
IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
TA(Red/Yellow)
25
SG2(Green/Red)
25
25
61ZY600Y.book 33 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-34
DTC 14-1 (ABNORMAL IAC VALVE CURRENT)
1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the IAC valve 2P connector andECM connector B , and then reconnect them.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.
Does the DTC 14-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).
2. IAC valve inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe IAC valve 2P connector .
Inspect the IAC valve (page 5-89).
Is the IAC valve correct?YES – Repair open or short in the Green/White
wire or Black wire between the ECM andIAC valve. If main wire harness is correct,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.
NO – Replace the IAC valve with a new one andrecheck.
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
Bl
36
ECM
VALVE
EACVM
13
IAC
1
26
G/W
18
EACVP
2
Bl
G/W
12V
2613
26
61ZY600Y.book 34 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-35
DTC 21-1 (ABNORMAL VTEC SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL) (BF150AK0 only)
1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector
and ECM connector B , and thenreconnect them.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).
Disconnect the neutral switch 2P connector .
Raise the engine speed slowly and let it run at 4,500min-1 (rpm) for a few seconds.
Recheck the DTC with the HDS.
Does the DTC 21-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).
2. VTEC solenoid valve inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector .
Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (page 5-89).
Is the VTEC solenoid valve correct?YES – Repair open in the Green/Yellow wire
between the ECM and VTEC solenoidvalve. If main wire harness is correct,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.
NO – Replace the VTEC solenoid valve with anew one and recheck.
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
1
G/Y
10
ECM
VTS
13
VTECSOLENOIDVALVE
4
G/WG/Y G/W
12 V
4 13
18
4
61ZY600Y.book 35 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-36
DTC 22-1, 22-2 (EOP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)
DTC 22-1 (EOP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW) • When the DTC code 7-1 and 22-1 or 22-2 are
indicated at the same time, the power line (VCC2) isopen.
1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the EOP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the EOP sensor voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.30 – 4.70 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. EOP sensor signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe EOP sensor 3P connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.
Measure the voltage between the EOP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(Yellow/Red) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.
NO – Repair short in the Yellow/Red wire. If themain wire harness is correct, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
G/R
25
ECM
SENSOR
SG2
13
EOP
3
7
Br/W
7
VCC2
Y/R
10
POIL
12
G/R
21
Y/R
Br/W
5V
5V
21 17
G/RG/R
28
JOINTCONNECTOR 2
712 13
28
EOP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
POIL(Yellow/Red)
7
7
7
61ZY600Y.book 36 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-37
3. EOP sensor power line open circuit inspectionMeasure the voltage between the EOP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/White) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the EOP sensor with a new one
and recheck.
NO – Repair open in the Brown/White wire. If themain wire harness is correct, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.
DTC 22-2 (EOP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,
141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.
• When the DTC code 7-1 and 22-1 or 22-2 areindicated at the same time, the power line (VCC2) isopen.
1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the EOP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the EOP sensor voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.30 – 4.70 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. EOP sensor power line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe EOP sensor 3P connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the EOP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/White) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.
NO – Repair open in the Brown/White wire. If themain wire harness is correct, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.
EOP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
VCC2(Brown/White)
7
7
712 13
28
EOP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
VCC2(Brown/White)
7
7
7
61ZY600Y.book 37 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-38
3. EOP sensor signal/GND line open circuitinspectionMeasure the voltage between the EOP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(Yellow/Red) terminal and No.3 (Green/Red)terminal.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the EOP sensor with a new one
and recheck.
NO – • Repair open in the Yellow/Red wire. • Repair open in the Green/Red wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,
replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck
DTC 23-1 (ABNORMAL KNOCK SENSOR DETECTION)
1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector and ECM connector B , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).Lower the engine speed gradually and run it at3,000 – 4,000 min-1 (rpm) for 10 seconds.
Recheck the DTC with the HDS.
Does the DTC 23-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).
EOP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
POIL(Yellow/Red)
SG2(Green/Red)
7
7
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
R/Bu
29
ECM
SENSOR
KS
13
KNOCK
R/Bu
1
40
4013
61ZY600Y.book 38 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-39
2. Knock sensor line open or short circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector and ECM connector B .
Check for open and short circuit between the knocksensor 1P connector main wire harness sideNo.1 (Red/Blue) terminal and ECM connector B
No.29 (Red/Blue) terminal.
