re4f04a diag

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 AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - RE4F04A/V 1995 Nissan Altima  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS  RE4F04A/V Electronic Controls  Infiniti; I30  Nissan: Altima, Maxima, Quest  *** PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *** NOTE: This transaxle is also used in the Mercury Villager and is  identified as a Ford 4F20E. For additional information see  appropriate 4F20E article.  APPLICATION APPLICATION Vehicle Transaxle Model Nissan  Altima ....................................... RE4F04A/V  Maxima ....................................... RE4F04A/V  Quest .......................................... RE4F04A Infiniti  I30 .......................................... RE4F04A/V Mercury  Villager ......................................... 4F20E  DESCRIPTION  Automatic transaxle is electronically controlled. Transaxle shifting and lock-up is controlled by Automatic Transaxle Control Unit (ATCU) for optimal performance. The ATCU receives information from various electronic sensors, switches and solenoids and uses this information to control shift and lock-up solenoid valves. For additional information and testing of these components, see COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS.  ELECTRONIC SELF-DIAGNOSTICS NOTE: Driveability problems that may appear to be transmission  related may be caused by a faulty engine component. Engine  related fault codes MUST be repaired before diagnosing  transmission. See appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE article.  Failure to diagnose and repair engine fault codes prior to  transmission diagnosis may result in incorrect diagnosis or  component repair.  SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Perform self-diagnosis and code retrieval procedures with  engine at normal operating temperature.  There are 3 ways to retrieve DTCs. They are displayed in different formats and by different indicators. Retrieve the codes and refer to the DTC DESCRIPTIONS table.

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  • AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - RE4F04A/V

    1995 Nissan Altima

    AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS RE4F04A/V Electronic Controls

    Infiniti; I30 Nissan: Altima, Maxima, Quest

    *** PLEASE READ THIS FIRST ***NOTE: This transaxle is also used in the Mercury Villager and is identified as a Ford 4F20E. For additional information see appropriate 4F20E article.

    APPLICATIONAPPLICATION

    Vehicle Transaxle Model

    Nissan Altima ....................................... RE4F04A/V Maxima ....................................... RE4F04A/V Quest .......................................... RE4F04AInfiniti I30 .......................................... RE4F04A/VMercury Villager ......................................... 4F20E

    DESCRIPTION Automatic transaxle is electronically controlled. Transaxleshifting and lock-up is controlled by Automatic Transaxle Control Unit(ATCU) for optimal performance. The ATCU receives information fromvarious electronic sensors, switches and solenoids and uses thisinformation to control shift and lock-up solenoid valves. Foradditional information and testing of these components, seeCOMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS.

    ELECTRONIC SELF-DIAGNOSTICSNOTE: Driveability problems that may appear to be transmission related may be caused by a faulty engine component. Engine related fault codes MUST be repaired before diagnosing transmission. See appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE article. Failure to diagnose and repair engine fault codes prior to transmission diagnosis may result in incorrect diagnosis or component repair.

    SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURENOTE: Perform self-diagnosis and code retrieval procedures with engine at normal operating temperature.

    There are 3 ways to retrieve DTCs. They are displayed indifferent formats and by different indicators. Retrieve the codes andrefer to the DTC DESCRIPTIONS table.

  • Scan Tool (OBD-II) OBD-II codes must be retrieved using a scan tool connected tothe OBD-II connector. Follow the scan tool manufacturers procedure toconnect and operate the scan tool.

    MIL Light (MIL) MIL light will illuminate when ignition switch is turned toON position (engine not running). This is a bulb check. When engine isstarted, MIL light should turn OFF. If light remains ON, on-boarddiagnostics has detected an engine or transmission system fault. A/Tself-diagnosis is performed by A/T Control Unit (ATCU) in combinationwith ECM. Self-diagnosis codes indicated by MIL are stored in bothATCU and ECM memory. Codes may be retrieved from vehicles equippedwith a MIL light by using the following procedure: 1) Ensure ignition is in ON position and engine is off(KOEO). Turn diagnostic test mode selector, (located on side of ECM),fully clockwise. Wait 2 seconds, and turn diagnostic test modeselector fully counterclockwise. This puts ECM into Diagnostic TestMode II (code retrieval mode). 2) DTCs are indicated by the MIL light "blinking" sequence. Asequence of LONG (MIL light ON for .6 second) blinks indicates thefirst and second digits of the DTC. 3) The third and fourth digits are indicated by a sequence ofSHORT (MIL light ON for .3 second) blinks. Example: MIL blinks 10times for 6 seconds (.6 x 10 times), and then blinks 3 times for about1 second (.3 x 3 times). This indicates MIL DTC 1003. 4) ECM will not switch to Diagnostic Test Mode II when engineis running. When engine is turned off after code retrieval, power toECM is lost after 5 seconds. Turn ECM switch to full counterclockwiseposition. This returns system to Diagnostic Test Mode I which providesbulb test and system monitoring functions.

