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PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-14

DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGDTC INDEX

DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page

0 or does not commu-

nicate

MIL does not come ON/blink

ECM • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Faulty indicator light • Open circuit in MIL wire • Open circuit in ECM power/

ground cable • Faulty ECM

2-18

0 or does not commu-

nicate

MIL stay ON ECM • SCS service check connector activated

• Short circuit in DLC wire • Short circuit in MIL wire • Short circuit in sensor power cir-

cuit • Faulty ECM

5-18

0-20-50-8

ON ECM (Internal failure) • Faulty ECM 5-21

3-1 ON MAP sensor (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in MAP sensor wire(PB)

• Open circuit in MAP sensor wire(VCC1)

• Faulty MAP sensor

5-21

3-2 ON MAP sensor (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in MAP sensor wire(PB)

• Open circuit in MAP sensor wire(VCC1)

• Open circuit in MAP sensor wire(SG1)

• Faulty MAP sensor

5-22

4-1 ON CKP sensor (no pulse) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in CKPsensor wire (CRK)

• Open circuit in CKP sensor wire(IGP2)

• Open circuit in CKP sensor wire(LG1)

• Faulty CKP sensor

5-24

4-2 ON CKP sensor (abnormal pulse) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Faulty CKP sensor • CKP sensor is not installed

properly

5-25

6-1 ON ECT sensor 1(voltage too low)

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in ECT sensor 1wire (TE)

• Faulty ECT sensor 1

5-26

6-2 ON ECT sensor 1(voltage too high)

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 1wire (TE)

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 1wire (SG2)

• Faulty ECT sensor 1

5-27

61ZY600Y.book 14 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-15

7-1 ON TP sensor (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in TP sen-sor wire (THL)

• Open circuit in TP sensor wire(VCC2)

• Faulty TP sensor

5-28

7-2 ON TP sensor (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in TP sensor wire(SG2)

• Faulty TP sensor

5-29

8-1 ON CMP sensor (no pulse) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in CMPsensor wire (TDC)

• Open circuit in CMP sensor wire(IGP2)

• Open circuit in CMP sensor wire(LG1)

• Faulty CMP sensor

5-30

8-2 ON CMP sensor (abnormal pulse) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Faulty CMP sensor • CMP sensor is not installed

properly

5-31

10-1 ON IAT sensor (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in IAT sensor wire(TA)

• Faulty IAT sensor

5-32

10-2 ON IAT sensor (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in IAT sensor wire(TA)

• Open circuit in IAT sensor wire(SG2)

• Faulty IAT sensor

5-33

14-1 ON IAC valve (abnormal current) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in IACvalve wire (EACVP)

• Open or short circuit in IACvalve wire (EACVM)

• Faulty IAC valve

5-34

21-1 (BF150AK0

only)

ON VTEC solenoid valve (abnormal signal)

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in VTECsolenoid valve wire (VTS)

• Faulty VTEC solenoid valve

5-35

22-1 ON EOP sensor (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in EOP sensor wire(POIL)

• Open circuit in EOP sensor wire(VCC2)

• Faulty EOP sensor

5-36

22-2 ON EOP sensor (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in EOP sensor wire(POIL)

• Open circuit in EOP sensor wire(VCC2)

• Open circuit in EOP sensor wire(SG2)

• Faulty EOP sensor

5-37

DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page

61ZY600Y.book 15 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-16

23-1 ON Knock sensor (abnormal detec-tion)

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in knocksensor wire (KS)

• Faulty knock sensor

5-38

41-3 ON A/F sensor heater (abnormal high current or low cur-rent)

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open or short circuit in A/F sen-sor heater wire (LAFR)

• Open circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT+)

• Open or short circuit in A/F sen-sor heater wire (AFHT)

• Faulty A/F sensor heater • Faulty A/F sensor heater relay

5-40

41-4 ON A/F sensor heater (abnormal current)

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT) and A/F sensorwire (AFC)

• Short circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT) and A/F sensorwire (AFV)

• Short circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT+) and A/F sensorwire (AFC)

• Short circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT+) and A/F sensorwire (AFV)

• Open or short circuit in A/F sen-sor heater wire (LAFR)

• Open circuit in A/F sensor heat-er wire (AFHT+)

• Open or short circuit in A/F sen-sor heater wire (AFHT)

• Faulty A/F sensor heater • Faulty A/F sensor heater relay

5-42

48-5 ON A/F sensor(open circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFV/AFC))

