brain dumps

of 37/37
Exam Name: Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Exam Type: Symantec Exam Code: 250-265 Total Questions: 170 Page 1 of 37 Question: 1 Which statement is true about the relationship between a master server and an EMM server? A. An EMM server supports only one master server. B. An EMM server supports more than one master server. C. A master server may use more than one EMM server. D. A master server may use an EMM server one major version behind. Answer: B Question: 2 Attempts to remotely install Net Backup client software on a new UNIX client fail. What are possible solutions for this problem? (Choose two.) A. Turn on universal access in the /etc/services file. B. Add the user MASTER_SERVER on the client. C. Enter the master server and root in the .rhosts file in the root directory. D. Type the master server's name and IP address in the client's hosts file. E. Update the /etc/inetd file on both machines. Answer: C, D Question: 3 What should you do after Net Backup media server is installed? A. Make sure you have restarted services on the EMM server. B. Make sure you have a server license key. C. Make sure you have enough disk space for the catalogs. D. Make sure you can communicate with the tape devices. Answer: D Question: 4 Which statements are true about installing multiple media servers? (Choose two.) A. All media server installations require a server license key. B. All media server installations must be pushed from the master server. C. All media server installations should be performed as root/administrator. D. All media server installations can be pushed from a media server with the same OS. E. All media server installations require a tape drive be configured on the system. Answer: A, C Question: 5 When installing Net Backup 6.5, which documents should be reviewed before installing the application? (Choose three.) A. Release Notes B. Hardware Compatability Guide C. Hardware Supported List D. Operating System Compatability Guide E. Operating System Supported List Answer: A, B, D

Post on 24-Mar-2015

288 views

Category:

Documents

1 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

Question: 1 Which statement is true about the relationship between a master server and an EMM server? A. An EMM server supports only one master server. B. An EMM server supports more than one master server. C. A master server may use more than one EMM server. D. A master server may use an EMM server one major version behind. Answer: B Question: 2 Attempts to remotely install Net Backup client software on a new UNIX client fail. What are possible solutions for this problem? (Choose two.) A. Turn on universal access in the /etc/services file. B. Add the user MASTER_SERVER on the client. C. Enter the master server and root in the .rhosts file in the root directory. D. Type the master server's name and IP address in the client's hosts file. E. Update the /etc/inetd file on both machines. Answer: C, D Question: 3 What should you do after Net Backup media server is installed? A. Make sure you have restarted services on the EMM server. B. Make sure you have a server license key. C. Make sure you have enough disk space for the catalogs. D. Make sure you can communicate with the tape devices. Answer: D Question: 4 Which statements are true about installing multiple media servers? (Choose two.) A. All media server installations require a server license key. B. All media server installations must be pushed from the master server. C. All media server installations should be performed as root/administrator. D. All media server installations can be pushed from a media server with the same OS. E. All media server installations require a tape drive be configured on the system. Answer: A, C Question: 5 When installing Net Backup 6.5, which documents should be reviewed before installing the application? (Choose three.) A. Release Notes B. Hardware Compatability Guide C. Hardware Supported List D. Operating System Compatability Guide E. Operating System Supported List Answer: A, B, D

Page 1 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

Question: 6 Which component must be installed before you can complete the Net Backup installation on a master or media server? A. Net Backup Operations Manager (NOM) B. Authentication (AT) C. Private Branch Exchange (PBX) D. Authorization (AZ) Answer: C Question: 7 Consider the following: A heavily-used file server must be configured as a NetBackup client. The server is in production around-the-clock. Backups must have little effect on client disk I/O and CPU. The client data exists on SAN-attached disks. Which NetBackup method would best fit this scenario? A. Raw partition B. Off-host backup C. Copy on write snapshot D. Mirror snapshot Answer: B Question: 8 Which statements are true about upgrading an existing NetBackup installation to NetBackup 6.5? (Choose two.) A. All master and media servers must be on the same revision level. B. All clients must be on the same revision level as their media servers. C. A media server may be one major revision level lower than the master server. D. A client may be one major revision level lower than the master server. E. A master server may be one major revision level lower than a media server. Answer: C, D Question: 9 Which Symantec shared component is required for the installation of NetBackup Operations Manager? A. Symantec Private Authorization Service B. Symantec Private Authentication Service C. Symantec Product Authorization Service D. Symantec Product Authentication Service Answer: D Question: 10 In the NetBackup Administration console, where do you specify user administration permissions? A. Master Server Properties-->SecurityPage 2 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

B. Master Server Properties-->Authentication C. Master Server Properties-->Permissions D. Master Server Properties-->Authorization Answer: D Question: 11 Which processes are found on a NetBackup UNIX client? (Choose three.) A. bpbkar B. bpbrm C. tar D. bpcompatd E. bpcd Answer: A, C, E Question: 12 What is the name of the Netbackup service running after installation of a Windows client? A. NetBackup Windows Service B. NetBackup Client Service C. NetBackup Remote Service D. NetBack File System Service Answer: B Question: 13 As part of a hot catalog backup, which NetBackup components are backed up? (Choose three.) A. EMM database B. Image database C. NOM database D. configuration files E. hosts file Answer: A, B, D Question: 14 After successfully installing three UNIX clients, all backups for those clients fail with Status Code 59: access to the client was not allowed. What should the system administrator do to resolve this problem? A. Reboot the UNIX clients. B. Restart the master server daemons. C. Verify that the media server is listed in the bp.conf file. D. Edit the .rhosts file on the client and add the master server name. Answer: C Question: 15 Which statements are true about legacy logging? (Choose three.) A. Legacy logs should always be enabled. B. Processes or services must be restarted to activate some legacy logging.Page 3 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