    OD OFF/POWER Light (Flash) Flash codes are also referred to by the manufacturer as"Judgement Flickers". To retrieve Flash codes using the OD OFF/POWERindicator light use the following procedure: 1) Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Turnignition switch to OFF position for at least 5 seconds. Turn ignitionswitch to "ACC" position. Set overdrive switch to "ON" position, andselector lever to "P" position. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position,but DO NOT start engine. OD OFF indicator light should come on for 2seconds. 2) Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position. Move selectorlever to "D" position. OD switch to off. Turn ignition switch to "ON"position, but DO NOT start engine. Wait for 2 seconds, move selectorlever to "2" position. Set OD switch to ON position, move selectorlever to "1" position, and set OD switch to OFF position. 3) Depress accelerator pedal to floor and release pedal.Record OD OFF indicator light flashes and refer to DTC DESCRIPTIONStable.

    NOTE: The term "Judgement Flicker" refers to light flashes of the OD OFF indicator light. For additional wiring diagram information, See WIRING DIAGRAMS.

    NOTE: Codes are displayed in the following order in tables and in DTC TESTING: OBD-II Code/MIL Code/Flash.

    DTC DESCRIPTIONS

    OBD-II/MIL/Flash (1) DTC Description

    P0000/0505/All Flashes Same ........... No Codes In System

  • P0705/1003 Or 1101/No Flash ....... Inhibitor, TP Or OD Switch CircuitP0710/1208/8th .............. Fluid Temp Sensor/ATCU Power Source CircuitP0720/1102/1st ...................... Vehicle Speed Sensor (A/T Revolution) Circuit(3) / (2)/2nd ................... Vehicle Speed Sensor/MTR (At Speedometer)P0725/1207/9th ............... Engine Speed Signal CircuitP0731/1103/N/A (2) ........................ A/T 1st SignalP0732/1104/N/A (2) ........................ A/T 2nd SignalP0733/1105/N/A (2) ........................ A/T 3rd SignalP0734/1106/N/A (2) ................. A/T 4th Signal Or TCCP0740/1204/7th ........... Torque Converter Solenoid ValveP0745/1205/10th ............. Line Pressure Solenoid ValveP0750/1108/4th .................. Shift Solenoid Valve "A"P0755/1201/5th .................. Shift Solenoid Valve "B"P1705/1206/3rd ........ Throttle Position Sensor Or SwitchP1760/1203/6th ............. Overrun Clutch Solenoid Valve

    (1) - Indicated by long flash (Judgement Flicker) of OD OFF indicator light in self diagnostic check. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE.(2) - Malfunction cannot be displayed by MIL if another malfunction is assigned to OD OFF light.(3) - OBD-II code number is not available.

    DTC TESTINGNOTE: For additional wiring diagram information, See WIRING DIAGRAMS.

    NOTE: Codes are indicated as follows: DTC OBD-II/MIL/Flash.

    DTC P0705/1003 OR 1101/NO FLASH: INHIBITOR, TP OR OD SWITCH Circuit Description Inhibitor switch detects selector lever position and sends asignal to ATCU. OD switch sends ON or OFF signal to ATCU. ThrottlePosition Switch consist of a wide open throttle switch which sends asignal to ATCU when throttle valve is open 50 percent and a closedthrottle position switch which indicates when throttle valve is fullyclosed. Code is set when ATCU receives an excessively low or highvoltage from sensor.

    Diagnosis & Repair 1) Check inhibitor switch. See appropriate test underCOMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. 2) Check harness and connectors for open or short betweenignition switch and inhibitor switch and between inhibitor switch andATCU. If continuity exists for all circuits, go to next step. Ifcontinuity does not exist for any circuit inspect and repaircircuit(s) as needed.

    OD Switch With KOEO, check voltage between ATCU terminal No. 39 andground. With OD switch in ON position, battery voltage should bepresent. With OD switch in OFF position, voltage should be one voltmaximum. If voltage is not as specified, check OD switch. Seeappropriate test in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Check harnessfor open or short between ATCU and OD switch and ground circuit for OD

  • switch. If continuity exists for all circuits, go to next test.

    Throttle Position Switch 1) Start and warm engine. With KOEO, check voltage betweenATCU terminals No. 14, No. 21 and ground while depressing andreleasing accelerator pedal slowly. See THROTTLE POSITION VOLTAGE TESTtable.

    THROTTLE POSITION VOLTAGE TEST

    Accelerator Pedal Voltage

    Released Terminal No. 14 ........................ Battery Voltage Terminal No. 21 ....................... One Volt MaximumFully Depressed Terminal No. 14 ....................... One Volt Maximum Terminal No. 21 ........................ Battery Voltage

    2) If voltage is not as specified, check throttle positionswitch. See appropriate test under COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS.Check harness for open or short between ignition switch and ATCU tothrottle position switch. If within specifications, perform self-diagnosis again after test driving vehicle.

    DTC P0710/1208/8TH: FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ATCU POWER Circuit Description Fluid temperature sensor detects ATF temperature and sends asignal to ATCU. Code is set when ATCU receives an excessively low orhigh voltage from sensor.

    Diagnosis & Repair 1) Check ATCU power source. With KOEO, check voltage betweenATCU terminals No. 4, No. 9 and ground. Battery voltage should exist.If battery voltage does not exist, check harness for short or openbetween ignition switch and ATCU and between ignition switch and fuse. 2) Check fluid temperature sensor through terminal cord (sub-harness) assembly. See FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST in COMPONENTTESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. If resistance values are not withinspecifications, remove oil pan and check harness for open or short.