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFV)

• Open circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFC)

5-44

48-6 ON A/F sensor(short circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFV))

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFV)

5-45

48-7 ON A/F sensor(short circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFC))

• Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in A/F sensor wire(AFC)

5-46

140-1 ON ECT sensor 2 (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in ECT sensor 2wire (TOH1)

• Faulty ECT sensor 2

5-47

140-2 ON ECT sensor 2 (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 2wire (TOH1)

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 2wire (SG2)

• Faulty ECT sensor 2

5-48

DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page

61ZY600Y.book 16 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-17

141-1 ON ECT sensor 3 (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in ECT sensor 3wire (TOH2)

• Faulty ECT sensor 3

5-49

141-2 ON ECT sensor 3 (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 3wire (TOH2)

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 3wire (SG2)

• Faulty ECT sensor 3

5-50

143-1 ON ECT sensor 4 (voltage too low) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Short circuit in ECT sensor 4wire (TOH3)

• Faulty ECT sensor 4

5-51

143-2 ON ECT sensor 4 (voltage too high) • Loose or poor contact of theconnector

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 4wire (TOH3)

• Open circuit in ECT sensor 4wire (SG2)

• Faulty ECT sensor 4

5-52

DTC MIL Detected component Probable cause Ref. page

61ZY600Y.book 17 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-18

MIL IS ON BUT DTC IS 0 OR DOES NOT COMMUNICATE

1. DLC power/GND line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe HDS.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage at the DLC No.3(Yellow/Red) terminal and No.2 (Black) terminal.

Is battery voltage present?YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – • Repair open in the Yellow/Black wire. • Repair open in the Black wire. • If main wire harness is normal, inspect

the No.10 fuse circuit into the fuse/relayjunction box (page 18-8).

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

12

Bu

Bl

11

34

Y/R

Lg

G/R

G/R

TRIMANGLESENSOR

DLC

32

22

29

1

Lg/Bl

Y/Bu

Bl

2224

13

25

Lg/Bl

G/R

G/R

G/R

Lg

G/Bl

335

356

78

Br/Y

Br/W

Y/Bl

Y/Bu

G/R

917

G/R

32176

R/BlBr/W G/R

321

W/RBr/Y302015

MAP SENSORTP SENSOR

6

Y/Bu

335

89

R/Bu

G

R/Bl

W/R

Bu

G

1117

17 3 2624

G/Bl G/Bl BlW/Bl W/Bl BlBl

2120

12

WARNL

THL

PB

K-LINE

PG3

PG2

LG1

TRMA

VCC1

VCC2

IGP1

IGP2

PG1

VCC3

SG1

SG2

SCS

ECM

GND2

G G/Bl

GND3

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

JOINTCONNECTOR 1

1521

28

12V

5V

5V

5V

5V

No. 5FUSE(10 A)

No. 9FUSE(15 A)

No. 10FUSE(10 A)

11

Y/R

4

15 16

W/Bl

Bu Bl

G/R

PG4

6

3

1

2

R/Bu

W/Bl

R/Bu

W/Bl

INDICATORLAMP(MIL)

R/BuR/Bu WARNL

LOAD

BATBl/YBl/Y

COMBINATIONSWITCH

OPTION

BATW/BlW/Bl

Bl/YBl/Y

DLC

IGP3(Yellow/Red)

GND 2(Black)

1111

61ZY600Y.book 18 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-19

2. DLC signal line short circuit inspection

Measure the voltage between the DLC No.4(Light green) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair short in the Light green wire.

3. MIL ON line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect ECM connector A .

Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL.

Does the MIL go OFF?YES – GO TO STEP 4.

NO – Repair short in the main wire harnessbetween the ECM and the MIL.

4. MAP sensor power line short circuit inspection 1Turn the combination switch OFF.Connect ECM connector A .Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL.

Does the MIL go OFF?YES – Replace the MAP sensor.

NO – GO TO STEP 5.

5. MAP sensor power line short circuit inspection 2Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 6.

NO – Repair short in the Brown/Yellow wire.

6. TP sensor power line short circuit inspection 1Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL.

Does the MIL go OFF?YES – Replace the TP sensor.

NO – GO TO STEP 7.

DLC

SCS(Light green)

11

11

12

1230

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC1(Brown/Yellow)

30

30

20

61ZY600Y.book 19 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-20

7. TP sensor power line short circuit inspection 2Measure the voltage between the TP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/White) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 8.