C. Log folders or directories must be created for each process to be logged. D. Logging levels are set in the host properties. E. Legacy logs are written in the same format as unified logs. Answer: B, C, D Question: 16 Which command is used to verify that NetBackup and Media Manager daemons are running? A. bpps -a B. bpdbm -a C. bpbackup -a D. bpprocess -a Answer: B Question: 17 A job fails with Status Code 96: unable to allocate new media. What causes this error? (Choose two.) A. The tape device is down. B. The robot is incorrectly defined. C. The media server is offline. D. The density of available media is invalid. E. The scratch pool is empty. Answer: D, E Question: 18 A recovery of your NetBackup catalogs has failed. Which location contains a log of the recovery? A. /usr/openv/netbackup/logs/bprecover B. /usr/openv/db/log C. /usr/openv/netbackup/logs/user_ops/root/logs D. /usr/openv/logs (unified logs) Answer: C Question: 19 What is the default location for unified logs? A. /usr/openv/logs B. /usr/openv/bin/logs C. /usr/openv/netbackup/logs D. /usr/openv/netbackup/bin/logs Answer: A Question: 20 Your tape library has just had the robot firmware upgraded and now the robot is reading the bar codes with additional characters. Which rule can be set up to have Net Backup use the same characters as before the firmware upgrade occurred?

Page 4 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

A. MediaID generation rule B. MediaID creation rule C. MediaID barcode rule D. MediaID setup rule Answer: A Question: 21 Which command can be used to display information about the tape library? A. scan -changer B. scan -tape C. tpconfig -changer D. tpconfig -tape Answer: A Question: 22 You want to keep master server debug logs for five days. Which host properties tab do you use to configure the duration to retain logs? A. Servers B. Logging C. Global Attributes D. Universal Settings E. Clean-up Answer: E Question: 23 You are performing a disaster recovery of a NetBackup master server to a new system. Another person has configured the system to run the NetBackup database recovery. The recovery is run and you receive the following error message: The following DR media could not be located in NetBackup database. Please insert the following media and run the volume configuration wizard or the vmupdate command to update the NetBackup database. Host train1 MediaID GBP847 Barcode GBP847S1

You locate the barcode in NetBackup and find the media ID has been set to P847S1. All media IDs are in a similar format. The library has 200 tapes and you do not know how many DR tapes you need. What can you do to guarantee the tapes will be found? A. Note the slot number of GBP847S1, delete it and add it back in manually as media ID GBP847, and then run the recovery. B. Delete all of the tapes and set the Media ID generation rule, reinventory the library, and then run the recovery. C. Use robtest to mount the media and run the recovery manually. D. Use tpreq to mount the media and run the recovery manually.

Page 5 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

Answer: B Question: 24 You review your backup reports and find that last night, a large number of backup jobs failed with status code 196. What could cause this status code? A. The supply of available media was exhausted. B. One or more clients failed to respond. C. Heavy network congestion caused timeouts. D. The backup window closed before all backups completed. Answer: D Question: 25 You have recovered all of your NetBackup catalogs using the GUI, which has used the only two catalog backup tapes. The recovery has been successful. A number of backups have taken place and a catalog backup is run automatically. The catalog backup fails with an error code 96. You investigate and find that all of the tapes have been allocated. What is the cause of this error? A. The catalog recovery freezes the tapes. B. The catalog recovery suspends the tapes. C. The catalog recovery places them into a different volume pool. D. The catalog recovery expires the tape within Media Manager. Answer: A Question: 26 What is the NetBackup client process on a UNIX server? A. bprd B. bpbkar C. bpbrm D. bpbkar32 Answer: B Question: 27 You have the following configuration: NBU master server: Mas-server NBU media server: Med-server Mas-server and Med-server are configured to share four tape drives. Mas-server is the robot control host. There is a problem with the tape library and you need to run robtest. On which system would you run robtest? A. Mas-server only B. Med-server only C. EMM server only D. Mas-server or Med-server Answer: APage 6 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

Question: 28 Which commands can help resolve NetBackup network problems? (Choose three.) A. ping B. bpverify C. nbclntcmd D. nslookup E. bpclntcmd Answer: A, D, E Question: 29 Which NetBackup process is responsible for reading data from the client during a backup? A. bprd B. bpcd C. bpbkar D. tar Answer: C Question: 30 You receive Status Code 1: the requested operation was partially successful. How do you analyze this result? A. Review the bpdbjobs log file on the master server. B. Review All Log Entries under Reports on the master server. C. Review the bpdbm log file on the master server. D. Review the bpcd log on the master server. Answer: B Question: 31 You backed up ClientA's data and want to restore that data. Assuming that the media server has Media Server Only privileges, on which machine can you accomplish this? A. ClientA or the master server B. Master server or the media server C. ClientB or ClientA D. ClientA or the media server Answer: A Question: 32 You are browsing a Tape List report to determine tapes that will be available for reuse in the near future. You encounter several tapes that have a status of suspended. Which statement about the suspended status is correct? A. You are unable to use this tape for backup or restore. B. You can restore from this tape but it will only be used again for backups once a restore is run. C. You can restore from this tape but it will not be used again for backups until all other images expire.

Page 7 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

D. You are unable to perform backups or restores to this tape until all other images on the tape have expired. Answer: C Question: 33 Which report reads the media to determine the backup images? A. Tape Lists B. Tape Written C. Tape Contents D. Tape Summary E. Images on Tape Answer: C Question: 34 Media ID XYZ001 has three images written to it and it is full. The following table shows when these three images will expire.