    DTC P0720/1102/1ST: REVOLUTION SENSOR Circuit Description Revolution sensor detects revolution of the idler gearparking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. Pulse signal is sentto ATCU which converts it into vehicle speed. Code is set when ATCUdoes not receive proper voltage signal from sensor.

    Diagnosis & Repair 1) Start engine. Check voltage between ATCU terminal No. 25and ground while driving. With voltmeter in AC range, voltage at zeroMPH should be zero volts. Voltage at 19 MPH should be one volt.Voltage should rise gradually in response to vehicle speed. 2) If voltage is not within specifications, check harnessbetween ATCU and revolution sensor and between revolution sensor andECM for open or short. See appropriate G - TESTS W/CODES article inENGINE PERFORMANCE.

    DTC - / - /2ND: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR/MTR

  • Circuit Description Vehicle speed sensor/MTR is built into speedometer assembly.It functions as an auxiliary device for the revolution sensor when itis malfunctioning. ATCU will then use a signal sent from vehicle speedsensor/MTR. Code is set when ATCU does not receive proper voltagesignal from sensor.

    Diagnosis & Repair For sensor testing, see SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST inCOMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS.

    DTC P0725/1207/9TH: ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL Circuit Description Engine speed signal (tach signal) is sent from ECM to ACTU.Code is set when ATCU does not receive proper voltage signal from ECM.

    Diagnosis & Repair For sensor testing, see ENGINE REVOLUTION SIGNAL CIRCUIT TESTin COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS.

    DTC P0731, P0732, P0733/1103, 1104, 1105/NO FLASH: A/T 1ST SIGNAL, 2ND SIGNAL, 3RD SIGNAL

    Circuit Description When vehicle is being driven in any gear other than 1st(P0731)/2nd (P0732)/3rd (P07033), ATCU is signals A/T to shift to1st/2nd/3rd gear. A/T 1st/2nd/3rd signal is not determined as a faultunless ATCU self diagnosis system is in "No Failure" condition. WhenA/T 1st/2nd/3rd code is displayed, it indicates that the gears are notproperly shifted. Problem is NOT caused by electrical failure of A/Tcircuits but by mechanical failure (control valve sticking, impropersolenoid valve operation, etc.).

    Diagnosis & Repair 1) Remove control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLYin ON VEHICLE SERVICE in OVERHAUL article. Check shift solenoid valve"A" and "B" operation. See appropriate tests inCOMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Repair or replace shift solenoidvalve assembly as needed. 2) Check control valve. Disassemble control valve assembly.See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Ensure that valves,sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight, and arefree of burrs, dents and scratches. Ensure control valve springs arefree from damage deformation and fatigue. Ensure hydraulic line isfree from obstacles. Repair control valve assembly as needed andrecheck.

    DTC P0734/1106/NO FLASH: A/T 4TH SIGNAL OR TCC SIGNAL Circuit Description Improper shifting to 4th gear position or improper torqueconverter clutch operation. When vehicle is being driven in any gearother than 4th, ATCU signals A/T to shift to 4th gear. Also may beindicated when vehicle is being driven at any gear position withoutTCC lock-up and ATCU is signaling A/T to lock-up torque converter. A/T4th or TCC is not determined as a fault unless ATCU self-diagnosissystem is in "No Failure" condition. When A/T 4th or TCC Signal isdisplayed, it indicates that the gears are not properly shifted.Problem is NOT caused by electrical failure of A/T circuits but bymechanical failure. Control valve sticking, improper solenoid valveoperation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch etc.

  • Diagnosis & Repair 1) If during road test transaxle did NOT shift from 3rd to4th at specified speed, go to step 2). If shift from 3rd to 4th gearis at specified speed and lock-up did NOT occur at specified speed, goto step 5). 2) Perform pressure test. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS in OVERHAUL article. If pressure is not within specification go to step6). If okay, check solenoid valves. Remove control valve assembly. SeeCONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Check solenoid valveassembly operation. Repair or replace as needed. 3) Check control valve. Disassemble control valve assembly.See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Ensure valves, sleeveand plug slide along valve bore under their own weight, and are freeof burrs, dents and scratches. Ensure control valve springs are freefrom damage deformation and fatigue. Ensure hydraulic line is freefrom obstacles. Repair control valve assembly as needed and recheck. 4) Road test vehicle. Ensure vehicle shifts from 3-4 atspecified speed and lock-up occurs properly. 5) Check TCC solenoid valve. Remove control valve assembly.See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Check TCC solenoidvalve assembly. See LOCK-UP SOLENOID TEST in COMPONENT TESTING &CIRCUIT TESTS. Replace or repair as necessary. Check TCC control valveand TCC relief valve for sticking. Repair as needed. Road testvehicle, ensure A/T performs lock up at specific speed. See LOCK-UPSPEED SPECIFICATIONS table in OVERHAUL article. If okay, ensuresymptoms from circuit description are no longer present. 6) Remove control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLYin ON-VEHICLE SERVICE. Check line pressure solenoid. SeeLINE PRESSURE SOLENOID TEST in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS.Repair or replace solenoid valve assembly as needed. If okay, removeand disassemble control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Check pressure regulator, pilot and pressuremodifier valves for sticking. Repair as needed. 7) Road test vehicle, ensure 3-4 shift and lock-up occurs atspecified speed.