Is the knock sensor line open or short?YES – Repair open or short in the Red/Blue wire.
NO – Replace the knock sensor with a new oneand recheck. If the knock sensor isreplaced, but DTC 23-1 still appears,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.
4013
40
13
61ZY600Y.book 39 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-40
DTC 41-3, 41-4 (ABNORMAL A/F SENSOR HEATER CURRENT)
DTC 41-3 (ABNORMAL A/F SENSOR HEATER HIGH CURRENT OR LOW CURRENT)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector ,fuse/relay junction box 23P connector , fuse/relay junction box 10P connector , and ECMconnector A , and then reconnect them.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).
Check the DTC using the HDS.
Does the DTC 41-3 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).
MAINRELAY
A/FSENSORRELAY
A/F SENSORHEATER
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
236
18
G/Y
W
Bl/W
2728
BI/Y
W/BI
LAFR
AFHT+
AFHT
AFC
AFV
ECM
BATTERY
FUSE/RELAY JUNCTION BOX
G/Y
WBl/W
Bl Bl
673
WW W/Bl
449
Bl/YBl
No. 3FUSE(30 A)
No. 4FUSE(30 A)
No. 5FUSE(10 A)
2
1
Bl
243
W/BI
Bl
2
Bl/Y
Bl
1
OPTION
COMBINATION SWITCH
BAT
LOAD
W/Bl
Bl/Y
Bl/Y
W/Bl
T5
15161617
12
6 7
Bl Bl
29
GND3
GND1
JOINTCONNECTOR 1
Bl/YW/Bl
3
316
1712
61ZY600Y.book 40 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-41
2. Fuse inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.
Check for blown No.3 fuse.
Is the fuse blown?YES – Replace the blown fuse and check for
short in the main wire harness or incorrectload by referring to the fuse load chart(page 2-17).
NO – GO TO STEP 3.
3. A/F sensor heater inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.
Inspect the A/F sensor heater (page 5-90).
Is the A/F sensor heater correct?YES – GO TO STEP 4.
NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck.
4. A/F sensor heater relay inspectionInspect the A/F sensor heater relay (page 18-6).
Is the A/F sensor heater relay correct?YES – GO TO STEP 5.
NO – Replace the A/F sensor heater relay with anew one and recheck.
5. Fuse/relay junction box inspectionInspect the A/F sensor heater relay circuit into thefuse/relay junction box (page 18-8).
Is the fuse/relay junction box correct?YES – • Repair open in the White wire between
the fuse/relay junction box and A/Fsensor
• Repair open in the White wire betweenthe ECM and fuse/relay junction box
• Repair open or short in the Black/Whitewire between the ECM and A/F sensor
• Repair open or short in the Green/yellow wire between the ECM and fuse/relay junction box
• If the wire harness is normal, replacethe ECM with a new one and recheck
NO – Replace the fuse/relay junction box with anew one and recheck.
61ZY600Y.book 41 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-42
DTC 41-4 (ABNORMAL CURRENT)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector ,fuse/relay junction box 23P connector , fuse/relay junction box 10P connector , and ECMconnector A , and then reconnect them.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).
Check the DTC using the HDS.
Does the DTC 41-4 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).
2. Fuse inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.
Check for blown No.3 fuse.
Is the fuse blown?YES – Replace the blown fuse and check for
short in the main wire harness or incorrectload by referring to the fuse load chart(page 2-17).
NO – GO TO STEP 3.
3. A/F sensor heater inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.
Inspect the A/F sensor heater (page 5-90).
Is the A/F sensor heater correct?YES – GO TO STEP 4.
NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck.
4. A/F sensor heater relay inspectionInspect the A/F sensor heater relay (page 18-6).
Is the A/F sensor heater relay correct?YES – GO TO STEP 5.
NO – Replace the A/F sensor heater relay with anew one and recheck.
316
1712
61ZY600Y.book 42 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-43
5. Fuse/relay junction box inspectionInspect the A/F sensor heater relay circuit into thefuse/relay junction box (page 18-8).