When would media ID XYZ001 be made available to be used for a backup? A. Monday B. Tuesday C. Wednesday D. Thursday Answer: D Question: 35 Netbackup 6.5 is configured with a disk storage unit with staging enabled. Some of the images in the disk storage unit have been successfully duplicated. The disk storage unit becomes full. What happens next? A. Duplicated images are purged until the disk storage unit can hold the next backup. B. Duplicated images are purged until 98% below the disk capacity has been reached. C. Duplicated images are purged until the high water mark has been reached. D. Duplicated images are purged until the lower water mark has been reached. Answer: D Question: 36 You are browsing a Tape List report to determine tapes that will be available for reuse in the near future. You encounter several tapes that have a status of frozen. Which statement about the frozen status is true? A. The tapes are unavailble for backups or restores.Page 8 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

B. The tapes marked as frozen show inconsistency in NetBackup databases. C. The tapes are available for restores but are unavailable for backups. D. The tapes are available for restores but are unavailble for backups until all other images on the tape have expired. Answer: C Question: 37 Which items can be found in the Activity Monitor window? (Choose four.) A. Client B. Status C. Start time D. Backup ID E. Throughput F. Device name Answer: A, B, C, E Question: 38 You are running a restore. If the job fails, how many times will the job attempt to retry the restore? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 Answer: A Question: 39 A tape with media ID ABC001 is assigned to the Scratch volume pool. A policy is configured to use the NetBackup volume pool. The policy runs and media ID ABC001 is automatically assigned to the NetBackup volume pool from the Scratch pool. All the images on media ID ABC001 expire. In a default NetBackup 6.5 configuration, in which volume pool will media ID ABC001 appear? A. Scratch B. DataStore C. NetBackup D. None Answer: A Question: 40 Which options are listed in the Job Overview tab of backup jobs? (Choose two.) A. EMM Server B. Master Server C. Policy Type D. NOM Server E. MB/Sec

Page 9 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

Answer: B, C Question: 41 Which function can you perform from the Backup, Archive, and Restore interface? A. Preview amount of disk space required for the restore. B. Preview media required prior to the restore. C. Check permissions on the destination machine. D. Check available space on the destination. Answer: B Question: 42 An image, without duplication, on a tape has expired. The data from that image is required. How can you make that image available for restores? A. Run bpexpdate B. Run bpimport C. Restore from copy 2 D. Change the primary copy Answer: B Question: 43 Which conditions must be met for spanning to occur between BasicDisk storage units? (Choose three.) A. The storage units must exist on the same media server. B. The storage units must be in the same storage unit group. C. The maximum concurrent jobs level on the target storage unit must be equal to the source. D. The storage units must exist on different media servers. E. The maximum concurrent jobs level on the target storage unit must be lower than the source. Answer: A, B, C Question: 44 Which report lists the backup ID? A. Media Written B. Client Backups C. Media Summary D. Status of Backups Answer: B Question: 45 Where would you add an include list for a Windows client in Host Properties? A. Client properties-->Windows clients-->Exclude List Exclude List area B. Client properties-->Windows clients-->Include List Include List area C. Client properties-->Windows clients-->Exclude List Exceptions to the Exclude List area D. Client properties-->Windows clients-->Include List Exceptions to the Exclude List area Answer: CPage 10 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

Question: 46 Where in the NetBackup Administration console do you create a disk location for backups? A. Policies B. Storage C. Devices D. Disk Pools Answer: B Question: 47 The NetBackup system administrator must create a policy to do a total system backup of the organization's Windows 2003 Servers. Which backup selection should the system administrator use? A. Local_Drives B. Local_Drives and Shadow_Copy_Components C. All_Local_Drives D. All_Local_Drives and Shadow_Copy_Components Answer: C Question: 48 You have enabled Multiple Data Streams for a Windows 2003 client policy. Which file list backs up all local volumes C:\, D:\, and E:\ and the Shadow Copy Components using only three streams? A. ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES Shadow Copy Components:\ B. C:\ Shadow Copy Components:\ NEW_STREAM D:\ NEW_STREAM E:\ C. NEW_STREAM ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES NEW_STREAM Shadow Copy Components:\ D. NEW_STREAM C:\ Shadow Copy Components:\ NEW_STREAM D:\ NEW_STREAM E:\ Answer: D Question: 49 What must be done before configuring a new AdvancedDisk disk pool? A. Define an AdvancedDisk storage server. B. Create an AdvancedDisk storage unit.Page 11 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

C. Inventory the disk enclosure in NetBackup. D. Format the volumes using the nbdevconfig command. Answer: A Question: 50 Your NetBackup 6.5 environment has two tape libraries: Library A and Library B. Library A contains SuperDLT tape drives. Library B contains Ultrium tape drives and SuperDLT tape drives. What is the minimum number of storage units required to use all tape devices in both tape libraries? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: C Question: 51 Which policy attribute must be selected for synthetic backups? A. Collect true image restore B. Collect image restore information C. Collect true image restore information with move detection D. Collect synthetic backup information with move detection Answer: C Question: 52 Which steps do you perform to set up a scratch pool? (Choose two.) A. Create a volume pool. B. Add a line in bp.conf: SCRATCH_POOL = SCRATCH. C. Create a file called SCRATCH_POOL and type SCRATCH in it. D. Mark the Scratch Pool checkbox in the NetBackup Administration console. E. Create a volume group called Scratch Pool. Answer: A, D Question: 53 How do you define a new storage server? A. Run the Configure Disk Pool wizard from the GUI. B. Run nbdevconfig -creatests from a command line. C. Create a storage unit, which automatically defines the storage server. D. Right-click Storage Servers in the console and select New. Answer: B Question: 54 Where can you configure media ownership? (Choose two.)

Page 12 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

A. Policy-->Attributes B. Policy-->Schedules C. Volume pools D. Master server host properties E. Media server host properties Answer: A, B Question: 55 What should you use to make more than one copy of a NetBackup 6.5 hot catalog backup at the time of the backup creation? A. Storage lifecycles B. Multiple copies C. Duplication D. NetBackup Vault Answer: B Question: 56 You have a policy as follows: Four Windows 2003 clients, each client having a C:\ and D:\ drive Allow multiple data stream selected ?Storage Unit with 16 drives ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES selected How many data streaming backup jobs will run simultaneously? A. 4 B. 8 C. 12 D. 16 Answer: C Question: 57 Which statement is true about storage lifecycles? A. Staged capacity managed retention is only available on disk storage units. B. Backups are guaranteed to remain on the disk for the desired cache period. C. Data classifications are required if backing up to tape storage units. D. Backup types include backup, duplicate, and catalog. Answer: A Question: 58 What is the default number of hours that a failed backup job can remain in an Incomplete state prior to being moved to a Done state? A. 1 hour B. 3 hours C. 12 hours D. 24 hours Answer: B