NO – Repair short in the Brown/White wire.

8. Trim angle sensor power line short circuitinspection 1Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the trim angle sensor 3P connector

.

Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL.

Does the MIL go OFF?YES – Replace the trim angle sensor.

NO – GO TO STEP 9.

9. Trim angle sensor power line short circuitinspection 2Measure the voltage between the trim angle sensor3P connector main wire harness side No.3(Light green/Black) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECM with a new one and

recheck.

NO – Repair short in the Light green/Black wire.

TP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC2(Brown/White)

20

20

22

TRIM ANGLE SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC3(Light green/Black)

22

22

61ZY600Y.book 20 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-21

DTC 0-2, 0-5, 0-8 (INTERNAL FAILURE OF ECM)1. Reappearance test

Turn the combination switch ON and wait for onesecond or more.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and recheck the DTC using theHDS.

Does the DTC 0-2, 0-5, 0-8 appear? YES – Replace the ECM with a new one and

recheck

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear)

DTC 3-1, 3-2 (MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 3-1 (MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and ECM connector B

, and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the MAP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.23 – 4.49 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R

24

ECM

SENSOR

SG1

13

MAP

3

30

Br/Y

6

VCC1

W/R

9

PB

12

G/R

21

W/R

Br/Y

5V

5V

3012

13

61ZY600Y.book 21 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-22

2. MAP sensor signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe MAP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.

Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(White/Red) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair short in the White/Red wire. If themain wire harness is correct, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

3. MAP sensor power line open circuit inspectionMeasure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the MAP sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Brown/Yellow wire. Ifthe main wire harness is correct, replacethe ECM with a new one and recheck.

DTC 3-2 (MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and ECM connector B

, and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the MAP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.23 – 4.49 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

PB(White/Red)

30

30

30

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC1(Brown/Yellow)

30

30

3012

13

61ZY600Y.book 22 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-23

2. MAP sensor power line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe MAP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair open in the Brown/Yellow wirer. Ifthe main wire harness is correct, replacethe ECM with a new one and recheck.

3. MAP sensor signal/GND line open circuitinspectionMeasure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(White/Red) terminal and No.3 (Green/Red)terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the MAP sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – • Repair open in the White/Red wire. • Repair open in the Green/Red wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,

replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC1(Brown/Yellow)

30

30

30

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

PB(White/Red)

SG1(Green/Red)

30

30

61ZY600Y.book 23 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-24

DTC 4-1, 4-2 (NO CKP SENSOR PULSE OR ABNORMAL CKP SENSOR PULSE)

DTC 4-1 (NO CKP SENSOR PULSE)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and joint connector 1

, and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 4-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

20

ECM

CRK

5 V

12

Y/Bl

BuBu

21

3

3CKP SENSOR

16

9

20 18

G/Bl G/Bl

29

JOINTCONNECTOR 1

No. 9FUSE (15 A)

GND2

912

29

61ZY600Y.book 24 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-25

2. CKP sensor power line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe CKP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.

Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.3(Yellow/Black) terminal and engine ground.

Does battery voltage exist? YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair open in the Yellow/Black wire. Ifmain wire harness is normal, inspect theNo.9 fuse circuit into the fuse/relayjunction box (page 18-8).

3. CKP sensor signal line open or short circuit/GND line open circuit inspectionMeasure the voltage between the CKP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1 (Blue)terminal and No.2 (Green/Black) terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V? YES – Replace the CKP sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – • Repair open or short in the Blue wire. • Repair open in the Green/Black wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,

replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck.

DTC 4-2 (ABNORMAL CKP SENSOR PULSE)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.

Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and joint connector 1

, and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 4-2 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (disappears).

2. CKP sensor installation inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.

Check the installation of the CKP sensor (Base shopmanual: page 5-151).

Is the CKP sensor installation correct?YES – Replace the CKP sensor with a new one

and recheck. If the CMP sensor isreplaced, but DTC 4-2 still appears,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.

NO – Install the CKP sensor properly, andrecheck.

CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

IGP2(Yellow/Black)

9

9

9

LG1(Green/Black)

9

CRK(Blue)

CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

9

912

29

61ZY600Y.book 25 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-26

DTC 6-1, 6-2 (ECT SENSOR 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 6-1 (ECT SENSOR 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 1 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 1 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 1 signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 1 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 1(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/White) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECT sensor 1 with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair short in the Red/White wire. If themain wire is correct, replace the ECM witha new one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R

25

ECM

SG2

13

2

6

1

R/W

7

TE

12

R/W

G/R

ECT SENSOR 15V

21 14

G/RG/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

612 13

28

ECT SENSOR 1 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TE(Red/White)

6

6

6

61ZY600Y.book 26 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-27

DTC 6-2 (ECT SENSOR 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 1 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 1 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 1 signal/GND line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 1 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 1(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/White) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red)terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECT sensor 1 with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Red/White wire orGreen/Red wire. If the main wire harnessis correct, replace the ECM with a new oneand recheck.

612 13

28

ECT SENSOR 1 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TE(Red/White)

6

SG2(Green/Red)

6

6

61ZY600Y.book 27 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-28

DTC 7-1, 7-2 (TP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 7-1 (TP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW) • When the DTC code 7-1 and 22-1 or 22-2 are

indicated at the same time, the power line (VCC2) isopen.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the TP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.23 – 4.89 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. TP sensor power/signal line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe TP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the TP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/White) terminal and No.2 (Red/Black)terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – • Repair open in the Brown/White wire. • Repair open in the Red/Black wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,

replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R

25

ECM

SENSOR

SG2

13

TP

3

20

Br/W7

21 15

VCC2

R/Bl

8

THL

12

G/R

21

R/Bl

Br/W5 V

G/RG/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

2012 13

28

TP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC2(Brown/ White)

THL(Red/Black)

20

20

20

61ZY600Y.book 28 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-29

3. TP sensor signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect ECM connector A .

Check for continuity between the TP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2 (Red/Black) terminal and engine ground.

Is there continuity?YES – Repair short in the Red/Black wire.

NO – Replace the throttle body with a new oneand recheck.

DTC 7-2 (TP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the TP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.23 – 4.89 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. TP sensor inspectionTurn the combination switch ON and measure theTP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 4.49 – 4.85 V whenthe throttle is fully open and within 0.44 – 0.56 Vwhen the throttle is fully closed?YES – Replace the ECM with a new one and

recheck.

NO – Repair the open circuit in the Green/Redwire. If the main wire harness is correct,replace the throttle body with a new oneand recheck.

12

20

2012 13

28

61ZY600Y.book 29 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-30

DTC 8-1, 8-2 (NO CMP SENSOR PULSE OR ABNORMAL CMP SENSOR PULSE)

DTC 8-1 (NO CMP SENSOR PULSE)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and joint connector 1

, and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 8-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

24ECM

TDC

5 V

12

Y/Bl

GG

21

3

7CMP SENSOR

16

35

GND2

29

No. 9FUSE (15 A)

20 19

G/Bl

G/Bl

G/Bl

JOINTCONNECTOR 1

3512

29

61ZY600Y.book 30 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-31

2. CMP sensor power line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe CMP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.

Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.3(Yellow/Black) terminal and engine ground.

Does battery voltage exist? YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair open in the Yellow/Black wire. Ifmain wire harness is normal, inspect theNo.9 fuse circuit into the fuse/relayjunction box (page 18-8).

3. CMP sensor signal line open or short circuit/GND line open circuit inspectionMeasure the voltage between the CMP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Green) terminal and No.2 (Green/Black) terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V? YES – Replace the CMP sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – • Repair open or short in the Green wire. • Repair open in the Green/Black wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,

replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck.

DTC 8-2 (ABNORMAL CMP SENSOR PULSE)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.

Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , and joint connector 1

, and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 8-2 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (disappears).

2. CMP sensor installation inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.

Check the installation of the CMP sensor (Baseshop manual: page 5-150).

Is the CMP sensor installation correct?YES – Replace the CMP sensor with a new one

and recheck. If the CMP sensor isreplaced, but DTC 8-2 still appears,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.

NO – Install the CMP sensor properly, andrecheck.

CMP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

IGP2(Yellow/Black)

35

35

35

CMP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

LG1(Green/Black)

TDC(Green)

35

35

3512

29

61ZY600Y.book 31 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-32

DTC 10-1, 10-2 (IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 10-1 (IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the IAT sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. IAT sensor signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe IAT sensor 2P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor 2Pconnector main wire harness side No.1 (Red/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the IAT sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair short in the Red/Yellow wire. If themain wire is correct, replace the ECM witha new one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R

25

ECM

IAT SENSOR

SG2

13

2

25

1

R/Y23

TA

12

R/Y

G/R

5V

21 13

G/RG/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

2512 13

28

IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

25TA(Red/Yellow)

25

25

61ZY600Y.book 32 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-33

DTC 10-2 (IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the IAT sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. IAT sensor signal line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe IAT 2P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor 2Pconnector main wire harness side No.1 (Red/Yellow) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red) terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the IAT sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Red/Yellow wire orGreen/Red wire. If the main wire harnessis correct, replace the ECM with a new oneand recheck.