    DTC P0740/1204/7TH: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH VALVE Circuit Description Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit check. TCCsolenoid valve is activated, in 4th gear, by ATCU in response tosignals sent from vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-uppiston will then be controlled. Lock-up is prohibited when ATFtemperature is too low.

    Diagnosis & Repair 1) Check ground circuit. With ignition switch OFF, disconnectterminal cord assembly (sub-harness) connector in engine compartment.Check resistance between terminal No. 5 and ground. Resistance shouldbe 10-16 ohms. If resistance is within specifications, go to nextstep. If not within specifications, remove oil pan, check harness foropen or short and TCC solenoid valve. See LOCK-UP SOLENOID TEST inCOMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. 2) With ignition in OFF position, disconnect ATCU connector.Check resistance between connector terminal No. 5 and ATCU terminalNo. 5. Resistance should be zero ohms. Repair or replace as needed.Reinstall any part removed. 3) Road test and perform self-diagnosis. If unable to obtainATCU feedback, check ATCU input/output signal. SeeATCU POWER SOURCE TEST in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. If notwithin specifications, recheck ATCU pin terminals for damage or looseconnections.

  • DTC P0745/1205/10TH: LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE Circuit Description Line pressure solenoid valve circuit check. Line pressuresolenoid valve regulates oil pump discharge pressure to suit drivingconditions in response to a signal sent from ATCU.Diagnosis & Repair 1) With Ignition OFF, Disconnect solenoid harness connectorin engine compartment. Check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Maximaand I30), No. 1 (Altima and Quest) and ground. Resistance should be 2.5-5 ohms. If resistance is not within specifications, check linepressure solenoid valve circuit. See LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID TEST inCOMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. If resistance is not as specified,remove control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAULarticle. Inspect line pressure solenoid, see appropriate solenoid testunder COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Inspect sub harness for shortor open of solenoid wiring assembly. 2) If resistance is okay, check power source circuit. Usingohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Maxima and I30),No. 1 (Altima and Quest) and ATCU connector terminal No. 2. Resistanceshould be 11.2-12.8 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, checkdropping resistor. See appropriate test underCOMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Inspect harness for open or shortbetween ATCU terminal No. 2 and terminal cord assembly. 3) If resistance is okay, with ignition in OFF position,check resistance between connector terminal No. 1 and ATCU terminalNo. 1. Resistance should be zero ohms. If not as specified, repair orreplace harness between ATCU and terminal cord assembly. 4) If resistance is as specified, road test vehicle andperform self-diagnosis. If unable to obtain ATCU feedback, recheckATCU input/output signal inspection. If not as specified, check ATCUpin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

    DTC P0750/1108/4TH: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE "A" Circuit Description Shift solenoid valves "A" and "B" are turned ON and OFF byATCU in response to output signal from the inhibitor switch, vehiclespeed sensor and throttle position sensors. A voltage drop not withinspecifications during solenoid operation will set code. Shift solenoid"A" is normally ON in 1st and 4th gear. Shift solenoid "B" is normallyON in 1st and 2nd gear.

    Diagnosis & Repair 1) Check ground circuit. With ignition switch OFF, disconnectwiring sub-assembly in engine compartment. Check resistance betweensub assembly terminal No. 2 (I30 and Maxima), No. 6 (Altima and Quest)and ground. Resistance should be 20-30 ohms. 2) If resistance is not within specifications, remove controlvalve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Checksolenoid valve "A", see appropriate test underCOMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Check wiring harness and connectorsfor open or short. 3) If resistance is within specifications, check power sourcecircuit. With ignition OFF, disconnect ATCU harness connector. Checkresistance between connector terminal No. 2 (I30 and Maxima), No. 6(Altima and Quest) and ATCU terminal No. 6. Resistance should be zeroohms. If resistance is as specified, reconnect connectors. 4) If resistance is NOT as specified, repair or replaceharness between ATCU and terminal cord assembly. Road test and performself diagnosis. If unable to obtain ATCU feedback, recheck ATCUinput/output signal inspection. If not as specified, check ATCU pinterminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  • DTC P0755/1201/5TH: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE "B" Circuit Description Shift solenoid valves "A" and "B" are turned ON and OFF byATCU in response to output from the inhibitor switch, vehicle speedsensor and throttle position sensors. Information received determinesbest possible gear choice. Code is set when ATCU detects impropervoltage drop during operation of solenoid valve. Shift solenoid "A" isnormally ON in 1st and 4th gear. Shift solenoid "B" is normally ON in1st and 2nd gear.

    Diagnosis & Repair 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect harness connector inengine compartment. Check resistance between terminal No. 1 (I30 &Maxima), No. 7 (Altima and, Quest) and ground. Resistance should be20-30 ohms. 2) If resistance is not within specifications, remove controlvalve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Checksolenoid valve "A", see appropriate test underCOMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Check wiring harness and connectorsfor open or short. 3) If resistance is within specifications, check power sourcecircuit. With ignition OFF, disconnect ATCU harness connector. Checkresistance between connector terminal No. 1 (I30 and Maxima) No. 7(Altima and Quest) and ATCU terminal No. 7. Resistance should be zeroohms. If resistance is as specified, reconnect connectors. 4) If resistance is NOT as specified, repair or replaceharness between ATCU and terminal cord assembly. Road test and performself-diagnosis. If unable to obtain ATCU feedback, recheck ATCUinput/output signal inspection. If not as specified, check ATCU pinterminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

    DTC P1705/1206/3RD: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR Circuit Description TP sensor relays throttle valve position to ATCU. A code isset when ATCU receives an excessively high or low voltage from TPS.