Page 13 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

Question: 59 To use NetBackup LiveUpdate, your LiveUpdate clients must be at version _____ or greater. A. 5.0 B. 5.1 C. 6.0 D. 6.5 Answer: D Question: 60 The nbj.conf (UNIX) and the setconf.bat (Windows) files define the defaults ports for VNETD and BPJAVA. What is the port number for VNETD? A. 1556 B. 13701 C. 13724 D. 13742 Answer: C Question: 61 Which statement is true about a policy that has its start window set to daily from 8:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.? A. Backups will always start at 8:00 p.m. B. Backups will never run past 11:00 p.m. C. Backups will never start after 11:00 p.m. D. Backups will pause at 11:00 p.m. Answer: C Question: 62 Which command can be used to verify correct SCSI tape (st) and generic SCSI (passthru) driver configurations? A. scan B. mt -f /dev/ C. run robtest on the media server D. tpconfig Answer: A Question: 63 Which policy attribute allows backups to be restarted, without starting from the beginning? A. Cross mount points B. Take checkpoints every C. Collect true image restore information D. Collect disaster recovery information Answer: A Question: 64

Page 14 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

Which Global Attributes setting is used to enable more backup jobs to occur concurrently on a client? A. Maximum jobs per client B. Maximum backup copies C. Maximum concurrent jobs D. Schedule backup attempts Answer: A Question: 65 What do you select to create a storage lifecycle policy? A. Policies-->Storage Lifecycle Policies B. Storage-->Storage Lifecycle Policies C. Policies-->New Policy-->Storage Lifecycle Policies D. Storage-->Storage Policies-->Storage Lifecycle Policies Answer: B Question: 66 A new NetBackup installation has 10,000 tapes in a single library and 27 volume pools. Which NetBackup feature allows automatic assignment of free tapes to any of the 27 pools when the pool runs out of tapes? A. Setting up a scratch pool. B. Setting up volume group for each pool. C. Enabling media multiplexing for each policy. D. Enabling auto-assign media in the Universal Attributes tab. Answer: A Question: 67 What should be done to ensure that the NetBackup environment is recoverable in case of a disaster? (Choose two.) A. Maintain tapes in the scratch pool. B. Maintain NetBackup catalog in sync state. C. Back up the NetBackup catalogs on the master server. D. Back up the EMM database on the EMM server. E. Back up the mediaDB on all media servers. Answer: C, D Question: 68 Which statement is true about NetBackup LiveUpdate policies? A. LiveUpdate policies on a UNIX master server can be configured to update Windows clients. B. LiveUpdate policies can include clients at NetBackup version 6.0 or higher. C. LiveUpdate policies are created by specifing a policy type of NBU-Live-Up. D. LiveUpdate policies can be scheduled. Answer: A Question: 69Page 15 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

Tapes are being frozen because they were previously used by another application. Which parameter do you need to modify? A. Media servers host properties-->Allow media overwrite B. Master servers host properties-->Allow multiple retention per media C. Master servers host properties-->Allow media overwrite D. Media servers host properties-->Allow multiple retention per media Answer: A Question: 70 What is the default media multiplexing level on a policy schedule? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 99 Answer: B Question: 71 Which capabilities are available in the NetBackup 6.5 calendar-based scheduler? (Choose three.) A. Run a user backup job B. Run a cold catalog backup C. Exclude a backup job on a specific date D. Run a backup job on the fourth Friday of the month E. Run a backup job on the last calendar day of the month Answer: C, D, E Question: 72 Where is media sharing enabled? (Choose two.) A. In the Server Group configuration B. In the Volume Group configuration C. In the master server host properties under Media D. In the Volume Pool configuration E. In options for each individual media Answer: A, C Question: 73 What is configured when adding a new tape device within NetBackup? (Choose three.) A. drive type B. drive residence C. drive firmware D. drive name E. drive status Answer: A, B, D Question: 74

Page 16 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

What is the advantage of using SCSI Persistent Reserve (SPR) over SCSI-2 Primary Command (SPC-2) reservation? A. SPR can be used in mixed environments with SPC-2 Reserve. B. SPR will be retained over SCSI bus resets. C. SPR reservation standard is more mature. D. SPR reservation is supported by more operating systems. Answer: B Question: 75 Where in the NetBackup Administration console is the backup fragment size set? A. Policies B. Storage Units C. Media Manager-->Devices D. Host Properties-->Media Manager Answer: B Question: 76 What is the default volume pool in a backup policy? A. None B. Scratch C. DataStore D. NetBackup E. Any Answer: D Question: 77 Given the following scenario about a policy with a single client: Allow Multiple Data Streams is enabled. ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES is specified. One tape drive is available in the storage unit. MPX for the storage unit is set to the default value. Max Jobs per Client is set to 5. Media Multiplexing in the Schedule is set to 5. The client specified has five local file systems with no exclude list. How many backup jobs will be active (versus queued) after the policy successfully initiates? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 5 Answer: Pending. Question: 78 In which areas in the NetBackup Administration console can you find throughput of a backup? (Choose three.)