2512 13

28

IAT SENSOR 2P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TA(Red/Yellow)

25

SG2(Green/Red)

25

25

61ZY600Y.book 33 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-34

DTC 14-1 (ABNORMAL IAC VALVE CURRENT)

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the IAC valve 2P connector andECM connector B , and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 14-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

2. IAC valve inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe IAC valve 2P connector .

Inspect the IAC valve (page 5-89).

Is the IAC valve correct?YES – Repair open or short in the Green/White

wire or Black wire between the ECM andIAC valve. If main wire harness is correct,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.

NO – Replace the IAC valve with a new one andrecheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

Bl

36

ECM

VALVE

EACVM

13

IAC

1

26

G/W

18

EACVP

2

Bl

G/W

12V

2613

26

61ZY600Y.book 34 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-35

DTC 21-1 (ABNORMAL VTEC SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL) (BF150AK0 only)

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector

and ECM connector B , and thenreconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).

Disconnect the neutral switch 2P connector .

Raise the engine speed slowly and let it run at 4,500min-1 (rpm) for a few seconds.

Recheck the DTC with the HDS.

Does the DTC 21-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

2. VTEC solenoid valve inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector .

Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (page 5-89).

Is the VTEC solenoid valve correct?YES – Repair open in the Green/Yellow wire

between the ECM and VTEC solenoidvalve. If main wire harness is correct,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.

NO – Replace the VTEC solenoid valve with anew one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

1

G/Y

10

ECM

VTS

13

VTECSOLENOIDVALVE

4

G/WG/Y G/W

12 V

4 13

18

4

61ZY600Y.book 35 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-36

DTC 22-1, 22-2 (EOP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 22-1 (EOP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW) • When the DTC code 7-1 and 22-1 or 22-2 are

indicated at the same time, the power line (VCC2) isopen.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the EOP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the EOP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.30 – 4.70 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. EOP sensor signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe EOP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.

Measure the voltage between the EOP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(Yellow/Red) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair short in the Yellow/Red wire. If themain wire harness is correct, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R

25

ECM

SENSOR

SG2

13

EOP

3

7

Br/W

7

VCC2

Y/R

10

POIL

12

G/R

21

Y/R

Br/W

5V

5V

21 17

G/RG/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

712 13

28

EOP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

POIL(Yellow/Red)

7

7

7

61ZY600Y.book 36 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-37

3. EOP sensor power line open circuit inspectionMeasure the voltage between the EOP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/White) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the EOP sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Brown/White wire. If themain wire harness is correct, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

DTC 22-2 (EOP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

• When the DTC code 7-1 and 22-1 or 22-2 areindicated at the same time, the power line (VCC2) isopen.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the EOP sensor 3P connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the EOP sensor voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.30 – 4.70 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. EOP sensor power line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe EOP sensor 3P connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the EOP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Brown/White) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – GO TO STEP 3.

NO – Repair open in the Brown/White wire. If themain wire harness is correct, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

EOP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC2(Brown/White)

7

7

712 13

28

EOP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

VCC2(Brown/White)

7

7

7

61ZY600Y.book 37 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-38

3. EOP sensor signal/GND line open circuitinspectionMeasure the voltage between the EOP sensor 3Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(Yellow/Red) terminal and No.3 (Green/Red)terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the EOP sensor with a new one

and recheck.

NO – • Repair open in the Yellow/Red wire. • Repair open in the Green/Red wire. • If the main wire harness is correct,

replace the ECM with a new one, andrecheck

DTC 23-1 (ABNORMAL KNOCK SENSOR DETECTION)

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector and ECM connector B , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).Lower the engine speed gradually and run it at3,000 – 4,000 min-1 (rpm) for 10 seconds.

Recheck the DTC with the HDS.