    Diagnosis & Repair 1) Check TP sensor circuit for engine control. Refer toappropriate G - TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE for TPsensor fault code test (DTC/P0120 MIL/0403). If engine control testokay, go to next step. 2) Check throttle valve switch input signal. See appropriatetest under COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Refer to DTC P0705/1003or 1101/No Flash INHIBITOR, TP OR OD SWITCH CIRCUIT. If voltage is NOTas specified, check harness for open or short between ECM and ATCU. Ifresults are as specified, check throttle position switch. Repair orreplace damaged parts. Road test and perform self diagnosis. If unableto obtain ATCU feedback, recheck ATCU input/output signal inspection.If not as specified, check ATCU pin terminals for damage or looseconnection with harness connector.

    DTC P1760/1203/6TH: OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE Circuit Description Overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by ATCU inresponse to signals sent from inhibitor switch, OD switch, vehiclespeed and throttle position sensors. Overrun clutch operation iscontrolled by outputs from the sensors. If ATCU detects unspecifiedvoltage drops when it tries to operate overrun clutch solenoid valve.

  • Diagnosis & Repair 1) Check ground circuit. With KOEO, disconnect solenoidwiring harness assembly connector in engine compartment. Checkresistance between terminal No. 3 (I30 and Maxima) No. 8 (Altima and,Quest) and ground. Resistance should be 20-30 ohms. If resistance isnot as specified, remove control valve. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Check overrun clutch solenoid valve, See appropriatetest under COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Check harness for openor short of terminal cord assembly. 2) If resistance is within specifications, Check powersource. With ignition OFF, disconnect ATCU harness connector. Checkresistance between solenoid wiring harness connector terminal No. 3(I30 and Maxima), No. 8 (Altima and Quest) and ATCU harness terminalNo. 8. Resistance should be zero ohms. Repair or replace harnessbetween ATCU and solenoid wiring harness assembly if not as specified.Road test and perform self diagnosis. If unable to obtain ATCUfeedback, recheck ATCU input/output signal inspection. If not asspecified, check ATCU pin terminals for damage or loose connectionwith harness connector.

    COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTSNOTE: Refer to Fig. 1 for terminal pin and connector identification. If the following circuit tests do not give results as described, check wiring circuit between specified components to correct circuit malfunction. Repair as necessary. For wiring diagram information, see WIRING DIAGRAMS.

    Fig. 1: Identifying Terminal Pins & ConnectorsCourtesy of Nissan Motor Co., U.S.A.

    ATCU POWER SOURCE TEST

  • 1) With ignition switch in ON position, and engine off, checkvoltage between ATCU terminals No. 4, 9 and ground. Battery voltageshould be present. If voltage is not as specified, repair circuit(s)as necessary. 2) Check ground circuit. With ignition switch OFF, disconnectATCU connector. Check resistance between ATCU terminals No. 15, No. 48and ground. Resistance should be zero ohms. If resistance is not asspecified, check harness for short or open between ATCU and ground. 3) Check light circuit. With ignition switch OFF, checkresistance between ATCU terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Resistance shouldbe 50-100 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, check OD indicatorlight, harness between ignition switch and OD OFF indicator light oropen or short between OD OFF indicator light and ATCU.

    ENGINE REVOLUTION SIGNAL CIRCUIT TEST With ignition switch in ON position, and engine off, checkvoltage between ATCU terminal No. 25 and ground. Voltage should be 0.9-4.5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, repair circuit asnecessary.

    FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST 1) Check resistance between fluid temperature sensor at sub-harness connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7 with cold AT. Resistanceshould be 2500 ohms at 68

    F (20 C). If resistance is not as specified,replace sensor. 2) Disconnect solenoid sub-harness connector in enginecompartment. Check resistance between terminals No. 6 and No. 7 whentransaxle is cold. See FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR DIAGNOSIS table. Checkvoltage between ATCU terminal No. 6 and ground, while warming uptransaxle. If resistance and voltage is not as specified, repaircircuit as necessary.

    FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR DIAGNOSIS

    TransaxleTerminal No. Temperature Resistance Voltage

    6 To 7 ........... Cold (1) .... 2500 Ohms ....... N/A6 To Ground ... Warming Up (2) .... N/A ....... 1.5-.5

    (1) - Cold 68 F (20 C).(2) - Cold 68 F (20 C); Hot 176 F (80 C).

    INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT TEST Check voltage between ATCU terminals No. 16, 17, 18, 19, 20and ground, while moving selector lever through each gear position.Battery voltage should be present at specified terminal when selectorlever is in specified position. See INHIBITOR SWITCH VOLTAGE table.

    INHIBITOR SWITCH VOLTAGE

    Gear Position Terminal No.