Page 17 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

A. Catalog B. Reports C. Device Monitor D. Activity Monitor E. Debug Logs Answer: B, D, E Question: 79 Exhibit:

Based on the configuration shown in the exhibit, what is the maximum possible throughput for the tape library? A. 7 MB/sec B. 9 MB/sec C. 14 MB/sec D. 18 MB/sec E. 28 MB/sec Answer: C Question: 80 Which settings must be configured for multiplexing to function? (Choose two.) A. Storage Unit Groups-->Maximum streams per drive B. Storage Unit-->Maximum streams per drive C. Master Server Host Properties-->Global Attributes-->Maximum jobs per client D. Backup Policy-->Schedule-->Media multiplexing E. Volume Pools-->Maximum Multiplexing per volume Answer: B, D Question: 81 Which setting determines the retry behavior of a backup job? A. Policy attributes-->Job try interval B. Schedule attributes-->Job try interval C. Master server host properties-->Schedule backup attempts D. Media server host properties-->Schedule backup attemptsPage 18 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

Answer: C Question: 82 How would a NetBackup system administrator remove a client from Clients under Hosts Properties? A. Remove the client from all policies. B. Delete the client from Clients under Hosts Properties. C. Deactivate any policy the client is in. D. Remove client from the list of available clients. Answer: A Question: 83 After replacing a tape drive, which command should be run to update the NetBackup device configuration? A. tpautoconfig -replace_drive B. tpconfig -replace_drive C. tpautoconf -replace_drive D. tpdriveconfig -replace_drive Answer: C Question: 84 A sites is running the following: Net Backup master server 6.5 NOM 6.5 Net Backup clients 6.5, 6.0, and 5.1 Y You want to upgrade the site to the next patch level for the 6.5 clients. What is correct method for updating the clients that are running 6.5 to the latest release? A. Install the patch on the master server, the 5.1 clients, and then the 6.5 clients. B. Install the patch on the master server, the NOM server, and then the 6.5 clients. C. Install the patch on the master server, the NOM server, the 6.0 clients, and then the 6.5 clients. D. Install the patch on the 6.5 clients only. Answer: B Question: 85 NetBackup downs a tape drive. Which operating system log can be reviewed to help identify what occurred? A. syslog B. sysadm C. message D. logadm Answer: A

Page 19 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

Question: 86 You are checking the status of a standalone drive in Device Monitor. The Control column status reads AVR and the Ready column status is No. What does this indicate? A. The drive is down. B. The drive is up under operator control. C. The drive is up, but no tape is currently in the drive. D. The drive is up, but the tape in the drive is suspended. Answer: C Question: 87 In a policy with several clients, sometimes mission-critical client systems fail to start a backup within their start window. It may take several months before additional backup resources can be installed. No job priorities are currently configured. What should be done to ensure that missioncritical client systems are backed up before other clients? Answer: A Question: 88 There is a NetBackup 6.5 master server running Microsoft Windows 2003. Which actions must be performed to back up a Redhat AS 3 client? (Choose two.) A. Install the NetBackup 6.5 media server software for Linux on the client. B. Install the NetBackup 6.5 for Linux client software on the client. C. Create an Linux policy type and add the Linux client name to the client list. D. Create a standard policy type and add the Linux client name to the client list. E. Install NetBackup 6.5 for Linux using the Install Client GUI on the master server. Answer: B, D Question: 89 If the hardware supports it, which function can be used for automated tape drive cleaning? A. Tdclean B. apeAlert C. DriveAlert D. Drive_clean Answer: B Question: 90 Where can you run NetBackup LiveUpdate policies? A. Only from the master server. B. From the server where release updates are stored. C. Only from the EMM server. D. From the master server, the media server, and the client. Answer: A Question: 91 Which guidelines should be followed when conducting a NetBackup media server installation? (Choose three.)

Page 20 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

A. B. C. D.

You should remove any other vendor backup software. At least one tape drive should be available for backup operations. All NetBackup servers should recognize and be recognized by their client systems. You should make certain that you have a server of a supported hardware type running a supported version of an OS. E. You should remove previous versions of NetBackup in a Windows environment. Answer: A, C, D Question: 92 Which NetBackup components make up IRM? A. nbpem, nbjobd, nbgenjob B. nbpem, nbjm, nbrb C. nbpem, nbgenjob, nbjm D. nbpem, nbrb, nbsl Answer: B Question: 93 What are functions of the EMM server? (Choose three.) A. It provides a decentralized data store. B. It provides a centralized data store. C. It manages the allocation of resources. D. It communicates with media servers. E. It stores the image catalog. Answer: B, C, D Question: 94 Which backup method can restore individual files from a raw disk backup?

A. Copy on write snapshot B. Mirror snapshot C. FlashBackup D. True image restore Answer: C Question: 95

Which operating systems are supported as clients in NetBackup 6.5? (Choose three.)A. Windows 2000 B. Windows NT 4.0 SP6 C. Windows 2003 D. Solaris 7 E. Solaris 9 Answer: A, C, E Question: 96 You have just installed a NetBackup 6.5 master server and the EMM server is on a different machine. In addition to bprd, bpjobd, and nbpem, which other processes would be running on the master server if the installation was successful?Page 21 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

A. bpbrm, nbrb B. bpdbm, nbemm C. bpdbm, nbjm D. bpbrm, nbjm Answer: C Question: 97 Which processes can run on a media server? (Choose three.) A. bpbrm B. bpdm C. bprd D. bpdbm E. bptm Answer: A, B, E Question: 98 Which commands can be used to verify that NetBackup was installed with the correct master, media, and EMM server entries? A. bpgetconfig SERVER bpgetconfig EMMSERVER nbemmcmd -listhosts -verbose B. bpgetconfig -g MASTER bpgetconfig -g EMMSERVER nbemmcmd -listhosts -verbose C. nbemmcmd -listhosts -verbose bpgetconfig EMMSERVER nbemmcmd -listserver D. nbemmcmd -listsettings nbemmcmd -listserver bpgetconfig SERVER E. nbemmcmd -listserver bpgetconfig -g MASTER bpgetconfig -g EMMSERVER Answer: A Question: 99 What is required for the NetBackup 6.5 FlashBackup Option? A. NetBackup Enterprise Server B. Disk-based storage units C. Multiple data streams enabled D. Off-host backups enabled Answer: A Question: 100 On which Microsoft Windows operating systems can the NetBackup client be installed? (Choose four.) A. Microsoft Windows 2003Page 22 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

B. Microsoft Windows XP C. Microsoft Windows Vista D. Microsoft Windows 2000 E. Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 F. Microsoft Windows NT 3.5.1 Answer: A, B, C, D Question: 101 Which port is used by vnetd on both UNIX and Windows clients? A. 13720 B. 13721 C. 13723 D. 13724 Answer: D Question: 102 After replacing a tape drive, which NetBackup command can you run to verify the operating system is seeing the new tape drive? A. scan -all B. scan -os C. tape -scan D. tape -config Answer: A Question: 103 The Net Backup system administrator wants to add four new clients to an existing policy. After adding the new clients to the policy's Clients tab, the Hardware and Operating System is undetected. What does the NetBackup system administrator need to do? A. B. C. D. Enable Collect disaster recovery information. Enable Detect operating system when adding new clients or changing a client. Enable Auto detect client hardware and operating system in the host properties. Enable Use random port assignments in the host properties.