Does the DTC 23-1 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

EOP SENSOR 3P CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

POIL(Yellow/Red)

SG2(Green/Red)

7

7

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

R/Bu

29

ECM

SENSOR

KS

13

KNOCK

R/Bu

1

40

4013

61ZY600Y.book 38 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-39

2. Knock sensor line open or short circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector and ECM connector B .

Check for open and short circuit between the knocksensor 1P connector main wire harness sideNo.1 (Red/Blue) terminal and ECM connector B

No.29 (Red/Blue) terminal.

Is the knock sensor line open or short?YES – Repair open or short in the Red/Blue wire.

NO – Replace the knock sensor with a new oneand recheck. If the knock sensor isreplaced, but DTC 23-1 still appears,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.

4013

40

13

61ZY600Y.book 39 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-40

DTC 41-3, 41-4 (ABNORMAL A/F SENSOR HEATER CURRENT)

DTC 41-3 (ABNORMAL A/F SENSOR HEATER HIGH CURRENT OR LOW CURRENT)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector ,fuse/relay junction box 23P connector , fuse/relay junction box 10P connector , and ECMconnector A , and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).

Check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 41-3 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

MAINRELAY

A/FSENSORRELAY

A/F SENSORHEATER

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

236

18

G/Y

W

Bl/W

2728

BI/Y

W/BI

LAFR

AFHT+

AFHT

AFC

AFV

ECM

BATTERY

FUSE/RELAY JUNCTION BOX

G/Y

WBl/W

Bl Bl

673

WW W/Bl

449

Bl/YBl

No. 3FUSE(30 A)

No. 4FUSE(30 A)

No. 5FUSE(10 A)

2

1

Bl

243

W/BI

Bl

2

Bl/Y

Bl

1

OPTION

COMBINATION SWITCH

BAT

LOAD

W/Bl

Bl/Y

Bl/Y

W/Bl

T5

15161617

12

6 7

Bl Bl

29

GND3

GND1

JOINTCONNECTOR 1

Bl/YW/Bl

3

316

1712

61ZY600Y.book 40 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-41

2. Fuse inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.

Check for blown No.3 fuse.

Is the fuse blown?YES – Replace the blown fuse and check for

short in the main wire harness or incorrectload by referring to the fuse load chart(page 2-17).

NO – GO TO STEP 3.

3. A/F sensor heater inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.

Inspect the A/F sensor heater (page 5-90).

Is the A/F sensor heater correct?YES – GO TO STEP 4.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck.

4. A/F sensor heater relay inspectionInspect the A/F sensor heater relay (page 18-6).

Is the A/F sensor heater relay correct?YES – GO TO STEP 5.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor heater relay with anew one and recheck.

5. Fuse/relay junction box inspectionInspect the A/F sensor heater relay circuit into thefuse/relay junction box (page 18-8).

Is the fuse/relay junction box correct?YES – • Repair open in the White wire between

the fuse/relay junction box and A/Fsensor

• Repair open in the White wire betweenthe ECM and fuse/relay junction box

• Repair open or short in the Black/Whitewire between the ECM and A/F sensor

• Repair open or short in the Green/yellow wire between the ECM and fuse/relay junction box

• If the wire harness is normal, replacethe ECM with a new one and recheck

NO – Replace the fuse/relay junction box with anew one and recheck.

61ZY600Y.book 41 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-42

DTC 41-4 (ABNORMAL CURRENT)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector ,fuse/relay junction box 23P connector , fuse/relay junction box 10P connector , and ECMconnector A , and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).

Check the DTC using the HDS.

Does the DTC 41-4 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

2. Fuse inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.

Check for blown No.3 fuse.

Is the fuse blown?YES – Replace the blown fuse and check for

short in the main wire harness or incorrectload by referring to the fuse load chart(page 2-17).

NO – GO TO STEP 3.

3. A/F sensor heater inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.

Inspect the A/F sensor heater (page 5-90).

Is the A/F sensor heater correct?YES – GO TO STEP 4.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck.

4. A/F sensor heater relay inspectionInspect the A/F sensor heater relay (page 18-6).

Is the A/F sensor heater relay correct?YES – GO TO STEP 5.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor heater relay with anew one and recheck.

316

1712

61ZY600Y.book 42 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-43

5. Fuse/relay junction box inspectionInspect the A/F sensor heater relay circuit into thefuse/relay junction box (page 18-8).

Is the fuse/relay junction box correct?YES – GO TO STEP 6.

NO – Replace the fuse/relay junction box with anew one and recheck.

6. A/F sensor line short circuit inspection

Disconnect the ECM connector A .