    "P" & "N" ............................................. 19"R" ................................................... 20"D" ................................................... 18"2" ................................................... 17"1" ................................................... 16

  • LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID TEST 1) Check ground circuit. Check resistance between solenoidassembly connector terminal No. 4 (I30 and Maxima), No. 1 (Altima andQuest) and ground. Solenoid resistance should be 2.5-5 ohms. Ifresistance is not as specified, replace solenoid. 2) Check power source circuit. With ignition switch in OFFposition, disconnect ATCU harness connector. Check resistance betweenATCU connector terminal No. 4 (I30 and Maxima), No. 1 (Altima andQuest) and terminal No. 2. Resistance should be 11.2-12.8 ohms. Ifresistance is not as specified, check resistance of dropping resistor.Check harness for short or open between ATCU and sub-harness assembly. 3) Disconnect ATCU connector and check resistance betweensolenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 (I30 and Maxima), No. 1(Altima and Quest) and ATCU terminal No. 1. Resistance should be zeroohms. If resistance is not as specified, repair or replace harnessbetween ATCU No. 1 and wiring sub-harness.

    LOCK-UP SOLENOID TEST 1) Check operation of solenoid valve by listening foroperating sound while applying battery voltage to terminal No. 5 andground. 2) Check resistance between solenoid assembly connectorterminal No. 5 and ground. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms. Ifresistance is not as specified, check replace solenoid.

    OVERDRIVE SWITCH TEST 1) Check continuity between terminal No. 5 and No. 6, (I30and Maxima), No. 1 and No. 2, (Altima and Quest) at overdrive switch.Continuity should exist with switch in OFF position. Continuity shouldnot exist with switch in ON position. Replace switch as necessary. 2) Turn ignition to ON position. Check voltage between ATCUterminal No. 39 and ground while overdrive switch is in ON position.Battery voltage should be present. With overdrive switch in OFFposition, one volt or less should be present. If voltage is not asspecified, repair circuit as necessary.

    OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID TEST 1) Check resistance between solenoid assembly connectorterminal No. 3 (I30 and Maxima), No. 8 (Altima and Quest) and ground.Resistance should be 20-30 ohms. If resistance is not as specified,replace solenoid as necessary. 2) Check operation of solenoid by listening for operationwhile applying battery voltage to appropriate terminal and ground.

    REVOLUTION SENSOR TEST 1) Check resistance between wire terminals No. 3 and No. 2 atrevolution sensor. Resistance should be 500-650 ohms. If resistance isnot as specified, replace sensor. 2) Revolution sensor is a voltage generating sensor andshould be tested using a voltmeter set on AC scale. Check voltagebetween ATCU terminal No. 25 and ground while driving vehicle. Voltageshould rise gradually relative to vehicle speed. At zero MPH, voltageshould not be present. If voltage is not as specified, repair circuitas necessary.

    SHIFT SOLENOID "A" TEST

  • 1) Check resistance between solenoid assembly connectorterminal No. 2 (I30 and Maxima), No. 6 (Altima and Quest) and ground.Resistance should be 20-30 ohms. If resistance is not as specified,replace solenoid. 2) Check operation of solenoid by listening for operationwhile applying battery voltage to appropriate terminal and ground.

    SHIFT SOLENOID "B" TEST 1) Check resistance between solenoid assembly connectorterminal No. 1 (I30 and Maxima), No. 7 (Altima and Quest) and ground.Resistance should be 20-30 ohms. If resistance is not as specified,replace solenoid. 2) Check operation of solenoid by listening for operationwhile applying battery voltage to appropriate terminal and ground.

    SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST Check voltage between ATCU terminal No. 28 (I30 and Maxima),No. 27 (Altima and Quest) and ground while driving 1-2 MPH for 3 ft.(1m) or more. Voltage should vary from 0-5 volts. If voltage is not asdescribed, check for continuity in wiring harness between ATCU andspeed sensor. Check for poor ground circuit.

    THROTTLE SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST Check voltage between ATCU terminals No. 34 and 35 whiledepressing accelerator pedal slowly. At closed throttle, .2-.6 voltshould be present. At wide open throttle, 2.9-3.9 volts should bepresent. Voltage rises relative to throttle valve opening.

    THROTTLE VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT Checking Idle Switch Circuit Check continuity between TVS terminal No. 2 and No. 3 withaccelerator released, continuity should exist. With accelerator pedaldepressed, no continuity should exist. At terminals No. 1 and No. 2,when depressing accelerator pedal to wide open throttle, continuityshould be present. With accelerator pedal released, no continuityshould exist.

    SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID Check operation of solenoid by listening for operation whileapplying battery voltage to shift lock harness connector terminals.Apply voltage to terminals and listen for operation. See SHIFT LOCKSOLENOID OPERATION TEST table for model identification and terminalnumbers.

    SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID OPERATION TEST

    Model Voltage Between Terminals

    1995 Altima ........................................ 8 & 91996 Altima ........................................ 5 & 11995 Maxima ........................................ 9 & 41996 Maxima, 1995 & 96 I30,Quest .............................................. 2 & 2

    PARK POSITION SWITCH

  • Continuity should exist at all times EXCEPT when selectorlever is in "P" position with selector lever button released. See PARKPOSITION SWITCH CONTINUITY TEST table for terminal identification.