Answer: B Question: 104 How do you initiate a LiveUpdate policy from the NetBackup Administration console? A. File-->LiveUpdate B. Actions-->LiveUpdate C. Policy-->policy_name D. LiveUpdate-->Run Answer: A Question: 105 You are adding two more tape drives to an existing library with two tape drives. Even though the new devices have been successfully configured in Net Backup, Net Backup continues to use only two tape drives. Which is a possible cause of the problem?Page 23 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

A. Tape drive location B. Storage unit definition C. Storage unit group definition D. Storage unit group prioritization Answer: B Question: 106 Which statement is a true about installing NetBackup media server on a UNIX platform? A. Push the install from a master server. B. Installation into an NFS-mounted directory is recommended. C. If space is an issue, you can install NetBackup on an alternate file system. D. Installation must be performed on a 64-bit OS platform. Answer: C Question: 107 In which directory is it possible to create aliases for NetBackup clients? A. aliases B. altnames C. peernames D. altpath Answer: B Question: 108 How do you ensure that your policies are backing up all volumes/file systems on all of your clients? A. Use bp_testall B. Use bpconfirm C. Use check_coverage D. Check the Backup_All option in every policy Answer: C Question: 109 Other than using LiveUpdate, how are patches installed on a NetBackup client? A. Run the vrts_client_patch.install script on the client. B. Download and run symc_client_patch_install on the client. C. Run the update_clients script from the master server. D. Clients are automatically updated when patches are installed on media servers. Answer: C Question: 110 Which command is used to show tape drive status? A. nbemmcmd B. tpautoconf C. vmoprcmdPage 24 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

D. scan Answer: C Question: 111 If backing up to a disk storage unit and the disk is full, how do you specify a new disk backup location? A. Modify the policy to point to a new disk volume for backups. B. Change the volume location in the Device and Media Manager location. C. Create a new disk storage unit to point to a new location and modify the policy. D. Media Manager will automatically allocate space from the disk scratch pool. Answer: C Question: 112 Due to a hardware failure, the NetBackup master server must be reinstalled on a new system. After this installation, what should be done to recover the NetBackup catalogs? A. Recover the NetBackup catalogs and then patch to the most current release update. B. Recover the NetBackup catalogs and then patch to the same release update previously installed. C. Patch to the most current release update and then recover the NetBackup catalogs. D. Patch to the same release update previously installed and then recover the catalogs. Answer: D Question: 113 Your NetBackup master server is named hostA and has an IP address of 192.168.1.1. Which command do you run from a client to test reverse lookup? A. bpclntcmd -ip hostA B. bpclntcmd -hn hostA C. bpclntcmd -hn 192.168.1.1 D. bpclntcmd -ip 192.168.1.1 Answer: D Question: 114 Which script can be used to create all legacy log folders or directories? A. mklogdir B. mklogsdir C. mkdirlog D. mkdirlogs Answer: A Question: 115 A client backup failed with Status 213: no Storage Units available for use. The client is in a policy that is directed toward Any Available storage unit. What is a possible reason for Status Code 213? A. Storage units are set to Maximum concurrent jobs = 1. B. Storage units are set to Maximum concurrent write drives = 1.Page 25 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

C. Storage units media is unavailable. D. Storage units are set to On Demand Only. Answer: D Question: 116 Which NetBackup process is responsible for scheduling backup jobs on the master server? A. nbrb B. bpbrm C. bpjobd D. nbpem Answer: D Question: 117 You are investigating a tape drive failure on a UNIX media server. In which locations can you find information about the failure? (Choose three.) A. bpdm log B. Activity Monitor C. bptm log D. sysadm log E. syslog Answer: B, C, E Question: 118 Which standard format is used to name unified logs? A. productID-originatorID-hostID-date-rotation.log B. originatorID-productID-hostID-date-rotation.log C. date-productID-originatorID-hostID-rotation.log D. rotation-productID-originatorID-hostID-date.log Answer: A Question: 119 Which options are available when running a hot, online catalog recovery through the Recover the catalogs wizard? (Choose two.) A. Recover entire NetBackup relational database B. Recover entire NetBackup catalog C. Recover only NetBackup relational database and configuration files D. Recover only NetBackup catalog image and relational database E. Recover only NetBackup catalog image and configuration files Answer: B, E Question: 120 Where can you find the definition of a status code of a failed job? (Choose two.) A. Reports-->Summary B. NetBackup Administration console-->Help-->Troubleshooter C. NetBackup Troubleshooting GuidePage 26 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

D. NetBackup System Administrators Guide E. NetBackup Administration console-->Failed Jobs-->Troubleshooter Answer: B, C Question: 121 Which command can be used to simulate the hot, online Recover the Catalogs wizard in the Net Backup Administration console? A. bprecover -gui B. bprecover -wizard C. bprecover -wgui D. bprecover -wiz Answer: B Question: 122 Which command can be run from the client to verify client-to-master host name resolution and configuration within Net Backup? A. bpclntcmd -pn B. bpclntcmd -ip C. bpclntcmd -client D. bpclntcmd -master Answer: A Question: 123 Which commands are used for configuring and managing unified logging? (Choose two.) A. vxlogcfg B. vxlgcfg C. vxlogcon D. vxlogmgr E. vxlgmgr F. vxlogman Answer: A, D Question: 124 Which options are available when selecting a media ID in the Net Backup Administration console? (Choose three.) A. Quick erase B. Long erase C. Expire D. Unassign E. Freeze Answer: A, B, E Question: 125 Which framework component does Enterprise Media Manager (EMM) and other services of NetBackup require?