Check for continuity between the followingterminals.

– A/F sensor 4P connector main wireharness side No.1 (Black/yellow) terminal andECM connector A main wire harness sideNo.18 (Black/White) terminal

– A/F sensor 4P connector main wireharness side No.2 (White/Black) terminal andECM connector A main wire harness sideNo.18 (Black/White) terminal

– A/F sensor 4P connector main wireharness side No.1 (Black/yellow) terminal andECM connector A main wire harness sideNo.36 (White) terminal

– A/F sensor 4P connector main wireharness side No.2 (White/Black) terminal andECM connector A main wire harness sideNo.36 (White) terminal

Is there continuity?YES – • Repair short in the Black/yellow wire

and Black/White wire between the ECMand A/F sensor.

• Repair short in the White/Black wireand Black/White wire between the ECMand A/F sensor.

• Repair short in the Black/yellow wireand White wire between the ECM andA/F sensor.

• Repair short in the White/Black wireand White wire between the ECM andA/F sensor.

NO – • Repair open in the White wire betweenthe fuse/relay junction box and A/Fsensor.

• Repair open in the White wire betweenthe ECM and fuse/relay junction box.

• Repair open or short in the Black/Whitewire between the ECM and A/F sensor.

• Repair open or short in the Green/Yellow wire between the ECM andfuse/relay junction box.

• If the wire harness is normal, replacethe A/F sensor with a new one andrecheck.

• If the A/F sensor is replaced, but DTC41-4 still appears, replace the ECMwith a new one and recheck.

12

3

12

3

12

3

12

3

12

61ZY600Y.book 43 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-44

DTC 48-5, 48-6, 48-7 (ABNORMAL A/F SENSOR CURRENT)

DTC 48-5 (OPEN CIRCUIT IN A/F SENSOR WIRE (AFV/AFC))1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector andECM connector A , and then reconnect them.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).Then run the engine at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for 1minute.

Recheck the DTC with the HDS.

Does the DTC 48-5 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

A/F SENSOR

Bu

W

13

2

Bl/Y

W/Bl

Bl/Y

ECM12

W/Bl

AFC

AFV

2827

18

BI

4

Bl/W

FROMFUSE/RELAYJUNCTION BOX

BIW

Bl/WAFHT

3

312

61ZY600Y.book 44 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-45

2. A/F sensor line open circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector andECM connector A .

Check for open circuit between the A/F sensor 4Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Black/Yellow) terminal and ECM connector A main wire harness side No.27 (Black/Yellow)terminal.

Check for open circuit between the A/F sensor 4Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(White/Black) terminal and ECM connector A main wire harness side No.28 (White/Black)terminal.

Is the A/F sensor line open?YES – Repair open in the Black/Yellow wire or

White/Black wire.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck. If the A/F sensor is replaced,but DTC 48-5 still appears, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

DTC 48-6 (SHORT CIRCUIT IN A/F SENSOR (AFV))1. Symptom reproduction test

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).Then run the engine at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for 1minute.

Recheck the DTC with the HDS.

Does the DTC 48-6 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

2. A/F sensor AFV line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector andECM connector A .

Check for continuity between the A/F sensor 4Pconnector main wire harness side No.2(White/Black) terminal and engine ground.

Is there continuity?YES – Repair short in the White/Black wire

between the ECM and A/F sensor.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck. If the A/F sensor is replaced,but DTC 48-6 still appears, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

312

312

312

312

3

61ZY600Y.book 45 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-46

DTC 48-7 (SHORT CIRCUIT IN A/F SENSOR (AFC))1. Symptom reproduction test

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for5 minutes or more under no load until the enginetemperature is over 85 °C (185 °F).Then run the engine at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) for 1minute.

Recheck the DTC with the HDS.

Does the DTC 48-7 appear? YES – GO TO STEP 2.

NO – Temporary failure (code does notreappear).

2. A/F sensor AFC line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector andECM connector A .

Check for continuity between the A/F sensor 4Pconnector main wire harness side No.1(Black/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.

Is there continuity?YES – Repair short in the Black/Yellow wire

between the ECM and A/F sensor.

NO – Replace the A/F sensor with a new oneand recheck. If the A/F sensor is replaced,but DTC 48-7 still appears, replace theECM with a new one and recheck.