    PARK POSITION SWITCH CONTINUITY TEST (1)

    Model Continuity Between Terminals

    1995 Altima ....................................... 6 & 111996 Altima ........................................ 6 & 11995 Maxima ........................................ 6 & 71996 Maxima, 1995 & 96 I30,Quest .............................................. 1 & 2

    (1) - Continuity should exist at all times EXCEPT when selector lever is in "P" position with selector lever button released.

    STOP LIGHT SWITCH Maxima Check for continuity between terminals No. 2 (1996 Maxima)and No. 5 (1995 Maxima) of stop light switch harness connector. Withbrake pedal depressed, continuity should exist. No continuity shouldexist with brake pedal released.

    ASCD CANCEL OR A/T SHIFT LOCK SWITCH Check for continuity between terminals No. 2 and No. 5 (1995Maxima), No. 1 and No. 2 (all other models). Continuity should existonly with brake pedal released.

    KEY INTERLOCK CABLENOTE: Ensure key interlock cable is installed without sharp bends, twists or interference with adjacent parts. Ensure casing cap and bracket are secured firmly. If casing cap can be remove with a load of less than 8.8 lbs (39.2 N), replace key interlock cable. See Fig. 2.

    Fig. 2: Identifying Key Interlock ComponentsCourtesy of Nissan Motor Co., U.S.A.

  • Removal Unlock slider from adjuster holder. Remove rod from cable.Remove lock plate (at ignition switch), pull out key interlock cable.

    Installation Install key interlock cable to steering lock assembly andinstall lock plate. Clamp cable to steering column. Place selectorlever in "P" position. Install interlock rod into adjuster holder.Install casing cap to bracket. Move slider in order to fix adjusterholder to interlock rod.

    SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM TESTING Shift Lock Control Unit (1995 Altima & Maxima) Measure voltage between each terminal and terminal No. 8. SeeSHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION table. See Fig. 1.

    SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION

    Terminal No. Item Condition Standard

    1 & 8 ..... Ignition Signal .... Ignition Switch "ON" Position ........ Battery Voltage1-8 ....... Ignition signal ...... Any Position Except "ON" Position ... 0 Volts2 & 8 ....... Power Source ....... Any Condition ....... Battery Voltage4 & 8 .... Shift Lock Signal ... Ignition Switch to "ON" Position, Selector Lever ..... Battery Voltage4 & 8 .......... Ditto ........... In "P" Position, Brake Pedal Depressed .. Battery Except As Above ...... 0 Volts5 & 8 .... Stop Lamp Switch ... Brake Pedal Depressed .. Battery Voltage Brake Pedal Released ... 0 Volts6 & 8 .. Park Position Switch .... Ignition Key In Key Cylinder, Selector Lever In "P" Position, .. Battery Voltage Selector Lever In Any Position & Button Pushed Except As Above ..... 0 Volts

    Park Position Switch (1995 Altima) 1) Disconnect 9-pin shift lock harness connector, locatedbelow shift lever on left rear side. Check for continuity betweenshift lock harness connector terminal No. 5 and terminal No. 6. 2) When selector lever is in Park and selector lever buttonis released, continuity should not exist. Continuity should exist forall other conditions. If continuity is not as specified, replacedetention switch, located below shift lever at left front side.Shift Lock Solenoid (1995 Altima) Disconnect 9-pin shift lock harness connector, located belowshift lever on left rear side. Connect fused jumper wire from positivebattery terminal to terminal No. 8 at shift lock harness connector.Connect jumper wire from negative battery terminal to terminal No. 9at shift lock harness connector. Shift lock solenoid should operate.Replace solenoid if necessary.

  • Park Position Switch (1996 Altima) Disconnect park position switch harness connector. Checkcontinuity between harness terminal No. 6 and park position switchharness terminal No. 1. With selector lever set in "P" position,selector button released, continuity should exist. In any othercondition, no continuity should exist.

    Shift Lock Solenoid (1996 Altima) Disconnect 6-pin shift lock harness connector, located belowshift lever on left rear side. Connect fused jumper wire from positivebattery terminal to terminal No. 5at shift lock harness connector.Connect jumper wire from negative battery terminal to terminal No. 1at shift lock harness connector. Shift lock solenoid should operate.Replace solenoid if necessary.

    ACSD Cancel Or A/T Shift Lock Switch (1996 Altima) Check continuity between terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Whenbrake pedal is depressed, no continuity should exist. When brake pedalis released continuity should exist. Test should be done after brakepedal has been adjusted.NOTE: On Maxima, if selector lever cannot be moved from Park, even if ignition switch is in ON position and brake pedal is applied, move selector lever from Park while pushing shift lock release button, located at base of selector lever. When ignition key cannot be removed, even if selector lever is in Park, push emergency button, located at ignition switch, to remove key.

    Shift Lock Control Unit SLCU (1995 Maxima) 1) Ensure battery voltage exists at control unit terminal No.2 and ground at all times. Terminal No. 1 should have battery voltageonly with ignition switch in ON position. Disconnect 8-pin SLCUharness connector, check for continuity between SLCU harness connectorterminal No. 8 and ground. Reconnect SLCU connector. 2) If continuity is not as specified, inspect wiring harnessfor open or short, connectors for poor contacts, fuse or ignitionswitch.