Page 27 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

A. NetBackup LiveUpdate (NBLU) B. Private Branch Exchange (PBX) C. Symantec Proxy Service (SPS) D. Symantec Monitoring Service (SMS) Answer: B Question: 126 The tape drive has a media type of HCART2. The media type of the storage unit must be _____ and the individual media's type must be _____. A. HCART; HCART2 B. HCART2; HCART C. HCART; HCART D. HCART2; HCART2 Answer: D Question: 127 Media ID ABC001 has been used to perform the full backups for client ClientA. The full backups have a retention of one month. The following table lists the tapes that are available and the status of the tapes:

A new policy that has been configured to use the Net Backup volume pool, with a retention period of two weeks, starts to run. Which tape will be used for this backup? A. Media ID ABC001 B. Media ID ABC003 C. Media ID ABC004 D. Media ID ABC005 Answer: D Question: 128 Which report provides a list of media that were used in the last five hours? A. Tape Lists B. Tape Written C. Tape Contents D. Tape Summary E. Status of Backups Answer: B Question: 129 When a restore is performed to client A, which process goes active when the restore starts?Page 28 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

A. tar B. bpbkar C. tar32 D. bpbkar32 Answer: A Question: 130 Which options are listed in the Detailed Status tab of backup jobs? (Choose three.) A. Job PID B. Master Server C. Policy Type D. Storage Unit E. Media Server Answer: A, D, E Question: 131 How can you determine which tapes are allocated for backups and which tapes are ready to write backups? (Choose two.) A. Tape Contents B. Tape List C. Images on Media D. Media Logs E. available_media Answer: B, E Question: 132 Consider the following: Your environment has one master server and six SAN media servers. The systems use Shared Storage Option (SSO) to share ten tape drives on a single robot. Backups run at night to various media servers and you want to duplicate all backups during the day. All duplications must run on the master server to free media server resources. What would you do to allow the master server to perform all duplications? A. Clear Drive Duplication Enabled in the Device Manager for SAN media servers. B. In the Vault policy, set Alternate Server Duplicate Disable for SAN media servers. C. Set an offsite volume pool for master server access only. D. Set an alternate read server in the Vault Management Properties tab. Answer: D Question: 133 Which two commands can be used to check and update the robot inventory? (Choose two.) A. vmcheck B. bpupdate C. vmchange D. vmupdatePage 29 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

E. vmcheckxxx Answer: D, E Question: 134 A restore must be performed. You have gone into the Backup Archive and Restore GUI and are trying to view the valid images for client. A but the following error occurs: WARNING: Server does not contain any valid images. Which options may be incorrectly configured? (Choose three.) A. Source client for restores B. Destination client for restores C. Server to use for backups and restores D. Media server for restore E. Policy types for restore Answer: Pending. Question: 135 You are at a disaster recovery site, testing restores from your offsite duplicate tapes. To begin performing restores, you must change the duplicate copies to be the primary copy. Which commands can you use to accomplish this? (Choose two.) A. bprecover B. bpchangeprimary C. bpimage D. bpexpdate E. bprestore Answer: B, C Question: 136 For each volume pool, you need a complete list of tapes that shows the tape status. Which of the following will provide all of this information? A. Tape List report B. Tape Summary report C. bpmedialist -all D. available_media Answer: D Question: 137 In the NetBackup Administration console, where do you determine how many mounts are left on a cleaning tape? A. Reports-->Tape Reports-->Tape Lists B. Media and Device Management-->Media C. Reports-->Tape Reports-->Tape Summary D. Media and Device Management-->Device MonitorPage 30 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

Answer: B Question: 138 Which statement is true about the NetBackup Support Utility (NBSU)? A. NBSU can be invoked from the console by selecting Help-->Gather support information. B. NBSU can be run on the master server to collect information on a remote media server. C. NBSU collects data on NetBackup as well as the operating system and hardware. D. NBSU will only function on NetBackup master servers and media servers. Answer: C Question: 139 Given the following scenario about a policy with a single client: Allow Multiple Data Streams is enabled. ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES is specified. Two tape drives are available in the storage unit. Max Jobs Per Client is set to 3. The client specified has five local file systems with no exclude list. MPX is set to its default How many backup jobs will be active (versus queued) after the policy successfully initiates? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 5 Answer: B Question: 140 Given the following information about a policy with a single client: Allow Multiple Data Streams is enabled. ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES is specified.Media multiplexing is set to 3. Two tape drives are available in the storage unit and MPX per drive is 2. Max Jobs per Client is set to 8. The client has five local file systems with no exclude list. How many backups will be active (versus queued) after the policy is successfully invoked? A. 2 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 Answer: B Question: 141 Which logs are typically used to determine the performance of a backup to a tape drive over the network? (Choose two.) A. bprdPage 31 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

B. bpcd C. bptm D. bpbkar(32) E. bpdm Answer: C, D Question: 142 Which log do you monitor to determine if multiplexing could improve performance? A. bptm B. bprd C. nbjob D. nbpem Answer: A Question: 143 Which is the recommended policy type used for configuring a Microsoft Windows 2003 client? A. Standard B. MS-Windows C. MS-Windows-NT D. MS-Windows-2003 Answer: C Question: 144 Which area of a policy is used to assign a retention level for a backup job? A. Files B. Clients C. Attributes D. Schedules Answer: D Question: 145 Where in the media server host properties is the master server defined? A. Servers B. Global Master C. General Server D. Universal Attributes Answer: A Question: 146 There are ten tape drives of the same type attached to one media server. Company policy dictates that at least one drive is always available for restores. How can you accomplish this? A. You configure ten tape drives and create a second storage unit with at least one tape drive for use with restores.Page 32 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