312

3

61ZY600Y.book 46 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-47

DTC 140-1, 140-2 (ECT SENSOR 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 140-1 (ECT SENSOR 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 2 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 2 signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 2 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 2(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/Black) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECT sensor 2 with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair short in the Red/Black wire. If themain wire is correct, replace the ECM witha new one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R25

ECM

SG2

13

ECT SENSOR 2

2

1

1

R/Bl

22

TOH1

12

R/Bl

G/R

5V

21 19

G/R G/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

112 13

28

ECT SENSOR 2 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TOH1(Red/Black)

1

1

1

61ZY600Y.book 47 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-48

DTC 140-2 (ECT SENSOR 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 2 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 2 signal/GND line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 2 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 2(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/Black) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red)terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace the ECT sensor 2 with a new one

and recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Red/Black wire orGreen/Red wire. If the main wire harnessis correct, replace the ECM with a new oneand recheck.

112 13

28

ECT SENSOR 2 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TOH1(Red/Black)

SG2(Green/Red)

1

1

1

61ZY600Y.book 48 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-49

DTC 141-1, 141-2 (ECT SENSOR 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 141-1 (ECT SENSOR 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 3 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 3 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 3 signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 3 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 3(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace ECT sensor 3 with a new one and

recheck.

NO – Repair short in the Red wire. If the mainwire is correct, replace the ECM with anew one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R25

ECM

SG2

13

ECT SENSOR 3

2

8

1

R

26

TOH2

12

R

G/R

5V

21 22

G/RG/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

812 13

28

ECT SENSOR 3 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TOH2(Red)

8

8

8

61ZY600Y.book 49 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-50

DTC 141-2 (ECT SENSOR 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 3 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 3 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 3 signal/GND line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 3 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 3(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red) terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace ECT sensor 3 with a new one and

recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Red wire or Green/Redwire. If the main wire harness is correct,replace the ECM with a new one andrecheck.

812 13

28

ECT SENSOR 3 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TOH2(Red)

SG2(Green/Red)

8

8

8

61ZY600Y.book 50 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-51

DTC 143-1, 143-2 (ECT SENSOR 4 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH)

DTC 143-1 (ECT SENSOR 4 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW)1. Symptom reproduction test

Turn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 4 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 4 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 4 signal line short circuit inspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 4 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 4(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/Yellow) terminal and engine ground.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace ECT sensor 4 with a new one and

recheck.

NO – Repair short in the Red/Yellow wire. If themain wire is correct, replace the ECM witha new one and recheck.

BlackYellowBlueGreenRedWhite Gray

PinkLight greenLight blueOrangeBrown

WRGBuYBl

GrPLgLbOBr

G/R25

ECM

SG2

13

ECT SENSOR 4

2

2

1

R/Y

25

TOH3

12

R/Y

G/R

5 V

21 23

G/RG/R

28

JOINTCONNECTOR 2

212 13

28

ECT SENSOR 4 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

TOH3(Red/Yellow)

2

2

2

61ZY600Y.book 51 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

PROGRAMMED-FUEL INJECTION

5-52

DTC 143-2 (ECT SENSOR 4 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) • When the DTC code 6-2, 7-2, 10-2, 22-2, 140-2,

141-2, and 143-2 are indicated at the same time, theground line (SG2) is open.

1. Symptom reproduction testTurn the combination switch OFF.Disconnect the ECT sensor 4 (2P) connector ,ECM connector A , ECM connector B ,and joint connector 2 , and then reconnectthem.

Clear the DTC (page 5-5).

• Continue the procedure if the DTC does notclear.

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the ECT sensor 4 voltage using the HDS.

Is the measurement within 0.08 – 4.92 V? YES – Temporary failure (code does not

reappear).

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

2. ECT sensor 4 signal/GND line open circuitinspectionTurn the combination switch OFF and disconnectthe ECT sensor 4 (2P) connector .

Turn the combination switch ON.Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor 4(2P) connector main wire harness side No.1(Red/Yellow) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red)terminal.

Is the measurement within 4.75 – 5.25 V?YES – Replace ECT sensor 4 with a new one and

recheck.

NO – Repair open in the Red/Yellow wire orGreen/Red wire. If the main wire harnessis correct, replace the ECM with a new oneand recheck.

212 13

28

ECT SENSOR 4 (2P) CONNECTORMAIN WIRE HARNESS SIDE

SG2(Green/Red)

2

TOH3(Red/Yellow)

2

2

61ZY600Y.book 52 ページ 2010年5月13日 木曜日 午後8時40分

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