Is the fuse/relay junction box correct?YES – GO TO STEP 6.
NO – Replace the fuse/relay junction box with anew one and recheck.
6. A/F sensor line short circuit inspection
Disconnect the ECM connector A .
Check for continuity between the followingterminals.
– A/F sensor 4P connector main wireharness side No.1 (Black/yellow) terminal andECM connector A main wire harness sideNo.18 (Black/White) terminal
– A/F sensor 4P connector main wireharness side No.2 (White/Black) terminal andECM connector A main wire harness sideNo.18 (Black/White) terminal
– A/F sensor 4P connector main wireharness side No.1 (Black/yellow) terminal andECM connector A main wire harness sideNo.36 (White) terminal
– A/F sensor 4P connector main wireharness side No.2 (White/Black) terminal andECM connector A main wire harness sideNo.36 (White) terminal
Is there continuity?YES – • Repair short in the Black/yellow wire
and Black/White wire between the ECMand A/F sensor.
• Repair short in the White/Black wireand Black/White wire between the ECMand A/F sensor.
• Repair short in the Black/yellow wireand White wire between the ECM andA/F sensor.
• Repair short in the White/Black wireand White wire between the ECM andA/F sensor.
NO – • Repair open in the White wire betweenthe fuse/relay junction box and A/Fsensor.
• Repair open in the White wire betweenthe ECM and fuse/relay junction box.
• Repair open or short in the Black/Whitewire between the ECM and A/F sensor.
• Repair open or short in the Green/Yellow wire between the ECM andfuse/relay junction box.
• If the wire harness is normal, replacethe A/F sensor with a new one andrecheck.
• If the A/F sensor is replaced, but DTC41-4 still appears, replace the ECMwith a new one and recheck.
12
3
12
3
12
3
12
3
12
61ZY600Y.book 43 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-44
DTC 48-5, 48-6, 48-7 (ABNORMAL A/F SENSOR CURRENT)
DTC 48-5 (OPEN CIRCUIT IN A/F SENSOR WIRE (AFV/AFC))1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector andECM connector A , and then reconnect them.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).Then run the engine at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for 1minute.
Recheck the DTC with the HDS.
Does the DTC 48-5 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
A/F SENSOR
Bu
W
13
2
Bl/Y
W/Bl
Bl/Y
ECM12
W/Bl
AFC
AFV
2827
18
BI
4
Bl/W
FROMFUSE/RELAYJUNCTION BOX
BIW
Bl/WAFHT
3
312
61ZY600Y.book 44 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-45
2. A/F sensor line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector andECM connector A .
Check for open circuit between the A/F sensor 4Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Black/Yellow) terminal and ECM connector A main wire harness side No.27 (Black/Yellow)terminal.
Check for open circuit between the A/F sensor 4Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(White/Black) terminal and ECM connector A main wire harness side No.28 (White/Black)terminal.
Is the A/F sensor line open?YES – Repair open in the Black/Yellow wire or
White/Black wire.
NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck. If the A/F sensor is replaced,but DTC 48-5 still appears, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.
DTC 48-6 (SHORT CIRCUIT IN A/F SENSOR (AFV))1. Symptom reproduction test
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).Then run the engine at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for 1minute.
Recheck the DTC with the HDS.
Does the DTC 48-6 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).
2. A/F sensor AFV line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector andECM connector A .
Check for continuity between the A/F sensor 4Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(White/Black) terminal and engine ground.
Is there continuity?YES – Repair short in the White/Black wire
between the ECM and A/F sensor.
NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck. If the A/F sensor is replaced,but DTC 48-6 still appears, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.
312
312
312
312
3
61ZY600Y.book 45 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-46
DTC 48-7 (SHORT CIRCUIT IN A/F SENSOR (AFC))1. Symptom reproduction test
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).Then run the engine at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for 1minute.
Recheck the DTC with the HDS.
Does the DTC 48-7 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.
NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).
2. A/F sensor AFC line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector andECM connector A .
Check for continuity between the A/F sensor 4Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Black/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.
Is there continuity?YES – Repair short in the Black/Yellow wire
between the ECM and A/F sensor.
NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck. If the A/F sensor is replaced,but DTC 48-7 still appears, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.
312
3
61ZY600Y.book 46 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-47
DTC 140-1, 140-2 (ECT SENSOR 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)
DTC 140-1 (ECT SENSOR 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 2 voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. ECT sensor 2 signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 2 (2P) connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 2(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/Black) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECT sensor 2 with a new one
and recheck.
NO – Repair short in the Red/Black wire. If themain wire is correct, replace the ECM witha new one and recheck.
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
G/R25
ECM
SG2
13
ECT SENSOR 2
2
1
1
R/Bl
22
TOH1
12
R/Bl
G/R
5V
21 19
G/R G/R
28
JOINTCONNECTOR 2
112 13
28
ECT SENSOR 2 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
TOH1(Red/Black)
1
1
1
61ZY600Y.book 47 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-48
DTC 140-2 (ECT SENSOR 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,
141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.
1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 2 voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. ECT sensor 2 signal/GND line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 2 (2P) connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 2(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/Black) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red)terminal.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECT sensor 2 with a new one
and recheck.
NO – Repair open in the Red/Black wire orGreen/Red wire. If the main wire harnessis correct, replace the ECM with a new oneand recheck.
112 13
28
ECT SENSOR 2 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
TOH1(Red/Black)
SG2(Green/Red)
1
1
1
61ZY600Y.book 48 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-49
DTC 141-1, 141-2 (ECT SENSOR 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)
DTC 141-1 (ECT SENSOR 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 3 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 3 voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. ECT sensor 3 signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 3 (2P) connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 3(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace ECT sensor 3 with a new one and
recheck.
NO – Repair short in the Red wire. If the mainwire is correct, replace the ECM with anew one and recheck.
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
G/R25
ECM
SG2
13
ECT SENSOR 3
2
8
1
R
26
TOH2
12
R
G/R
5V
21 22
G/RG/R
28
JOINTCONNECTOR 2
812 13
28
ECT SENSOR 3 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
TOH2(Red)
8
8
8
61ZY600Y.book 49 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-50
DTC 141-2 (ECT SENSOR 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,
141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.
1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 3 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 3 voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. ECT sensor 3 signal/GND line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 3 (2P) connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 3(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red) terminal.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace ECT sensor 3 with a new one and
recheck.
NO – Repair open in the Red wire or Green/Redwire. If the main wire harness is correct,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.
812 13
28
ECT SENSOR 3 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
TOH2(Red)
SG2(Green/Red)
8
8
8
61ZY600Y.book 50 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-51
DTC 143-1, 143-2 (ECT SENSOR 4 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)
DTC 143-1 (ECT SENSOR 4 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test
Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 4 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 4 voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. ECT sensor 4 signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 4 (2P) connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 4(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace ECT sensor 4 with a new one and
recheck.
NO – Repair short in the Red/Yellow wire. If themain wire is correct, replace the ECM witha new one and recheck.
BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray
PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown
WRGBuYBl
GrPLgLbOBr
G/R25
ECM
SG2
13
ECT SENSOR 4
2
2
1
R/Y
25
TOH3
12
R/Y
G/R
5 V
21 23
G/RG/R
28
JOINTCONNECTOR 2
212 13
28
ECT SENSOR 4 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
TOH3(Red/Yellow)
2
2
2
61ZY600Y.book 51 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分
PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION
5-52
DTC 143-2 (ECT SENSOR 4 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,
141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.
1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 4 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.
Clear the DTC (page 5-5).
• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 4 voltage using the HDS.
Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not
reappear).
NO – GO TO STEP 2.
2. ECT sensor 4 signal/GND line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 4 (2P) connector .
Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 4(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/Yellow) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red)terminal.
Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace ECT sensor 4 with a new one and
recheck.
NO – Repair open in the Red/Yellow wire orGreen/Red wire. If the main wire harnessis correct, replace the ECM with a new oneand recheck.
212 13
28
ECT SENSOR 4 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE
SG2(Green/Red)
2
TOH3(Red/Yellow)
2
2
61ZY600Y.book 52 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分