B. You configure ten tape drives. The total number of tape drives defined in all storage units must be less than ten. C. You configure nine tape drives and create a second storage unit with at least one tape drive for use with restores. D. You configure nine tape drives. The total number of tape drives defined in all storage units must be less than nine. Answer: B Question: 147 How do you configure Maximum Partially Full (MPF) of volumes? A. Through storage groups B. Through storage units C. Through volume groups D. Through volume pools Answer: D Question: 148 A customer has a large image catalog and their data changes very little from day to day. They have a large backup window once a week for catalog backups and small backup windows on the other days of the week. In addition to full, which other schedule type should you use to back up the catalogs? A. Cumulative Incremental Backup B. Differential Incremental Backup C. User Incremental Backup D. Differential Catalog Backup Answer: B Question: 149 Which setting affects the maximum number of destinations configurable in a storage lifecycle? A. Host Properties-->Global Attributes-->Maximum backup copies B. Host Properties-->Universal Settings-->Maximum backup copies C. Host Properties-->General Server-->Maximum backup copies D. Host Properties-->Servers-->Maximum backup copies Answer: A Question: 150 Backups that target an Advanced Disk storage unit are unable to span _____. A. to a different volume in the disk pool. B. to a volume with a different file system. C. from one disk pool to another. D. from one disk enclosure to another. Answer: C Question: 151 Which functions can be performed with a tpconfig command? (Choose two.)Page 33 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

A. Add and display disk paths. B. Add and configure robots. C. Display the current media status. D. Display robot and tape drive configuration. E. Display robot status. Answer: B, D Question: 152 By default, how long is true image restore information kept on disk? A. 12 hours B. 36 hours C. 1 day D. 3 days Answer: C Question: 153 Which servers can be added to a server group? (Choose three.) A. Master server B. Media server C. EMM server D. NDMP tape server E. NOM server Answer: A, B, D Question: 154 Where can Windows Open File Backup be disabled? A. Master Servers-->Universal Settings B. Master Servers-->Client Attributes C. Media Servers-->Universal Settings D. Clients-->Client Attributes Answer: B Question: 155 Which command creates a client list, which is then used to push Net Backup Live Update agent software? A. bpclients B. bpplclients C. bplist D. bppllist Answer: B Question: 156 Which policy tab is used to specify the e-mail address for the disaster recovery file? A. AttributesPage 34 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

B. Schedules C. Disaster Recovery D. Backup Selections Answer: C Question: 157 Which of the following are options when configuring a frequency-based policy schedule? (Choose three.) A. Minutes B. Hours C. Days D. Weeks E. Months F. Years Answer: B, C, D Question: 158 You want to use multiple disk destinations for backup. What is the recommended configuration for disk storage destinations in Net Backup, using Basic Disk? A. A subdirectory for each destination and a storage unit for each subdirectory. B. A mount point for each destination and a storage unit for each mount point. C. A mount point for each destination and a single storage unit. D. A subdirectory for each destination and a single storage unit. Answer: B Question: 159 Which types of tapes are barcode rules commonly used to define? (Choose two.) A. Cleaning tapes B. Catalog tapes C. Catstore tapes D. Cartridge tapes E. Scratch tapes Answer: A, E Question: 160 The NetBackup system administrator receives a request to ensure the daily backup of the Registry on all Microsoft Windows 2003 Servers. Which file list ensures the backup of the Microsoft Windows Registry? A. C:\ B. Registry:\ C. Shadow_Copy_Components:\ D. LOCAL_DRIVES Answer: C Question: 161

Page 35 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

When using the JAVA console, which file needs to be edited to allow someone other than root or administrator to administrate the Net Backup master server? A. bp.conf B. auth.conf C. vm.conf D. security.conf Answer: B Question: 162 Which properties are defined in a tape storage unit? (Choose three.) A. Drive density B. Media server C. Drive path D. Drive name E. Drive multiplexing Answer: A, B, E Question: 163 You have ten different volume pools in your NetBackup environment. You have a limited number of available tapes. What is the recommended method to assign tapes to different volume pools? A. Use the NetBackup volume pool. B. Manually move tapes to every pool. C. Configure a temp pool and assign all available tapes to the temp pool. D. Configure a scratch pool and assign all available tapes to the scratch pool. Answer: D Question: 164 Which options are needed for a future Synthetic backup? (Choose two.) A. Collect true image restore information B. Collect true image restore information C. Cross mount point D. Take checkpoints every E. with move detection F. Allow multiple data streams Answer: A, D Question: 165 Which disk volume types are unsupported within a single Advanced Disk pool? A. Volumes from two separate disk enclosures B. Volumes from two separate media servers C. Volumes with different storage capacity D. Volumes rated for different write speeds Answer: B Question: 166 Which policy types are used for NetWare server NSS volume backup? (Choose two.)Page 36 of 37

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5 Symantec 250-265 Total Questions:

170

A. Novell B. NetWare C. AFS D. NSS volume E. Standard Answer: B, E Question: 167 What is the default number of days that a failed restore job can remain in an Incomplete state prior to being moved to a Done state? A. 1 B. 3 C. 7 D. 14 Answer: C Question: 168 Which statements are true about data classifications? (Choose two.) A. Data classifications are deleted in Host Properties. B. The default data classifications are gold, silver, bronze, and copper. C. The data classification in a policy must match the data classification of a selected storage lifecycle. D. Data classifications are displayed by typing nbdc -L. E. Data classifications must be used when using storage lifecycles. Answer: C, D Question: 169 A new Net Backup UNIX client has been configured and only the root file system (/) is being backed up. All file systems should be backed up. What can you do to have all file systems backed up? A. Select Cross mount points B. Select Cross file systems C. Use CROSS_MOUNT_POINTS in the file list D. Use ALL_LOCAL_FILESYSTEMS in the file list Answer: A Question: 170 Which retention types are available in storage lifecycles? A. Static, variable capacity managed, and try-to-keep B. Fixed, staged capacity managed, and expire after duplication C. Defined, variable capacity managed, and try-to-keep D. Conditional, staged capacity managed, and expire after duplication Answer: B End of DocumentPage 37 of 37