    Park Position Switch 1) Check input signal. With KOEO, set select lever in "P"position, selector lever button released. Disconnect SLCU harnessconnector. Ensure no continuity exists between control unit harnessconnector No. 6 and ground. If not as specified, check park positionswitch. See PARK POSITION SWITCH in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. 2) With KOEO, check voltage between SLCU harness terminal No.6 and ground. Check with brake pedal depressed and selector leverbutton pushed. Zero volts should exist. Check voltage at SLCU harnessconnector terminal No. 6 and ground with selector lever in anyposition except "P". Battery voltage should exist. If not asspecified, check harness continuity between SLCU terminal No. 6 andpark position switch harness terminal and to ground. Check parkposition switch. See PARK POSITION SWITCH in COMPONENT TESTING &CIRCUIT TESTS.

    Stop light Switch (1995 Maxima) Check voltage between SLCU harness terminal No. 5 and ground.With brake pedal depressed, battery voltage should exist. With brakepedal released, no voltage should exist. If not as specified, checkcontinuity in harness between SLCU terminal No. 5 and stop lightswitch harness terminal No. 2. Check stop light switch. SeeSTOP LIGHT SWITCH in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS.

  • Shift Lock Solenoid (1995 Maxima) With KOEO, check voltage between shift lock harness connectorterminal No. 4 and body ground. With brake pedal depressed, batteryvoltage should be present. With brake pedal released, zero voltageshould be present. With ignition in OFF position, check voltagebetween shift lock harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground withbrake pedal depressed. Zero voltage should exist. If voltages are notas specified, check continuity of harness between SLCU terminal No. 4and shift lock harness terminal No. 4. Ensure continuity existsbetween shift lock harness terminal No. 9 and ground.

    Shift Lock System (1996 Maxima & I30) 1) Ensure key lock cable is not kinked or damaged. Checkselector lever position for damage. Check power source. With KOEO,check voltage between ASCD cancel switch harness terminal No. 1 andground. Battery voltage should be present. If voltage is not asspecified, check harness for open or short between battery and ASCDcancel switch harness terminal No. 1. Check fuse and ignition switch. 2) Check ASCD cancel switch input signal. With KOEO, checkvoltage between A/T device harness No. 2 and ground. With brake pedaldepressed, zero volts should be present. With brake pedal releasedbattery voltage should be present. If voltage is not as specified,check harness for open or short between A/T device harness connectorand ASCD harness connector No. 2. Check ASCD cancel switch. SeeCOMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. 3) Check ground circuit. With ignition switch in OFFposition. Disconnect A/T device harness connector. Check forcontinuity between A/T device harness terminal No. 1 and ground. If nocontinuity exists, repair or replace harness or connector. Check parkposition switch and shift lock solenoid. See appropriate tests inCOMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS.

    Shift Lock System (Quest) 1) Check power source. With KOEO, check voltage between ASCDcancel switch harness terminal No. 1 and ground. Battery voltageshould be present. If no voltage is present, check harness for open orshort, fuse and ignition switch. 2) Check ASCD cancel switch. With KOEO, check voltage betweenshift lock solenoid and park position switch harness terminal No. 2and ground. With brake pedal depressed, zero volts should be present.With brake pedal released, battery voltage should be present. Ifvoltage is not as specified, check harness for open or short betweenshift lock solenoid and park position switch harness connector No. 2and ASCD cancel switch harness connector No. 2. 3) Check ground circuit. With ignition in OFF position.Disconnect shift lock solenoid and park position switch harnessconnector. Check continuity between shift lock solenoid and parkposition switch harness terminal No. 1 and ground. If no continuityexists, repair or replace harness or connector. 4) Check park position switch and shift lock solenoid. Seeappropriate tests in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Reconnectshift lock solenoid and park position switch harness connector. WithKOEO, recheck shift lock operation.

    SHIFT LOCK ROD Removal (Quest) Turn ignition key to ACC position. Unlock slider by squeezinglock tabs. Remove shift lock rod from key interlock rod.

    Installation Place selector lever in "P" position. Turn ignition key to

  • ACC position. Insert shift lock rod into slider. Push key interlockrod toward shift lock rod to adjust. DO NOT hold shift lock rod. Lockslider into position. Test shift lock operation.

    WIRING DIAGRAMS

    ALTIMA

    Fig. 3: Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1995 Nissan Altima)

  • Fig. 4: Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1996 Nissan Altima)

  • Fig. 5: Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1995-96 Nissan Altima)

    I30

  • Fig. 6: Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1996 Infiniti I30)

  • Fig. 7: Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1996 Infiniti I30)

    MAXIMA

  • Fig. 8: Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1995 Nissan Maxima)

  • Fig. 9: Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1996 Nissan Maxima)

  • Fig. 10: Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1995 Nissan Maxima)

  • Fig. 11: Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1996 Nissan Maxima)

    QUEST

  • Fig. 12: Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1995 Nissan Quest)

  • Fig. 13: Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1996 Nissan Quest)

  • Fig. 14: Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1995 Nissan Quest)

  • Fig. 15: Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1996 Nissan Quest)